9:15 am - 09/28/2018

Tiffany Young - Teach You (Official Music Video)

premonitioner 28th-Sep-2018 09:44 am (UTC)
rip hyuksoo

loved the styling, and the song was better than over my skin but still kinda eh
gathyou 28th-Sep-2018 09:45 am (UTC)
A lot more mellow than I expected, but I really like it! She sounds good and it's not as dated as Over My Skin :') would have been a better US debut
Love the music video, it's easy to tell that there is more budget this time lol.
I love her haircut!!!
benihime99 28th-Sep-2018 09:50 am (UTC)
It's still very Christina but it's alright
allsugarfree 28th-Sep-2018 10:42 am (UTC)
So much better than Over Your Skin, but I need another bop like I Just Wanna Dance
sweetestbliss1 28th-Sep-2018 01:53 pm (UTC)
I really think the genre/style of IJWD suited her so well. She should try to revisit that. That part starting at 2:22 for this song seemed kind of weird and didn't really add much to the song.
allsugarfree 28th-Sep-2018 05:40 pm (UTC)
Yes! I think it is because IJWD leaves her a bit out of breath so she wont so those straining "diva" notes. Slow, low and dance tracks are perfect for her
broadway_bound3 28th-Sep-2018 10:52 am (UTC)
I'm into it. Love the cameos, but not so much the vindictive b- cliche in the second verse.
countthesaints 28th-Sep-2018 10:55 am (UTC)
I mean, it's better than "Over My Skin", but it's still pretty awful.

I don't know how you go from I Just Wanna Dance to... whatever the hell this is.
thekellieee 28th-Sep-2018 12:13 pm (UTC)
oh :(
pepsi_twist9 28th-Sep-2018 12:51 pm (UTC)
Yikes, I liked it lol. It reminds me of Charlie XCX tbh. She looked so good in the MV too
snowphone 28th-Sep-2018 01:19 pm (UTC)
like the video but i can't bop to this
goshipgurl 28th-Sep-2018 01:24 pm (UTC)
the mv is so pretty, but... the song would sound better if it was 1.25x faster. the sing-talking during the verses are not great.
theweebdream 28th-Sep-2018 04:44 pm (UTC)
MTE, it sounds so weird at its tempo
kwaiirosesilent 29th-Sep-2018 03:53 am (UTC)
Tried it at 1.25x on yt and def agree
imahurricane 29th-Sep-2018 02:28 pm (UTC)
omg it sounds sooooooo much better at 1.25 speed
kenziekinz09 28th-Sep-2018 01:27 pm (UTC)
I get that she’s trying to find her sound and identity outside of Soshi but this ain’t it. To me it sounds like she’s trying to over sing this while also not really matching the tone of the song? The verses are really staccato and disjointed when she should probably be singing it all in one breath. Idk how to explain it online but I could sing it lmao. She needs a new vocal coach and some better advisors, at least until she gets into a better place musically.
avrgaesthetics 28th-Sep-2018 01:56 pm (UTC)
yikes. why doesn't she return to the sound from her first album? i dont get what this recent stuff is supposed to be doing :/
nana_the_dwarf 28th-Sep-2018 02:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I like this, but it's just ok; IJWD was awesome right off the bat.
jaequeeragenda 28th-Sep-2018 03:27 pm (UTC)
i honestly like it a lot haha
yoonjeonghan 28th-Sep-2018 03:46 pm (UTC)
i like the song, but her voice sounds almost.. painful or something. i don't know much about vocal techniques but it sounds like she's squeezing the sound out or something. like i preferred the kinda breathy, stylistic chorus over the weird chesty/throaty verses. though i suppose, her voice hasn't sounded that good to be in years so maybe i'm a little biased.

she probably abandoned the ijwd style over something that might be more friendly to western audiences... not that i know much about what western music is like these days lol
myungung 28th-Sep-2018 04:08 pm (UTC)
This sounds very US pop tbh. It’s a little generic but still pleasant enough to listen, but nothing special

And I guess I’m the only one that prefers Over My Skin over this?
staaan 28th-Sep-2018 04:38 pm (UTC)
nahh lol i liked over my skin way more
yxerin 2nd-Oct-2018 09:29 pm (UTC)
over my skin is a jam
iglooaustralia 28th-Sep-2018 06:22 pm (UTC)
oh no, I'm excited for this but the comments worry me. I can't listen rn bc I'm in public
ursulavosyem 28th-Sep-2018 09:11 pm (UTC)
I kind of like it, the chorus is just weird bc it doesn't sound like her at all. I'm not gonna be jamming to this though, but I'll listen a few more times to support her. I want her team to give her better songs to work with!

I forgot to add, the budget is SO MUCH BETTER for the MV this time!!! That's great, I really liked the visuals. She's so cute with short hair too!

Edited at 2018-09-28 09:12 pm (UTC)
lynethia 28th-Sep-2018 10:40 pm (UTC)
Over My Skin is a decade behind sound wise but is a better offering than Teach You is lol
rainstormraider 29th-Sep-2018 01:29 am (UTC)
I love it!

Hope she gets some buzz out of this.
kori_ya 29th-Sep-2018 09:53 am (UTC)
Now this I enjoyed. :)
toast_is_burnin 29th-Sep-2018 05:43 pm (UTC)
I think this is so much better than over my skin, but I agree with others where I would love for her to do something like IJWD again. That era was so good for her and suited her voice the best
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 4:41 pm GMT.