5:00 am - 11/02/2018

EXO 'DON'T MESS UP MY TEMPO': MV (KOR Vers)



The CHINESE VERS will be posted at Midnight KST.

They also posted little behind the scenes of the filming in the lead up to the video...

BEHIND THE SCENES


















They answered some fan questions about the album and comeback. You can actually pinpoint the moment where everyone lost total focus.








source: SMTOWN | Weareone.Exo IG 1 2 3 4 | @weareone.exo livestream | @weareone.exo 1 2 3 4 5


the song is everything I like about exo as a group in one track ^_^
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
vintage_boom 2nd-Nov-2018 09:15 am (UTC)
the editing on this mv is slick af.

and their performances on music bank were so good. love hearing great singers sing.
evilcoc0nut 2nd-Nov-2018 04:55 pm (UTC)
love hearing great singers sing

This. :))))
blck_ink 2nd-Nov-2018 09:19 am (UTC)
💗💗💗💗💗💗💗💗💗💗💗💗
THEY ARE BAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAACKKK!!!!!!!
I love the song!! It's indeed very exo but still different from their previous singles!! kai in a crop top already had me feeling some type of way but when he came out in that suit WEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEW CHILEEEEEE!!!!!! chanyeol's blue eyes scared the crap out of me so that's a big ass no! and y'all sm done played us again! why do i still trust them!? i should have known that those teasers outside would just result in a box mv 😭😭 but all in all i'm excited!! hopefully they will be abme to properly promote the song and i can't wait to see the chinese mv with LAY!!!!!!
vintage_boom 2nd-Nov-2018 09:21 am (UTC)
I want to give them a pass on the MV lol purely because they literally said it'd be a box MV from the first teaser poster. lmaooo

I demand Jongin in that crop top tho for a music stage. he's just gotta.

Edited at 2018-11-02 09:24 am (UTC)
lonesomes 2nd-Nov-2018 09:20 am (UTC)
the acapella part is FIRE. this is most i've liked a title track of theirs in awhile cause i actually like the song as a whole and not just parts of the song whereas with their last couple tracks the rap section would always take me out of it but here it's actually decent. wish it had more of my boy kyungsoo but hey he looks and sounds great so i'll take it.

Edited at 2018-11-02 09:30 am (UTC)
daceymormont 2nd-Nov-2018 09:23 am (UTC)
the song is so weird? but not in a bad way? the instrumental is soooo good, it sounds like something daft punk would do
the only thing i don't really like is the acapella part. they definitely redeemed themselves after whatever the hell kokobop was, tho!
the mv is also simple but really pretty.
benihime99 2nd-Nov-2018 10:38 am (UTC)
I hear what you mean about the DP (the underlining beat could be it - there's something very 'around the world' about it) but it's too busy, noisy and messy
baekpedaling 2nd-Nov-2018 09:24 am (UTC)
No words just screams.I smiled the entire time I watched the mv. My boys~~~~
vintage_boom 2nd-Nov-2018 09:28 am (UTC)
listening to the album now and I don't get how they just manage to sound better and better with each album. I rly thought they'd even off vocally but nope. Hearing Jongin sing so well and singing more lead parts makes me so happy ^_^
noirflower 2nd-Nov-2018 09:47 am (UTC)
Yes! I'm always impressed by how much they've grown. I often find myself marveling at how pretty vocal trio's voices are but everyone has improved like crazy.

Edited at 2018-11-02 09:48 am (UTC)
musuu 2nd-Nov-2018 09:36 am (UTC)
... 😬 What was that?

Also why does Chen have like... a bowl cut mullet combo with tiny braid things?

The beginning of the chorus sounds really familiar.
goshipgurl 2nd-Nov-2018 09:40 am (UTC)
I'm gonna be a bad EXO-L:

I don't like it.
There, I said it.

A fucking box MV? Lol.
What's up with the random Lay shots? Either put him up there dancing with the rest or dont bother at all.

I didn't like the song when I first heard the leak and the official version didn't change it. Its so... Boring. I expected something catchier after their break.

I'll pass.
timetobegin 2nd-Nov-2018 10:12 am (UTC)
Seconded

The song could potentially grow on me but everything from this styling to this budget to this song is a nope from me for now lmao. I love it when EXO gets messy but this is not the good kind of mess...
torontok 2nd-Nov-2018 09:47 am (UTC)
This is so good.I was worried from the leaks that I wouldn't like it but it's a fucking experience of a song.The acapella breakdown was glorious and these are some of their best raps since Monster.

Call me a delulu stan but I seriously can't think of any other group that could pull off a sound like this.Exo are exo after all.

nana_the_dwarf 2nd-Nov-2018 09:55 am (UTC)
Call me a delulu stan but I seriously can't think of any other group that could pull off a sound like this.Exo are exo after all.

Funny, I was about to say this sounded very NCT to me. It's really the only other group that I can "hear" pulling this kind of song off, since they've been releasing some of the most experimental songs out of all SM's groups, imo.
normanikordei 2nd-Nov-2018 10:09 am (UTC)
I knew from first listen this song would be polarizing so I listened to everything by myself first before checking all the commentary online. I LOVE IT. ITS DIFFERENT, ITS A LIL WEIRD, BUT THAT JUST ADDS TO HOW AMAZING IT IS.

The chorus is catchy af. Loved the bed springs in the teaser, love them in the song. "Don't mess up my tempo, 123" is already stuck in my head.

Jongdae snapped on the intro. JONGIN snapped becoming part of vocal line (and him in the crop top ok). The acapella bridge is fantastic and no one else's vocal line can do it like they do. And Sehun and Chanyeol my rap line!!!!!!!!! They went off, excellent.

The production is really great. It sounds so good with headphones. I'm so happy.

And whatever its a box vid! but it looks expensive despite that.
nana_the_dwarf 2nd-Nov-2018 10:09 am (UTC)
This is very weird in the best possible way. I found myself a bit mindfucked but loving it all the same.
hellicoptajuuce 2nd-Nov-2018 10:16 am (UTC)
shook @ them telling us not to mess with their tempo when they literally fucked with the flow of the song lmao.

also lol @Lay appearing for like a total of 5 seconds
normanikordei 2nd-Nov-2018 10:24 am (UTC)
I mean, they said from the beginning he would only be featured in the Chinese version of the music video (which drops tomorrow) so.
benihime99 2nd-Nov-2018 10:23 am (UTC)
I haven't been impressed by bg release this year and this one is no different
It's nice, I'll probably watch a dance ver. if they release it, but it's... bland
kippeun 2nd-Nov-2018 10:24 am (UTC)
I think it's amazing. The whole album is.

Edited at 2018-11-02 10:24 am (UTC)
baekpedaling 2nd-Nov-2018 10:25 am (UTC)
I wonder what, if any, significance there is to Kyungsoo being the only one who didn't glitch during the group shot in front of the bikes
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2019, 3:34 pm GMT.