12:23 am - 10/12/2018

(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ OMONA FREE FOR ALL! ✧゚・: *ヽ(◕ヮ◕ヽ)



1. HELLOOOOOOOOOOO ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)
2. NO FIGHTING ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
3. (☞ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)☞ Email omonamods@gmail.com for inquiries, advertisements, sponsorship etc, like us on FaceBook, follow us on Twitter for updates!
4. Spam is allowed BUT SPACE IT OUT, BE SMART ABOUT IT ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡~) Put all your goodies (multiple gifs, multiple images, multiple videos) under a spoiler ┴┬┴┤( ͡° ͜ʖ├┬┴┬

Is time speeding up? Have another great weekend, Omona! :)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
camouflagecat 12th-Oct-2018 07:42 am (UTC)
Idk how to go about this but to any @MODS reading: Sorry for my previous post I posted, it turns out nothing was confirmed yet so I deleted it until further notice.


edit: But since I'm already here, work is giving me so much stress rn. I have FIVE projects going on at once where three have crazy deadlines and I try to be effective but instead I find myself just being overwhelmed by the work and just staring at my computer screen and every time that happens I'm just thinking "you should be WORKING rn ohmygod"... and some of these projects are so hard to wrap their head around or the clients are just so inconsiderate and late with everything it makes me want to scream. I've noticed I've been losing my appetite (I've prob lost like 1-2kg this week) and my thoughts are all over the place and I hate to work at home bc I never get anything done there but there just isn't enough time to do everything.

And now I got so excited over Jinyoung potentially having another drama but turns out nothing is confirmed yet. This Friday started great and then it just took a huge figurative dump on me.



edit2: okay so my boss just came to my desk and said he'd raise my paycheck... uhhh, I guess it's not the absolute worst day.



Edited at 2018-10-12 08:17 am (UTC)
lydzi 12th-Oct-2018 10:06 am (UTC)
His face.

I'm feeling so attacked rn >>

His face !
mntsuklaa 12th-Oct-2018 07:42 am (UTC)
I hope everyone has a nice and safe weekend!

I went to see Dir en grey on Wednesday. They released a new album a couple of weeks ago so I figured they'd mainly play stuff from that, but they played a lot of older songs as well! I can check yet another thing off my bucket list after hearing The Final live.

I'm supposed to leave for work in less than 30 minutes to a place I've been to before, just a different department. The thing is, I've never been to this particular department before and I've been terrified since last night that, worst case scenario, I'm going to have to work a cash register. The idea alone makes my stomach turn.
A best case scenario is that I go in, they come to the conclusion that I'm not needed because I've never been there before and have no idea what I'm supposed to do and I get to go to the department that I'm used to.
Probably not though.
jyusou 12th-Oct-2018 08:39 am (UTC)
omggg dir en grey. i haven't been up to speed with them in so long, but so far they seem to be bringing back the visuals they shed during their fugly tmoab days, and i'm here for it. i am envious you get to experience 'the final' live that is such a good song!!

best of luck going for your work. i'm sure you'll be able to handle it fine :3.
gathyou 12th-Oct-2018 08:12 am (UTC)
That was an emotionally draining week at work, and the friend who was supposed to visit me this weekend had to cancell last minute so :( at least I still have my afternoon off! I'm going to buy stuff and organize my balcony, I know it will be winter soon (and with a North orientation I can't have much) but I want to use it anyway. I just needed to find the time :)

I legit teared up during Love Bomb's latest chorus, I think it's the vocal adlibs + that little minor synth(?) speaking to my current state of mind lol. So it was kinda comforting to see one of my favourite youtube reactors tear up as well XD Has any kpop song made you tear up? I'm a little ashamed because it regularly happens to me; I cry a lot to begin with (even when laughing or happy) and music definitively triggers this too but it's cute pop music what am I doing haha
Conclusion: I love Fromis_9 and I'm a mess. Lol
kyulkyung 12th-Oct-2018 02:25 pm (UTC)
i never comment in these posts but love bomb turned me into a fan and i immediately went and ordered all their albums lmfao. i may not have teared up but that chorus is pop perfection!! happy to see they're gaining traction with this comeback, they deserve success after continuously delivering bops.
nekokonneko 12th-Oct-2018 08:38 am (UTC)
For any UK Hyukoh fans that aren't yet aware, tickets are now on sale for their 24 HTFTYAH tour. This time they're playing in Brixton and in Manchester.

https://www.livenation.co.uk/show/1227334/혁오-hyukoh-/manchester/2019-02-26/en?omq=Hyukoh
violoncelliste 12th-Oct-2018 10:16 am (UTC)
I've been in Korea for a little over a month and in that time i got THREE different job offers in Poland. Three. I hate this. (i love being in Korea but my god why)

what's even better is that now that I'm in Korea some Korean artists I'd like to see are coming to Poland (or Europe). I'm missing BTS, Zico, and JESSI. Of all people. I would love to see her live, I think she's great. Honestly, it's so annoying.

Living here is nice though. I'm in a coffee shop (i'm supposed to be doing my assignment but failing) and they just played got7's Lullaby, which makes me really happy :D I've been hearing their new album quite often in this place actually, which makes me happy. They deserve it!

I'm gonna die from bts and blackpink overexposure though. Idol plays literally everywhere and I can't take it anymore. Save me (pun intended).

I have an English Essay competition tomorrow! They publish the topic at 2 pm and we're supposed to submit our essay till 6 pm. Any advice? The competition is obviously for people who learn English as a second language (as you can tell lmao) and when I try I think I'm pretty good, but I'm not sure how well I can I can write something that's over 700 words lmao.

have a great weekend everyone!!
pepsi_twist9 12th-Oct-2018 02:32 pm (UTC)
What are you writing about? Feel free to message me
timetobegin 12th-Oct-2018 10:17 am (UTC)
My week was off to a good start. I was on a mini holiday in Paris with a friend for four days (two of which we spend at Disneyland YAY). I was so relaxed! All the stress and worries of my day-to-day life disappeared from my mind. We had a good time and I was genuinely relaxed.

Aaaaand then I came back. And I've immediately started overworking and overstressing myself again and I really do not want to live my life like this anymore? Modern day life is waaaay too busy, oh my god.
camouflagecat 12th-Oct-2018 10:53 am (UTC)
Modern day life is waaaay too busy, oh my god.

This reminds me I was just having family dinner last week and as we talked about work my mom said that the working culture we have nowadays is just not sustainable, people aren't meant to live like that, with a constant feeling of hurry and stress.
blck_ink 12th-Oct-2018 11:50 am (UTC)
rec me some pentagon songs pls!! i'm ready to stan
sparkb 12th-Oct-2018 06:54 pm (UTC)
If youre into ballad then : You Are, Violet, Nothing I can do, beautiful

If youre into uplifting songs: Skateboard, Just do it yo!, Shine, Let's go

Challenging songs: naughty boy, all right, critical beauty

Boygroup trope: Pentagon, pretty pretty, spectacular, can you feel it

Personal fave: lukewarm

Okay its basically their entire discography 😩😩😩😩
nana_the_dwarf 12th-Oct-2018 12:06 pm (UTC)
Rescued a kitten two days ago. Some lowlife dumped 4 kittens and then ran 3 of them over, but one of them managed to run into our vine covered stone fence and hid there for around 6 hours. Named him Jr. and he was adopted the very same day I got him. I'm not really a cat person, but I kept him for a couple days and the little thing got attached to me real fast; he was meowing up a storm and refused to let go as I handed him over to his owners; made my heart wrench a little bit.

I'm super paranoid now though. I didn't think much of it at the time, but he licked my hands a lot so I'm heading to a doctor's appointment tomorrow later today for to check for rabies exposure, probably get vaccinated and stuff. Adviced the owners to handle him only with gloves on and keep him on closed doors for a while, and to get shots for it and themselves obviously. I've no wounds or anything, and the thing was also free of any bites and wounds, but yeah...paranoid. I was really dumb for handling him without any protection.

Edited at 2018-10-12 12:12 pm (UTC)
jyusou 12th-Oct-2018 01:00 pm (UTC)
omg that is horrible :((( i'm glad the little one was able to have at least a better ending than their siblings. best of luck for your doctor's appointment. it's good to take precaution.
babyjenkski 12th-Oct-2018 12:19 pm (UTC)
I've checked 4 bookstores in my area for TIME magazine with BTS on the cover. All 4 bookstores said that the magazine will be available on the 15th but ALL COPIES are already reserved. They've even over-reserved. WHERE TO BUY!
vintage_boom 12th-Oct-2018 01:53 pm (UTC)
Are you in a city or close to public transit? Usually those newsstands at subway stops have them and they don't reserve them normally. Last resort that I've seen people do is go to the airport lol but they got them
jyusou 12th-Oct-2018 12:54 pm (UTC)
i just finished submitting a report for work and honestly, i'm glad i pulled through with what is left of my dwindling motivation.

and speaking of dwindling motivation, my mother recently met up with two friends both of whom have a pretty keen sixth sense, and when she asked them about me, they said "oh your daughter's doing fine. in fact, she can go far in life if she didn't think so much". to which i'm like "omg what does that even mean??" bc i kind of get it, but at the same time i don't. idk, i think i may ask further about what that means. or this could be a sign that now is the time to stop worrying/excusing myself and look for scholarships and enroll in law school lol. it's been an idea that's been growing on me for a few months now anyway.
myungung 12th-Oct-2018 01:03 pm (UTC)
happy weekend peeps! it's been a while since I've ended work at normal time so cheers to that.

my Yuri album came a few days back, and I'm so glad I ordered the physical copy. the album is a legit photobook, and Yuri is gorgeous in it. they've also added in more pictures than those in the teasers, so I felt that my money was worth (plus a signed photocard!). at least SM didn't scrimp on the album this time round.
babyjenkski 12th-Oct-2018 01:17 pm (UTC)
Yey! That's great to hear! I always buy physical albums of my fave groups even if I don't really play the disk but I enjoy looking through the photos. I want a signed photocard too from my faves!
dior_chic 12th-Oct-2018 01:22 pm (UTC)
Since I basically became a fromis_9 fan overnight (I liked their previous songs quite a bit but wasn’t compelled to learn more about the group) I’m trying to learn each member (in case their styling changes). I try to remember Chaeyoung and Hayoung are taller members, Seoyeon is quite short. Saerom has a striking face while Jiheon has that smile. The main two I struggled with was Gyuri and Jisun but I think I got it down

The performances are so much fun to watch, whoever put the stages together get an A+ for building up excitement at the climax
binderwritings 12th-Oct-2018 01:39 pm (UTC)
I was almost locked out of my house in nothing but some PJs, a forever stained uni t-shirt, and flip-flops in windy 60F weather. I also didn't have a bra on and was still wearing my bonnet.

Long story time ahead:

[Spoiler (click to open)]We have a three door home because it's a two family unit so there's a main door, a second door that leads to the stairs of our unit and finally the door that leads directly to my house. The first two doors unlock when you open them. The door that goes directly to my house does not.

So anyway, it's morning, and I go help my mom and younger brother bring the laundry bags to her car. She's planning to drop my brother off at school and then do laundry and pamper herself after so she's going to be gone for hours. When we get to the main door of the house, my brother says he forgot his sweater so he runs back upstairs while my mother and I lug the bags to her trunk. When I get back on the porch my brother has his sweater and I watch him cross the street and then make my way upstairs. I pause when I see the door closed (we usually leave it cracked open because it remains locked unless someone unlocks it. We don't have any pets or small kids so keeping the door open isn't an issue.) My first thought is "oh shit", my brother never remembers to close doors when its more than just him around. Like, even in that same morning he didn't bother to close the middle door because he saw me on the porch. I quickly go to the door hoping that it's not locked just closed and have no luck.

I rush down the stairs in flip-flops that are too big watching in horror as my mom pulls away just as I reach the main door. The middle door is left open in my haste and I just stand on the threshold of the main door my mind running a mile a minute wondering how to intercept them before they get too far. I see a lady walking by with her kids, and my first thought is to ask her if I can use her phone, but I knew my mom wouldn't pick up if she was driving. I glance back up and see my mom turning the corner and I knew immediately that the way she's driving would have her drive past our house again. So I run to the opposite end of the street, baggy clothes billowing in the air flip-flops propelling me forward. I get there and wait, not caring how weird I look. Two cars drive by and then there's my mom. I stand in the street waving her down because the last thing I need is her driving away from me. Luckily, she stops and I ride with her to drop my brother off and then she comes back to my house.

If she had made a left turn instead of a right, I'd probably would have been stuck sitting in my hallway for hours.
thekellieee 12th-Oct-2018 01:42 pm (UTC)
school needs to just stop
snowphone 12th-Oct-2018 02:44 pm (UTC)
mte, midterms about to start. who knew i would have more midterms in a masters than i've ever had before -____-;
vintage_boom 12th-Oct-2018 01:51 pm (UTC)
hey omona! Happy Friday. been trying to get back on track after being sick but SAD kicked in so...not happening.

the nct albums really good but I made a post to talk about that in. also made a remix hybrid of the eng and kor versions of Regular it's here if anyone wants to check it out. can't promise the Korean lyrics fit well since I'm not fluent enough but audibly I like it more > https://vimeo.com/294697195

now to patiently wait for exo

went to see Years & Years last week but it was a total bust. they played like 1/3 of the normal set and it was really disappointing. I was so looking forward to that show.

Edited at 2018-10-12 02:13 pm (UTC)
apricotsunrises 12th-Oct-2018 02:33 pm (UTC)
omg thank you for that Regular remix (for once i was right to check omona and this thread which i rarely do lol), it's sounds so good, you did such a great job!!

it's funny because i was tweeting earlier about how much i'd love someone to do a mashup of the two (bc i liked some parts better in the one version compared to the other) ahahah
Do you mind if i share it on twitter ? (unless you've got one and i'll simply RT ofc)

PS: waiting for EXO too ;_;
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 16th 2019, 12:56 pm GMT.