7:06 pm - 10/11/2018

JIMIN OF BTS INJURED, UNABLE TO APPEAR ON THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW




Source: @BigHitEnt
sjtaazrz 12th-Oct-2018 01:43 am (UTC)
I hope he gets well soon.

I remember the same thing (or something similar) happened during the Burn the Stage documentary. It may be something he should seriously get checked out if it keeps happening.
jyusou 12th-Oct-2018 01:48 am (UTC)
This should not be surprising, considering that their schedules have been super packed this year. Yet I find myself a little surprised, bc they always seemed like a group with so much stamina, since back then too. I hope he’s recovering well. He should be staying back and resting up, he’s got no business dancing rn.

I was :(((( seeing only six of them for the recording of the Graham Norton Show tho ngl. He’s a good host, would’ve liked all of them to meet him.
cricket 12th-Oct-2018 02:00 am (UTC)
their fans are going fucking mental on twitter about some perceived slight against this guy by graham; it's incredibly entertaining. they really do themselves no favours by acting so incredibly batshit all the time.

hope he gets better soon tho! it sucks that this should happen before something that could bring them so much exposure.
katheli 12th-Oct-2018 03:25 am (UTC)
poor Jimin, and this has been happening before, I hope they get this properly checked out and healed before it becomes a chronic issue.
gordork 12th-Oct-2018 06:10 am (UTC)
I hope he gets better soon and that he isn’t beating himself up over not being able to join the others on GN.

If I can be selfish for a minute - I went to both London dates and the Graham Norton recording and I am beyond sad that I still haven’t seen an all-member performance lol. They seemed particularly tired/down last night (GN). I’m also going to Amsterdam, Berlin and Paris and I’m trying to resign myself to the fact that I’m not going to get a show with seven of them performing. I don’t know how long stitches in the heel of your foot take to heal, but I can’t imagine it’ll be before the end of the Europe leg.

I’m grateful I’m seeing them, I’m sorry they’re injured and exhausted, but damn this is not what I imagined for their first tour in Europe. 😔
sheisagentleman 12th-Oct-2018 07:17 am (UTC)
aw :( im sorry you havent been able to see the 7 of them. :(

if you dont mind me asking, how was graham norton? them with graham and the performance? im super curious
benihime99 12th-Oct-2018 07:40 am (UTC)
It's worrying... wasn't another member recently injured too?
Maybe they should slow down a bit and rest
goshipgurl 12th-Oct-2018 10:56 am (UTC)
My thoughts, he's not the only injured member right?
I hope they get a long break after the tour
krissasaur 12th-Oct-2018 11:23 am (UTC)
Jungkook hurt himself warming up or something before the London show? Don't quote me.
meggicchi 12th-Oct-2018 08:44 am (UTC)
their schedule since the tour started is something else, bighit first said they would concentrate on the tour without promoting but this flew out the window the day they got the love call from agt :/
they'll be in amsterdam tonight and in paris tomorrow, then berlin, then back to paris in the span of a few days... it's way too much, especially because touring is both energetically and mentally draining.

i hope jimin recovers fully before he performs again but i doubt it :( i hope they get good vibes at the concerts and don't burn out.
nekokonneko 12th-Oct-2018 09:28 am (UTC)
I think their actual words were that they weren't taking interview requests, and indeed the promotions in the U.S. this time lacked the extended press run of last year. Shows like agt, fallon and gma were great for exposure and required relatively less time and effort. There weren't really any small fish stuff in the U.S. that they should've turned down.
krissasaur 12th-Oct-2018 11:22 am (UTC)
so what happened. everyone in the comments seems to know but the post is blank.
nekobot 12th-Oct-2018 11:50 am (UTC)
Yikes...I'm worried they're not giving them proper treatment and checkups, didn't the same thing happen to Jin where they made him perform with a busted neck even thought he wasn't in any state to do so and he was cringing on stage because of it? Big Hit are doing a fine job of becoming SM's follow-up like this, their schedule is way too intense and it's worrying to think what the other guys might be dealing with that they're just expected to power through (especially now that the pressure is high and they can't really afford to have more members sit out their performances).
rainstormraider 12th-Oct-2018 01:25 pm (UTC)
They are dropping like flies! Yikes!

Give them longer break Big Hit or y’all will end up with some bigger issues.
lydzi 12th-Oct-2018 02:58 pm (UTC)
Big Hit, don't disappoint me èé
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 12:58 pm GMT.