1:56 pm - 10/08/2018

NCT127 - Regular MV Eng Vers



source: SMTOWN
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
ironicmustache 8th-Oct-2018 06:55 pm (UTC)
wayyyy too much taeyong in this one. mark can stay, but taeyong's english is really grating to me (in all songs, not just here). should've given jaehyun more iconic lines tbh!!
torontok 8th-Oct-2018 06:39 pm (UTC)
Okay actual comment:

The song sounds kind of like that one Cardi B song mixed with Lotto but it's not bad and they match it well. I do think I'll enjoy it more in Korean because some of these lines are a bit...(Jaehyun's cheese line replaces Wolf's cheese line as SM's best lyric tbqh)

The split of lines/screentimes is a travesty as usual and I don't buy that it's because of a language barrier because Johnny got fuck all to do and I think I saw maybe twoshots of Taeil and Doyoung.
blck_ink 8th-Oct-2018 06:56 pm (UTC)
yes they were obviously influenced by i like it but interestingly, for me, it works
vintage_boom 8th-Oct-2018 06:40 pm (UTC)
capitalism: the musical's opening number really goes off. SME delivered us an AOMG song and I hate that I love it.

The MV is one of the best SM has done in a while. It's excessive to the point where it's obvious fantasy and I love the mix of nostalgia items and tech they've mixed in. Feels very blade runner.

Still Taeyong/Mark/Jaehyun heavy but it doesn't bother me at all this time as much as it does some of the other people commenting on the line distribution. Curious to see what the differences are between this and the Korean version. Really want to see the full choreo!!

Edited at 2018-10-08 06:48 pm (UTC)
ironicmustache 8th-Oct-2018 06:43 pm (UTC)
jaehyun's part about to become the new "shorty imma party till the sundown".

the beat and the music video are really fun.

i dont like being able to understand all the lyrics. i like kpop cause i can mindlessly bop without having to think about dumbass lyrics. needless to say, i think i'm going to prefer the korean version.
soyogi 8th-Oct-2018 06:44 pm (UTC)
i can't get over the nelly_ft_kelly_rowland_-_dillema.mp3 sample
shawarmafordays 9th-Oct-2018 05:45 am (UTC)
omgmgmgmgmgm you just placed where i heard that part omggmmgmg
froggster 8th-Oct-2018 06:54 pm (UTC)
it sounds so dated :|
blck_ink 8th-Oct-2018 06:55 pm (UTC)
YOOOOOOOOOO THIS SONG GOES ALL THE WAY OOOOOFFFFFFF!!! i've always needed multiple listens before liking 127's singles but this one did it instantely for me!! a cardi feature would deliver a nasty cross over beef so i'll only imagine it lol!
weneedmedicine 8th-Oct-2018 07:03 pm (UTC)
I have to laugh... I think I’ll like the Korean version better since I won’t be able to understand the lyrics.
weneedmedicine 8th-Oct-2018 07:23 pm (UTC)
Adding on: I’m actually really annoyed lmao. They may as well make this a 6 person group. Taeil...did I even see Taeil in the MV? Like things haven’t changed, huh?? I feel bad for Winwin, Taeil, Yuta, and Johnny (you’d think he’d be included more since he’s one of their english speakers.) Winwin is my bias but I can’t wait for him to get dropped from 127 and utilized in China
greasetastic_x 8th-Oct-2018 07:04 pm (UTC)
I thought I would hate this based on the teasers, and i was right i hate it. it's like some Migos reject, terrible im embarrassed.

I do give SM props for this big-budget MV tho.

Edit: The more i think about this song the more embarrassed i get. How are 8 out of 10 people in the group "vocalists" and yet it's a rap fest? do better

Edited at 2018-10-08 07:30 pm (UTC)
vintage_boom 8th-Oct-2018 07:35 pm (UTC)
that's been their concept from day 1 tho. they've always done rap heavy title tracks. vocalists get to shine on b-sides. that's just nct ¯\_(ツ)_/¯. they tried doing the opposite with Touch and it underperformed.
katheli 8th-Oct-2018 07:05 pm (UTC)
I don't get why groups have so many members when a good bunch of them seem like barely in them. I swear this song was 80% three or four guys and I know they're supposed to have 10??

the song reminds me of Cardi's I like it mixed with some other songs in that genre...which isn't my style at all, but it's what's popular rn so I can see this going well for them. The MV is cool, I like the over the top elements.

the less said about the lyrics, the better.
topismine 8th-Oct-2018 07:24 pm (UTC)
Tbh it reminded me of Dinero by JLo featuring Cardi and DJ Khaled. And even though I do like that style of music it just feels so soulless here.

The video was really nice though.
sasstronaut 8th-Oct-2018 07:07 pm (UTC)
i fucking love it honestly and i don’t even mind the english lyrics that much. they might be ridiculous but they’re fun imo! that being said, i’ll still probably end up listening to the korean version more once it comes out lmao

also i need the full choreo STAT because nct’s dancing is my favorite thing about them
ohbubbajoan 8th-Oct-2018 07:07 pm (UTC)
if i even meet any of the 127 producers you can bet i'm going to BEAT them non stop. why the fuck sm hate johnny i have no idea, no lines, no screen time, nothing. fuck it honestly. winwin and yuta AGAIN paid dust too. and this time they even added taeil and doyoung to the injury. i fucking hate it.
if sm loves taeyong so much put him in solos on the U unit. fuck you, sm. fuck you.

ok pass my hate for sm fuckery, i love the song, i def gonna like the korean version better but this song is good, i'm boping. and the mv is beautiful. is like blade runner 2049 meets the thieves and i'm here for this, they all look super good too. i want to see the choreo now, it looks great. and last but not least: MY BABY HYUCK SNAPPED YAS

oh, i can't wait to see one of the fanchants being queso!queso!queso! lmao i hate how much i love this dumb ass group

Edited at 2018-10-08 07:09 pm (UTC)
b1gay4 8th-Oct-2018 08:36 pm (UTC)
LMAO @ the queso fan chants

that would be so endearing
hyungmoney 8th-Oct-2018 07:15 pm (UTC)
this is an a.chal level bop, kings rly delivered 😌
otraera 8th-Oct-2018 09:40 pm (UTC)
A.chal???My expectations have been raised
topismine 8th-Oct-2018 07:21 pm (UTC)
Not going to lie, I've never cringed so hard in my life. It's very on trend for 2018 but hearing phrases like "cause I need the bag on the regular" and "hop out the 'coup" said out the mouths of a kpop group... it was an out of body experience. Not in a good way.
yxerin 8th-Oct-2018 07:30 pm (UTC)
mood
rosevael 8th-Oct-2018 07:37 pm (UTC)
QUESO???



Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2019, 10:45 am GMT.