11:35 am - 10/17/2018

monsta x's TAKE.1: tracklist



the twitter user who used to do full track list / producer breakdowns isn't active on it anymore, so i'll be trying my hand at that in the comments! track 5, “널하다 (NEOL HADA)”—the wonho, minhyuk, & kihyun unit song performed at their concerts—is on the album and there's a ton of people mx has worked with on here, not a ton of new faces. wooki produced i.m's mixtape, “fly with me”, last year and it's his first time being one of their album producers... lol, more l8r

TAKE.1 comeback navigation:
📸 inside photos: minhyuk & kihyun / shownu & wonho & jooheon / hyungwon & i.m / group
🏚 pre-photos: #1 / #2
📹 video teases: special film
🎛 miscellaneous: coming soon / schedule / tracklist

giriboy tracklist breakdown:17th-Oct-2018 04:20 pm (UTC)
thx to kira on mxcord, here are the two easily found on twitter: @yookihyu's & @ahreumdahwo's

because of this, now i'm just going thru the credits that interest me:
[Spoiler (click to open)]+ UNDERWATER was done by ceasar & loui who worked on “destroyer” but have also done sm songs (because, duh, swedish production duo!) and one of sewoon's. as follows, they are “red flavor” by red velvet, ”pretty boy” by taemin, & “eye 2 eye” by sewoon. i'm prob missing some since i'm using genius for the western producers

+ SHOOT OUT is probably the title, based off the kbs broadcasting approval. and has a TI credit which is the only thing i really care about. like, is it T.I, the rapper? i really need to know, esp. since mx has been saying a collab with a western artist is coming out 🔜

+ HEART ATTACK has lyrics by wonho, jooheon + i.m. drew ryan scott and a-dee did dramarama, with the former having shinee, big time rush, etc credits

+ 어디서 뭐해 is the song with i.m and wooki credits. aside from having credits on coda crew-centric stuff, he credited on dia's ”blue day.” yoonseok is also in coda crew but i can't find anything concrete on him 😔

+ OH MY! is the one i'm most excited for! maria marcus has credits on “romance” by shinee and “glitter” by f(x), but hasn't done a kpop song since. hoping it'll have a similar vibe to those two 🤞 since it'd be a direction mx hasn't touched in awhile (if ever, lbr)

+ BY MY SIDE is the last notableble one: written by jooheon (no introduction needed) & 9F, the producer of “should i do”. rlly excited to hear where it goes, and if jooheon has another softer mx song in him, now that it's been wonho's niche


Edited at 2018-10-17 04:54 pm (UTC)
dull_and_wicked Re: tracklist breakdown:17th-Oct-2018 06:08 pm (UTC)
+ SHOOT OUT is probably the title, based off the kbs broadcasting approval. and has a TI credit which is the only thing i really care about. like, is it T.I, the rapper? i really need to know, esp. since mx has been saying a collab with a western artist is coming out

the TI credit could be because the song samples or borrows a melody from one of his songs (to avoid copyright issues). the most recent example i can think of with a situation like that was shinee crediting all the members of 112 on good evening, because its chorus has the same vocal melody as their song cupid
giriboy 17th-Oct-2018 08:24 pm (UTC)
samples aren't credited on tracklist spoilers like this, like ever, tho? tbh, that's why i assumed it was ~* something else & samples are usually credited under musicians' real names, not stage names. i dunno, tho... it could be anything. could even be someone in-house with the same stage name, which is what i thought it was before, lmao

Edited at 2018-10-17 08:24 pm (UTC)
daceymormont 17th-Oct-2018 04:58 pm (UTC)
the producers on this sound really really promising!!
i think shoot out might be the title track and those two worked on all in and now or never by sf9!! whoop

i was hoping for more tracks and possible solo or sub unit songs as well as regular group songs but this is alright too.
the clan pt. 2.5 had the same exact amount of tracks and it felt really complete (i just want more mx songs in my life lol)

the ot7 version of from zero ruined the song for me if i'm being honest. so i hope neol hada doesn't have any rapping with cheesy lyrics and/or grating vocal effects like from zero did.
also if there was a japanese song that i wanted another version of it would've been #GFYL... but i guess now they can perform spotlight on award shows

scionofawhisper 17th-Oct-2018 06:20 pm (UTC)
Okay why... do the songs with English names have 'Korean lyrics by' and the songs with Korean names just have 'lyrics by'..? Is it cause they want to point out the lyrics are indeed in Korean even with an English song name?
vintage_boom 17th-Oct-2018 06:34 pm (UTC)
it's because the songs were originally written in English by the English composers and then translated to Korean.

The ones that don't have that were originally written in Korean

Edited at 2018-10-17 06:34 pm (UTC)
This page was loaded Oct 23rd 2019, 10:17 am GMT.