11:59 pm - 10/04/2018

(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ OMONA FREE FOR ALL! ✧゚・: *ヽ(◕ヮ◕ヽ)

Working on your Halloween costume yet?



1. HELLOOOOOOOOOOO ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)
2. NO FIGHTING ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
3. (☞ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)☞ Email omonamods@gmail.com for inquiries, advertisements, sponsorship etc, like us on FaceBook, follow us on Twitter for updates!
4. Spam is allowed BUT SPACE IT OUT, BE SMART ABOUT IT ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡~) Put all your goodies (multiple gifs, multiple images, multiple videos) under a spoiler ┴┬┴┤( ͡° ͜ʖ├┬┴┬

Dress warm and have a safe weekend!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
mikachi613 5th-Oct-2018 07:20 am (UTC)
I didn't pass my bar exam. If I didn't have to go to work I would've spent the last few days hiding under a blanket. Everything hurts literally and figuratively.
All I want to do is lie on the floor.
happydirections 5th-Oct-2018 07:25 am (UTC)
I’m so sorry. That sucks beyond words :( How is your weekend looking? Are you spending it alone or do you have plans? It might be good to be surrounded by at least one person who can be there for you and can also pull you out of your misery.
glokmusic 5th-Oct-2018 08:39 am (UTC)

I wanna buy tickets to Jaejoong’s tour in Japan 😭 does anyone know how??? plz help me

glokmusic 5th-Oct-2018 08:39 am (UTC)

also i’m trying to sign up for his fan club butttttt i don’t have a phone number in japan lol

goshipgurl 5th-Oct-2018 09:07 am (UTC)
Guys it makes me sad that so many regulars are leaving omona :( Kpop is becoming more popular in the west but activities on omonas are decreasing 😕
gathyou 5th-Oct-2018 09:53 am (UTC)
Well we're still on LiveJournal and nobody is checking on LiveJournal anymore...
Also Omona didn't have a good reputation for a while and now people don't even know this exists, I'm not sure how long Omona will be able to keep up
Even while active here I still check on r/kpop (they're faster with news) and tumblr/amino for gifs and fan discussions, even if it's not ideal because everyone sounds so young??? and I'm not anymore lol
a_suitcase 5th-Oct-2018 09:45 am (UTC)
My first week at work was soooo much fun!! I love being a librarian, it is the best job ever and everyone on my team is so nice.

(though I totally forgot to make the Show Champion post on Wednesday bc of work, I'm so sorry omona!)

This is my first time experiencing a comeback as an exo-l and I'm honestly SO EXCITED. Leather jackets yes please.
gathyou 5th-Oct-2018 09:54 am (UTC)
Congrats on having so much fun with your job <3
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
gathyou 5th-Oct-2018 09:48 am (UTC)
[job talk]So I've made my decision to leave my job when my contract is up. Six months to go! Even if it gets better inside the team (which I hope, but doubt it will), there's still an hostile environement around. The asshole coworker I keep talking about in FFAs isn't the only one acting this way here, and I think I deserve better than that haha. Meanwhile I'll do my best to get in every formation possible, stay sane and figure out what I want to do after those six months. It hasn't lifted anything from my shoulders because I'm barely neck above water right now but I'm sure it will soon enough. For now I can't really answer job offers since they're hiring asap and I can't leave asap, once I'll get close to the end of my contract it will be easier

In other news, I've been housekeeping and taking care of a little kitty, he's cute but an attention-needing disaster lol. This night he stole my pads from one of my bags, shattered them all over the flat, and ripped two of them to shreds. What an eventful morning :')
rockerista03 5th-Oct-2018 11:16 am (UTC)
Ohhh I feel you in the job area. I used to work in that kind of environment and the hostility was just not conducive for work. I wish you luck in your last 6 months and on the job hunt!
happydirections 5th-Oct-2018 09:54 am (UTC)
I went from not going to the bts concert in amsterdam to going and getting great seats 🙌🏾
a_suitcase 5th-Oct-2018 10:04 am (UTC)
Ahh that's wonderful! Are you Dutch?
babyjenkski 5th-Oct-2018 10:26 am (UTC)
Around this time last year was a very hard for me and my family. But somehow, this community where I found mutual love for kpop and kdrama helped me. Just wanna share.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
nekokonneko 5th-Oct-2018 10:50 am (UTC)
I see BTS next week and I am so pumped 😁 Merch is so expensive that I don't know if I'll buy anthing, assuming it isn't all sold out by the time I get there.
broadway_bound3 5th-Oct-2018 11:12 am (UTC)
The light stick is $55 USD... I choked when I saw the price. But, it connects to your smart phone to create a coordinated light show according to the song. Worth it...? idk. Apparently it's half the price in Korea.
rockerista03 5th-Oct-2018 11:14 am (UTC)
I just got out of a nasty flu (thank god that's done) but now I'm not looking forward to the amount of work waiting for me at my desk lol. Hope your week has been healthier than mine, Omona!
gathyou 5th-Oct-2018 12:00 pm (UTC)
Glad you're feeling better <3 good luck with work!
broadway_bound3 5th-Oct-2018 11:16 am (UTC)
Spending last weekend in Jersey for the BTS concert was so nice. I got to see friends I haven't seen in awhile. I got to go to the Edison Museum, go shopping, and go apple picking. The friend and I considered changing our plans and heading into NYC instead and checking out the Line Store, but remembered that it would probably be swamped with concert fans. I regret nothing. Haha
theweebdream 5th-Oct-2018 11:19 am (UTC)
Just here to say that I love the winking corgi in a hotdog outfit hahaha
sparkb 5th-Oct-2018 11:28 am (UTC)
last week I watch a fancam of oh my girl while scrolling my youtube feed and their live is soo good! before this happen I only add windy day and secret garden on my playlist now I prob will venture their album a bit. I always late to the game lol
gathyou 5th-Oct-2018 11:59 am (UTC)
They have great b-sides ! My favourite mini is still their Windy Day mini, but they have some hidden treasures
Based on your two picks I recommand you Love o'clock and One Step Two Steps, both were promoted on music shows and are great b-sides!
thekellieee 5th-Oct-2018 12:10 pm (UTC)
i've been sick for over a week now and i hate it
babyjenkski 5th-Oct-2018 12:21 pm (UTC)
eekkkk get well soong sweetie.
pikapika217 5th-Oct-2018 12:38 pm (UTC)
Every so often I get feeling nostalgic and after looking up older kpop songs I search for the possible post here at the time. Recently AS's 'Bang' was this for me and the post on it is so interesting to read now:

https://omonatheydidnt.livejournal.com/3002299.html
gathyou 5th-Oct-2018 02:30 pm (UTC)
272 comments
also omg what a throwback hahaha
I love the chain of comments "what's up about the little girls" "maybe they are future after school members" now that Xiyeon debuted with Pledis :'D
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
ashdevilrun23 5th-Oct-2018 01:22 pm (UTC)
Sometimes I call idols younger than me my kids like most of loona..
I find it awkward when people call taemin daddy I still remember that bowl cut 😂 but I get your feeling we do basically watch them grow
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2019, 7:34 pm GMT.