3:42 pm - 11/02/2018

Flashback Friday

Happy Friday everyone! Every week I go through the charts for this day in the past and share the top three songs. Then I pick out two more from the top ten as honorable mentions. This week, let’s see who was on the charts for the 1st week of November, 2011. The top three have already been posted already, so this time we’ll see some live stages. Also, since the ladies took the top three, I let the guys have the honorable mentions.


#3 Orange Caramel “Shanghai Romance”
I don’t remember this song at all. But some of the choreography does look familiar to me. This was part of the group’s “One Asia” project, along with “Bangkok City”. That one I remember, it’s a freaking jam! Wikipedia also tells me that Super Junior’s Heechul wrote the lyrics for this song.





#2 Secret “Love Is Move”
This was the title track off of the group’s first full length album. This did really well on the charts, and they also all looked so great this era. I can’t believe I still remember these live stages, I totally remember these outfits wtf.





#1 Girls Generation “The Boys”
I never knew they had an English version of the MV. I do remember the English version of the song though, I watched them perform it on Letterman and then on Live with Kelly. I hate both Letterman and Kelly, so watching the shows and waiting for them to come on was a big deal for me lol. Still not totally on board with the song itself, but this is probably my favorite SNSD style era. So damn pretty, and I loved the looks for the live stages too.





Honorable Mentions


#9 Wheesung featuring Ailee “They Are Coming”
This is the title track of his album of the same name. It was also the last album that he released before his enlistment. I don’t remember the song at all, but I like most of it. The chorus kind of ruins it for me. Ailee features, and she’s also in the MV. But in the shadows, which is a shame because I want to see more of that outfit. That top would be so perfect for NYE in Vegas.





#10 Noel “I Miss You”
Oh, I remember this MV! Only because the guy is cute lol. This song and MV go perfectly together…I love it when that happens! It’s such a pretty song, but I guess it is no surprise because it’s Noel.





sources: MBCkpop 1 2, Girls' Generation, KoreaMuzikVideoHD, 1theK & Soompi
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
pikapika217 2nd-Nov-2018 10:55 pm (UTC)
Considering how bitterly things have ended for them seeing Secret songs/stages is so bittersweet

Sooyoung is always pretty but was TRULY UNTOUCHABLE during 'The Boys' era
waves_of_light 2nd-Nov-2018 11:21 pm (UTC)
Yes! My most fav Sooyoung era! And Yuri came in a close second for me.
nana_the_dwarf 2nd-Nov-2018 11:33 pm (UTC)
I loved Love Is Move. I remember hearing it for the first time and being bitter that my faves couldn't get songs like that: fun and mature, lmao. They all looked so good in the MV, too; my eyes always gravitated towards Hyosung.

PS: Fuck TS.

Orange Caramel has always been ehhh, to me, but for the one exception: our lord and saviour Catallena.

I grew to love The Boy as one of Soshi's best eras (their second peak so to speak), but the song...and then the English version...
Sunny murdered me with that hair though. They all glowed back then.

Edited at 2018-11-02 11:34 pm (UTC)
goshipgurl 2nd-Nov-2018 11:38 pm (UTC)
The Boys styling will always be one of my favorite eras, so many great outfits. But let's not talk about the English lyrics, cause...

I remember when we all thought heechul wrote shanghai romance about hangeng lol
nana_the_dwarf 2nd-Nov-2018 11:43 pm (UTC)
But let's not talk about the English lyrics, cause...

Right?
I have no idea what Teddy coughandTiffanycough was fucking smoking to think those lyrics would be suited for an American audience.
volume1995 2nd-Nov-2018 11:45 pm (UTC)
Miss Hyosung was really out for blood with her purple hair, short dresses, and that killer eye smile
I miss her man
lightframes 3rd-Nov-2018 12:27 am (UTC)
The Boys release was a lot of fun.
froggster 3rd-Nov-2018 12:31 am (UTC)
Oh man, Hyosung's purple hair was the inspiration I took to my haidresser back then. Is it that long ago?!!
Secret was one of my fave girlgroups. What a sucky end they had :(
thomaswilmoore 3rd-Nov-2018 12:49 am (UTC)
never really been a secret fan but hyosung better comeback someday
she signed with a new agency right?

the boys was the peak of SNSD for me, and I truly love the song, still listen to it til this day.
eplemos 3rd-Nov-2018 02:41 am (UTC)
I miss Secret and Orange Caramel so much T^T
pinkhearts41 3rd-Nov-2018 02:57 am (UTC)
SNSD will always be my favorite kpop group. My first introduction to kpop was from the American performances of The Boys being posted on ONTD.
revedesnuages 3rd-Nov-2018 03:39 am (UTC)
Yikes at the styling for Shanghai Romance, I remembered why it's one of my least favourite Orange Caramel songs.

Edited at 2018-11-03 03:40 am (UTC)
4minutesluts 3rd-Nov-2018 05:02 am (UTC)
i don't think the styling was like that for every performance, that one in particular is specifically Chun-Li cosplay
sasstronaut 3rd-Nov-2018 05:23 am (UTC)
orange caramel is one of my fav girl groups of all time and seeing them now just makes me sad :( come back please
aures 3rd-Nov-2018 11:58 am (UTC)
it will never happen, nana has confirmed multiple times that her idol days are over and during bad days i totally pretend i have never read about it
921227 3rd-Nov-2018 05:38 am (UTC)
Love is move was a great era. The album was soooo good. I miss Secret an what could have been, but im glad the girls are moving on

Watching the boys stages now, im so impressed by the vocals. Seohyuns ending parts are amazingly good and clear

I loved the Chunli cosplay!
aures 4th-Nov-2018 07:40 am (UTC)
love is move was so great indeed, oh man i miss them so much
i also really loved poison and talk that
minho_lover 3rd-Nov-2018 06:10 am (UTC)

the boys is so powerful! when it plays on shuffle i DANCE the hell outta it

i miss secret, i feel like i love them even more now that theyre over :(((

anabelstars 3rd-Nov-2018 08:17 am (UTC)
ugh everything from this secret era was goals!
-HyoSung's hair is amazing
-Legs for days! Hyo and Zinger's were amazing this era!
-Zingers nose was so pretty, so sad she decided to mess with it :(
-I miss heavy eyeliner era in Kpop Girl Groups. I don't hate the natural look, but most groups these days have near almost the same makeup and eyebrow looks lately.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 22nd 2019, 6:08 am GMT.