4:49 pm - 10/12/2018

Rapper Dok2 lost his dog through a medical accident

dok2.jpg

On October 12th, Dok2 shared the tragic news on his Instagram story.

With a photo of his dog’s funeral, Dok2 wrote, “Gurum, who was 9 years old, passed away because of a medical accident. While Gurum was being hospitalized after a hip joint surgery, the doctor went through another surgery without my permission after his work hours. He said he was ‘not satisfied with the first surgery’s result’. He gave Gurum, who was only recovering from the surgery, another general anesthesia. After going through another surgery, Gurum passed away.”

Dok2 criticized and said, “such non-sense accidents should disappear. Gurum, please rest in peace and play around in heaven with Kendall.”

Fans commented: “I am extremely enraged. Why would the doctor perform a surgery without permission?”, “I can’t imagine how sad Dok2 is right now”, “You should reveal which hospital that is”.



wtf, I hope he'll take legal action against that doctor.

source: KPopLove via isplus
modestgoddess79 12th-Oct-2018 11:57 pm (UTC)
Poor thing

I’m typing this from my bed while cuddling with my cat
adlyeith 12th-Oct-2018 11:58 pm (UTC)
That's so fucked up. Dogs are so close to my heart, and having worked in a vet clinic, that sort of thing should never happen. He should sue the shit out of that vet for causing the dog's death. If this happened to one of my dogs, I would be both devastated and out for blood.
lydzi 13th-Oct-2018 12:17 am (UTC)
wtf >
nekokonneko 13th-Oct-2018 12:31 am (UTC)
He really should sue and expose the doctor who did this. I saw people speculating that the doctor was trying to cover up a mistake he made in the first surgery which was why he did it alone and after hours.
kcaomei 13th-Oct-2018 01:15 am (UTC)
wtf that's so screwed up and so devastating :( i hope he sues and exposes the doctor, also he should lose his license

Edited at 2018-10-13 01:16 am (UTC)
frequency 13th-Oct-2018 01:25 am (UTC)
that's messed up. i'd definitely sue the shit out of that vet. :/
jyushimatsu 13th-Oct-2018 02:26 am (UTC)
My dog is at home with my family while I'm at university and I think of her everyday.

I feel so bad for him. My dog is my best friend and I'm sure Gurum was his. I hope he sues the fuck out of that hospital to prevent future incidents.
krissasaur 13th-Oct-2018 02:57 am (UTC)
wtf? My dog gets sick a lot and tbh...... I am sure good vets exist.... but I fucking hate vets. Selfish demons who want to rob you blind in your weakest state.

I had to take my rabbit to an emergency vet once because she went limp and started to convulse. She died in my arms as I walked in. The vet was rude af and ripped her out of my arms, and insisted she look at her, on the checkout counter. She was like "yea shes dead".... then proceeded to give me 150+ dollar bill. I hope that woman suffers, idec.

I also hate how they will try and scare you. The will say things about my dog that, having a dog with stomach issues, I know aren't true, just to try and get us to pay 1000$. Fuck them all.

Also in that vein they refuses to tell you how much procedures cost and word things in manipulative ways. "lets get a small inconvenient blood draw that will just take a second just to check" "how much is that" "i cant say until after we do it but its really important" wow 500$ to find out she didn't need blood draw. cool. They also try and get us to get xrays done every time we go.

Also, let me say this again. My dog has stomach issues so all she needs is the same meds. She's been on them many times. All the vet has to do is look at her history and.... they would know?

This became a rant but i hate vets. TBH all medical professionals. I have hospital horror stories too.
petecarl 13th-Oct-2018 04:23 am (UTC)
I feel this. There are definitely good doctors out there, but I feel like all of them have God complexes and let their biases get in the way of a proper diagnosis.
gigabytexx 13th-Oct-2018 05:21 am (UTC)
I hope you will find a great vet, i found mine after a lot of trying. This one is definitely more expensive but i like how the doctor is smart and they have complete equipments in their clinic. Also when someone brought in a dying pet and eventually died on the table, the doctor didn’t charge customers (unless it’s a hit and run strays, customer has to pay bec it’s not their pet)

So your story about the rabbit definitely annoys me :/

But you should still looking for good vet, after all we always need vets especially if we have an animal family member.
krissasaur 13th-Oct-2018 05:43 am (UTC)
I have taken my dog to every vet in this town now so they are all sadly the same here. I have just learned to refuse treatments before they suggest them cause some will even go behind your back to make you pay more.
senshicalico 14th-Oct-2018 07:35 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry about your terrible experiences :( That's how I am with dentists. But I will say all the vets I've had have been awesome. Including the one we have now. First time we went there was because my cat was suddenly unable to breathe. He died on the way there... but we didn't know until they pulled him out of his carrier and he was completely limp :( They were really great about it, though. Gave us time alone and were really gentle about asking what we wanted to do. We were only charged for the facilitation of his cremation.

But our vet also has a health program for pets. I think it's like 50 bucks a month now (we're grandfathered in the old yearly program), but you get free checkups whenever. I wonder if it's a regional thing :( Medical fields definitely attract people with God complexes and those just chasing the high salary.

I'm so sorry again <3 That vet was completely in the wrong and unprofessional about your rabbit. I'd be fucking livid!
purring_feline 13th-Oct-2018 06:26 am (UTC)
Unfortunately anesthesia risks exist and you can even lose an animal during routine ops never mind one that has already had an orthopedic surgery on the same day, he has every right to ask for a necropsy to try and find some answers. The unsettling bit here is that an entire second operation without the owner's informed consent was done which is definitely grounds for lawsuit and loss of licence. Poor dog...
senshicalico 14th-Oct-2018 07:50 pm (UTC)
This is so horrifying :( I know vets can't always save my pets, and unforeseen things happen, but this screams negligence.

My cat needs to have some crappy teeth removed that we're saving up money for... but god anesthesia freaks me out.
This page was loaded Sep 20th 2019, 8:40 pm GMT.