6:09 pm - 11/03/2018

IZ*ONE - 'La Vie en Rose' [Dance Practice]

rosiemotleymind 3rd-Nov-2018 08:32 pm (UTC)
ook at me trying not to get obsessed with another girl group with an expiration date but I can't help it. I love them all already. Chaeyeon and Eunbi are my faves and of course I love Sakura who has some great expressions.

Their formations and transitions are very smooth. I was reading people complaining about them being too big of a group but I find with this many members you can have really pretty imagery. alsoidon'theartisshitwithSuperJuniororSeventeenorabunchofothergroupsbutthat'snotmybusiness
kenziekinz09 3rd-Nov-2018 11:12 pm (UTC)
Chaeyeon for president
spread 4th-Nov-2018 12:09 am (UTC)
D'aww
Nako is so tiny and pocket sized.
cxxl 4th-Nov-2018 01:23 am (UTC)
WE STAN
No but really I have listened to this song everyday since it’s release and it’s gonna be on my end of year list. I love it. While I didn’t talk as much sh*t as many did about this group, I was pretty much in agreement with a lot that was said and somewhat skeptical. But like it’s K pop and the bar can be set low in a sense of threshold. Still just like another Off The Record group I’ve shut up and will be paying attention accordingly.

Other than Chaeyeon (who never needs to return to darker hair colors again) and Eunbi, I feel like the standouts are also Hitomi (I slept on the good sis during the competition ngl), Chaewon (someone else who I’d don’t see coming but honestly glad she made it), Yena and Nako (something about her screams idol).
Anyway I can’t wait for them to do the relay dance and part switch and hopefully a radio show.
aridnili 4th-Nov-2018 01:10 pm (UTC)
Agree with all the firls you pointed. They go hard. Hitomi and Nako impressed me greatly.
dropthecrates 4th-Nov-2018 02:43 am (UTC)
i love this
cxxl 4th-Nov-2018 04:53 am (UTC)
WE STAN
No but really I have listened to this song everyday since it’s release and it’s gonna be on my end of year list. I love it. While I didn’t talk as much sh*t as many did about this group, I was pretty much in agreement with a lot that was said and somewhat skeptical. But like it’s K pop and the bar can be set low in a sense of threshold. Still just like another Off The Record group I’ve shut up and will be paying attention accordingly.

Other than Chaeyeon (who never needs to return to darker hair colors again) and Eunbi, I feel like the standouts are also Hitomi (I slept on the good sis during the competition ngl), Chaewon (someone else who I’d don’t see coming but honestly glad she made it), Yena and Nako (something about her screams idol).
Anyway I can’t wait for them to do the relay dance and part switch and hopefully a radio show.
mortkero 4th-Nov-2018 01:49 pm (UTC)
My thoughts on the girls have changed a bit since the show. Basically I've warmed to Sakura now that she's not being shoved down my throat by mnet. I watched her do random play on weekly Idol, and I can tell she's put effort in to learn K-pop dances.

cxxl 4th-Nov-2018 06:16 pm (UTC)
My lil opinion on Sakura has always been “she’s there...” and “oh she is there”

I feel like survival shows bring out the competitive nature in viewers and eventually people will calm down and accept the group. The six people that watched Idol dchool (me included) were not pleased by the final group, but we moved on. And stan!!!
accioanime 4th-Nov-2018 06:15 am (UTC)
not gonna lie, I thought I would end up ignoring this group after all my faves (except Chaeyeon who ALMOST didn't make it) were eliminated but this choreo is gorgeous and the formations are hypnotizing. Im still not into the song, just not catchy enough for me, but they are selling the dance.
pseudo_shigure 4th-Nov-2018 09:40 am (UTC)
i feel like on some parts some of the girls move too fast to their position and it's so distracting. but i like it. i like that they're going hard on some parts so it's not just full on cute pretty choreo
yoonjeonghan 4th-Nov-2018 11:24 am (UTC)
i love whenever nako is near wonyoung hahaha i love the height difference. smallest baby vs tallest baby
mortkero 4th-Nov-2018 01:45 pm (UTC)
Nako could stand in front Wonyoung and not obscure her face at all. Bless.
yoonjeonghan 5th-Nov-2018 07:40 am (UTC)
i love how in eunbi's final verse, nako is at the back and you can't see her at all hahaha
lil_poisonfrog 5th-Nov-2018 05:40 am (UTC)
I'm never about that Produce life but I feel like this group is sucking me in, mostly bc I'm fascinated by the AKB48 girls lol.

I love the choreo though, the flower/"petal" formations are gorgeous. Not in love with the song but overall I think this was a good choice of debut sound and concept.
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 2:15 pm GMT.