11:23 pm - 12/26/2009

Kang Ho Dong is Best Entertainer on KBS again!



Famous MC Kang Ho Dong has hit gold again at this year's KBS Entertainment Awards.

Last year was an all time high for the plus size MC when he received the Best Entertainer award, but he has managed to hold on onto his crown this year!

Although he had to compete with long-time friend/colleague/heavyweight (no pun intended) Yoo Jae Suk, Kang Ho Dong pulled through with his role in "1 Night 2 Days."

In his acceptance speech, Kang Ho Dong apologized to his close friend Yoo Jae Suk and also thanked his mentor Lee Gyung Gyu. "It was 15 years ago. Lee Gyung Gyu said, 'I'm going to take responsibility for your shows. If you fail, I fail.'"

Kang Ho Dong has been all over the place this year, MC'ing for shows such as "Strong Heart" on SBS and "Golden Fishery" on MBC and this might be the first of many as we count down the year in the next couple of days.

Just like any major event in Korea, k-pop was a must have at the awards.

Invincible Youth group G7 performed a song while idol groups like 2PM and Brown Eyed Girls also added color to the ceremony with their own hit tracks.

full awards list:
Best Entertainer - Kang Ho Dong
Best Woman Comedian - Oh Namee
Best Male Comedian - Huh Gyunghwan
Best Female Game Show Host - Kim Shin Young
Best Male Game Show Host - Jun Hyunmu
Best TV Comedy Writer - Baek Songun (Gag Concert)
Best Game Show Writer - Jung Hanuk (National Singing Contest)
Entertainment Excellence Award - Park Seungho
Most Popular Program - Happy Sunday - 1 Night 2 Days

source: akp


yaaay hodong!
dorawa 27th-Dec-2009 05:03 am (UTC)
I love KHD! I'm happy for him :)
erbalurbal 27th-Dec-2009 05:08 am (UTC)
I am so happy that shin young won something. She is my favorite(tie with jung juri)
dream_a_dreamer 27th-Dec-2009 05:33 am (UTC)
This, I find Jung Juri to be hilarious
iluvkidnappers 27th-Dec-2009 02:02 pm (UTC)
ia shin young = A+
valyrian 27th-Dec-2009 05:12 am (UTC)
Wooooo KHD and Shin Young :D
qvinx 27th-Dec-2009 05:14 am (UTC)
DANG IT i shouldn't have visited-_- i was watching it right now LOL
qvinx ok, finished watching27th-Dec-2009 05:38 am (UTC)
i'm happiest for LEE SOOGEUN, SHIN BONGSUN, KIM SHINYOUNG, and the INVINCIBLE BASEBALL TEAM<3
reyoo 27th-Dec-2009 05:15 am (UTC)
Yay! congrats:D
wrongbyright 27th-Dec-2009 05:18 am (UTC)
KIM SHINYOUNG ILU. ♥
And congrats to Kang HoDong! (he's the only other person I recognise off that list lol. XD)
sparklop 27th-Dec-2009 05:23 am (UTC)
I find him a bit loud and sometimes kinda annoying....but i still LOVE the dude

YAY!!
crushandlove 27th-Dec-2009 05:35 am (UTC)
My favourites : ShinYoung & HoDong (Y)
animalyears 27th-Dec-2009 05:50 am (UTC)
LMAO MINHO
ruginthesky 27th-Dec-2009 06:05 am (UTC)
He's hilarious! I love it.
zomoandzo 27th-Dec-2009 06:57 am (UTC)
yay i love kang hodong :D
akaich0u 27th-Dec-2009 07:19 am (UTC)
To be honest, Kang Ho Dong gets tiring real fast. Don't get me wrong, I think he's quite hilarious, but he is too...loud? idk, I can only watch one episode of Star King at once 'cause he just gets to me after one continuous hour lol. Yoo Jaesuk is much funnier and much less...uh...boisterous IMO.
dipropylene 27th-Dec-2009 08:15 am (UTC)
Mte.
thegaffe 27th-Dec-2009 10:19 am (UTC)
i spy jeon hyeon mu on the award list, he's hilarious on SGB XD
paladinfever 27th-Dec-2009 11:30 am (UTC)
yeah. :)
awesome gif.
choseri 27th-Dec-2009 02:39 pm (UTC)
Lol, I really wanted to use that gif of Hodong carrying around Taemin, but I couldn't find it so this one will have to suffice. :D
paladinfever 28th-Dec-2009 01:14 am (UTC)
oooh, that's good too, i saw it somewhere before. hehes.
angelonair 27th-Dec-2009 12:06 pm (UTC)
YAAAAAY! ^-^
zeroseven_ 27th-Dec-2009 12:26 pm (UTC)
is that kim jongmin holding the 1n2d banner with eun jiwon? that's awesome!

i mean, i knew they said he'll be back with the 1n2d gang, but i haven't seen episodes with him back so.. YAY!
walnuuut 27th-Dec-2009 12:50 pm (UTC)
What the hell why is Minho such a cutie in that gif
weerainbow 27th-Dec-2009 04:46 pm (UTC)
I'm happy about the news but I must admit to being even happier about the HoDong/SHINee gif!!! Haha, I've been staring at it for 5 minutes straight already being OH SO AMUSED!! ♥
choseri 27th-Dec-2009 05:20 pm (UTC)
appropriate gif is appropriate, because SHINee party is THE BEST KIND OF PARTY. :D
thsk 27th-Dec-2009 08:10 pm (UTC)
well deserved :')
xoxgoodbye 27th-Dec-2009 10:00 pm (UTC)
LOL that gif! Minho!
This page was loaded Nov 15th 2019, 8:18 pm GMT.