6:14 pm - 10/28/2018

Twice dress for the season at their fanmeeting 'Once Halloween'




Nayeon - Cat Woman





Jeongyeon - No Face (Spirited Away)






Momo - Cruela De Vil





Sana - The Red Queen (Alice in Wonderland)





Jihyo - Princess Mononoke "Indian"





Mina - Mummy (2017)





Dahyun - Annabelle





Chaeyoung - Joker (Suicide Squad)









Tzuyu - Corpse Bride









source: Kurocam Channel, glintnayeon922, imbunnybong, brilliant_topaz, ringx3 1 2, twice_mm1020 1 2 3, wink_angel0201, roseofsharon324 1 2, dahyun_fan, tofulike07, honeychaeng 1 2 3 4, ddelta_trap

Jihyo's costume was...to say it mildly...in poor taste. ONCEs are saying that she wanted to be Princess Mononoke, but the stylists gave her this stereotypical Native American costume instead :/
EDIT: This was debunked, she introduced herself as "Indian Jihyo" and even did a "war cry" (00:25s).

Whose costume did you like best Omona? I'm calling Chaeyoung Unni from now on.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
digitalqueen 28th-Oct-2018 05:18 pm (UTC)
did she really say she wanted to be princess mononoke or is that something fans came out with? cause she looks nothing like her
kyulkyung 28th-Oct-2018 05:33 pm (UTC)
apparently it's what she introduced herself as, but yeah, it looks nothing like the character. onces on twitter are doing the absolute most trying to defend her, it's a mess.
scionofawhisper 28th-Oct-2018 05:31 pm (UTC)
omg, after Nayeon's stereotypical sexy costume was not expecting Jeongyeon's, lmfao! That is so great.

Some of these are so creepy.. xD
carazhan 28th-Oct-2018 05:47 pm (UTC)
i wanna give jihyo the benefit of a doubt, but even if it was their stylists' fuckup, it's still yikes that she wore it. (edit: yeah so now that videos are out, the princess mononoke excuse is out the window. jihyo was supposed to be dressed as a native american. real shitty.)

mina honestly wins, but props to chaeng for making jared leto's joker almost look good.

Edited at 2018-10-28 08:55 pm (UTC)
lydzi 28th-Oct-2018 05:47 pm (UTC)
Tzuyu >>>>>>>>>>>>>> (and I don't know Twice yet but they look very lovable tbh).
dior_chic 28th-Oct-2018 06:17 pm (UTC)
I shook my head the moment I saw Jihyo. Speaking of the topic, this is the first Halloween I didn’t see anyone dressed up as a Native American for Halloween when I went clubbing. I want to positive and say some progress is being made or I guess more cynically view it as its being saved for music festivals instead or it just wasn’t popular this year

But overall these costumes are pretty cool, I’m glad they went all out with it (minus a few), like I couldn’t recognize Dahyun at first so that was pretty cool
dior_chic 28th-Oct-2018 06:21 pm (UTC)
Also Nayeon is doing generic sexy cat woman but ngl it works clearly 👀 lol. Her body looks good

And omg watching Jeongyeon dancing as No Face is very amusing

Edited at 2018-10-28 07:27 pm (UTC)
ty 28th-Oct-2018 06:21 pm (UTC)
Mina's is so scary!!

Dahyun is the best!

Too tired today to fight, but that Jihyo costume does not look like the online pics
daceymormont 28th-Oct-2018 06:22 pm (UTC)
omg even if it's the stylist who gave jihyo that costume it's still nagl :/
i love the other costumes tho
gathyou 28th-Oct-2018 06:25 pm (UTC)
Some of these are amazing (Jeongyeon/Mina/Dahyun especially, Tzuyu would be great too if the make-up was done on her neck) and then... Jihyo... Onces can blame the stylist all they want (especially if they messed up what Jihyo initially wanted?) but they can't deny this is inappropriate and offensive
sra_interesante 28th-Oct-2018 06:33 pm (UTC)
i guess she never watched princess mononoke movie ... or maybe twice stylist is kinda racist
921227 28th-Oct-2018 06:49 pm (UTC)
Im not familiar w princess monoke & judging by the costume neither were the stylists, but 1 google image search brings a bunch of picures that look nothing like that soooo
lightframes 28th-Oct-2018 07:57 pm (UTC)
Stylists, come on. That's not an accurate Princess Mononoke costume.

I like Sana's the most because I like Alice In Wonderland-inspired costumes.
miwa201 28th-Oct-2018 08:08 pm (UTC)
jihyo should have still said no. someone on twitter said koreans are aware of cultural appropriation but i highly doubt that.

my favorite costume was mina, i usually don't care about her but she looked so good. dahyun looked hilarious and tzuyu is adorable as usual
by_venoms_sting 28th-Oct-2018 08:18 pm (UTC)
😬
spread 28th-Oct-2018 08:46 pm (UTC)
Mina DID THAT!!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2019, 8:19 am GMT.