12:33 pm - 10/09/2018

NCT 127 on Jimmy Kimmel Live


REGULAR - Eng Vers

They performed 5 songs total for the audience: Regular and 10 Member versions of Cherry Bomb, Come Back (Kor Vers), Firetruck, and Limitless.



CHERRY BOMB


source: Jimmy Kimmel Live 1 2

the suits are A+ but the choreo is really messy especially for an nct routine imo
ohbubbajoan 9th-Oct-2018 06:02 pm (UTC)
nct 127 singing live! i'm shook. Please someone give Taeil a solo album.
I hope they upload the whole thing. I really want to see the Come Back performance
4rang 9th-Oct-2018 06:46 pm (UTC)
They look good and sound really solid live, but the choreography is meh and there are too many unnecessary members in this unit.
existingisfunny 9th-Oct-2018 07:01 pm (UTC)
I'm so jealous people got to see a Come Back performance 😭😭
vintage_boom 9th-Oct-2018 07:09 pm (UTC)
there's some decent fancams up if you can tolerate the screaming! but because they're doing full choreo I wonder if this come back will be their second song on music shows!!

gigabytexx 9th-Oct-2018 07:23 pm (UTC)
I didnt watch the first video but gosh I hate the camera work for Cherry Bomb. Too many longshots and I've been waiting to see Taeyong's or Jungwoo's close up face like :(
I love this group's performance as always, but tbh I'm so annoyed at the fancams I saw earlier in Twitter where the members keep falling, especially Taeyong. Like I think at least I saw him falling on his back 2 times and idk where it was. Fuck the wet stage, I dont understand how is that even allowed! He's even limping :(((
pourtant 9th-Oct-2018 08:00 pm (UTC)
It was at their Apple Music performance, I saw that clip of him limping and I was shocked tbh :( they should not have been let onto that wet stage especially knowing how their choreos are.

Edited at 2018-10-09 08:09 pm (UTC)
gigabytexx 9th-Oct-2018 08:10 pm (UTC)
True, they're a group that relies heavily on dance performance. I dont understand why no one made sure the stage was safe enough to perform.
countthesaints 9th-Oct-2018 07:38 pm (UTC)
The choreography for "Regular" is really mediocre, which is a shame because it's something I look forward to with their comebacks.
lydzi 9th-Oct-2018 08:25 pm (UTC)
Not feeling neither the song neither the choreo, also imo they are way too many members. That being siad, I do sincerely hope it will bring them new leads in the US. They seem to work very hard for it so ♥
cuteartichoke 9th-Oct-2018 09:58 pm (UTC)
There is something kind of lifeless and robotic about these performances. Like yea theyre dancing and signing but there is like no soul in it. I went back and watched BTS performances on this show and the difference is like worlds apart in terms of stage presence and energy.

Anyway although the lyrics are a bit cheesy, regular is catchy

Edited at 2018-10-09 10:00 pm (UTC)
vintage_boom 9th-Oct-2018 10:09 pm (UTC)
I think there's also a difference in career points to consider though. BTS when they went on were comfortably at the highest point in their careers with and 5 years worth of touring and performing.

NCT are still young performers who don't have nearly as many stage hours together as a group as BTS do. I think if they did this after their japanese tour next winter they'd look like a whole new group.
shoopergirlzoey 9th-Oct-2018 10:27 pm (UTC)
Yup. Plus they keep throwing in new members so it looks more cluttered and unorganized, so it def shows they didnt have much stage experience together as a new 10 member group.
vintage_boom 9th-Oct-2018 10:34 pm (UTC)
the fact that they've spent time integrating all 10 into past title choreo is a sign that I'm hoping there won't be any more changes in terms of total numbers so they'll have that chance to really get tight as a group. Dream really have the best teamwork out of all the units and I think that's purely down to them having so much time to work together for comebacks without line up changes (minus Jaemin being hurt of course)
shuumi_miss 10th-Oct-2018 01:14 am (UTC)
I also think it's not fair to compare them with BTS when they were in Jimmy Kimmel because BTS was already a 4 years boygroup, but she has a point anyway. If you compare NCT with a lot of groups during their 3rd year (BTS, SNSD, DBSK, Big Bang, 2NE1, Twice, SHINee, etc.), they do look soulless. They even look soulless compared to Ten or the Dream team.

Maybe the changing formation is not helping them, but I even noticed a difference between Ten and Taeyong when they were promoting the song they released together.

IDK, I'm not their fan, but that's is how they look from "outside".
dropit87 10th-Oct-2018 12:23 am (UTC)
So excited for them!
b1gay4 10th-Oct-2018 01:24 am (UTC)
so is 127 is the exp of american hip hop now
mc1a 10th-Oct-2018 06:38 am (UTC)
LMAO
mc1a 10th-Oct-2018 06:37 am (UTC)
I’m not even a big fan and I feel like hiding after watching the Regular performance
h0ly_ravioli 10th-Oct-2018 07:35 am (UTC)
I'm disappointed by the Regular choreo, since their strangest point as a group is their dance.


Glad to see that Cherry Bomb is still That Girl and will always be That Girl.
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2019, 11:06 am GMT.