3:47 pm - 11/01/2018

TWICE "YES or YES" TEASER S. Tzuyu being the goddess she is.



I'm not fully sold on that chorus, but the choreo looks promising and it sounds like another fun bop.


Source: jypentertainment channel
kyulkyung 1st-Nov-2018 07:57 pm (UTC)
sounds and looks great to me!! already think i'm gonna like it more than dtna
katheli 1st-Nov-2018 08:19 pm (UTC)
sounds terrible to me
they look really great, but when are they gonna serve another boppp
topismine 1st-Nov-2018 08:52 pm (UTC)
They do. Every comeback (except for DTNA I just wasn't feeling that one).
suggestivepeach 2nd-Nov-2018 01:14 am (UTC)

I wasn’t feeling DTNA either, for some reason! I don’t mind it but it’s the only Twice single that isn’t in my music library.

topismine 2nd-Nov-2018 04:58 am (UTC)
Tbh it just lacked what makes Twice songs fun. The flow of the verses were fine but something about the production and the horns during the chorus felt off.
And, not to go completely off into a side tangent, but what appeals to me about Twice’s singles is they’re all bright and catchy but in a mystical almost dream-like way? Idk how to describe it. It makes me feel like I’m walking around in a pop-surrealism painting. That ‘sound’ is particularly strong in songs like TT and What Is Love while their other singles have it in varying degrees. DTNA doesn’t though. Like at all.

It’s a shame though. The choreography was so fun and catchy.

Edited at 2018-11-02 04:58 am (UTC)
katheli 2nd-Nov-2018 07:10 am (UTC)
I haven't really liked any of their songs since Likey :/ Heartshaker I listened to a lot for a bit but then never again. WIL is just okay to me (though the MV is amazing), DTNA was super forgettable.
xlovexlessxtyx 1st-Nov-2018 08:25 pm (UTC)
Hmm.
This styling doesn’t have that clean fall look of the Likey era, BUT it’s giving me LOA 2.0 and I’m not mad.

I’m not into this chorus, hopefully the entire song is as chaotic as most of their lead singles. (A good thing tbh)
vintage_boom 1st-Nov-2018 08:33 pm (UTC)
I like what i'm hearing so far. Their choreo has gotten progressively more energetic this year too.

and I can't stop staring at Jihyo's cleavage in that half shirt dress combo what a look tbh
kenziekinz09 1st-Nov-2018 08:34 pm (UTC)
Yup, I’m on board. Give me another Likey esque jam
topismine 1st-Nov-2018 08:51 pm (UTC)
I'm here for all of it. The weird "aah" part caught me off guard but now it's stuck in my head. Come thru catchy queens!
miss_suunshinee 1st-Nov-2018 08:53 pm (UTC)
forgetable again
sasstronaut 1st-Nov-2018 09:21 pm (UTC)
i don’t really have an opinion on the snippet of the song but i love the way the colors look in these teasers for some reason
scionofawhisper 1st-Nov-2018 09:27 pm (UTC)
What's the last word on Jeongyeon's shirt that's covered in doo-dads?
miyozari 1st-Nov-2018 09:46 pm (UTC)
Is Momo going to have an actual dance break this time? Or do we have to wait until she's Hyoyeon's age and gets her solo?
yourethesky 1st-Nov-2018 10:00 pm (UTC)
i’m very on-and-off with twice but this sounds good to me so far
theweebdream 1st-Nov-2018 10:02 pm (UTC)
GOD this sounds like such a bop. I can’t wait!!
carazhan 1st-Nov-2018 10:05 pm (UTC)
i have no idea how i'm going to feel about the song altogether, but i'm happy that the choreo seems to be at least moderately complex. rise, dance queens twice, rise!
gathyou 1st-Nov-2018 11:35 pm (UTC)
Not sure about the song yet but I'm interested by the dance!
Tzuyu omg
suggestivepeach 2nd-Nov-2018 01:13 am (UTC)

This snippet and Carly Rae Jepsen’s Party For One has been stuck in my head all day.

yxerin 2nd-Nov-2018 03:24 am (UTC)
pleasantly surprised by the choreo. it seems like loa stans will finally get what they want
nefertitii 2nd-Nov-2018 09:21 am (UTC)
maybe they can put a little more effort to match tzuyu's foundation to the rest of her body.
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2019, 3:52 pm GMT.