10:32 am - 11/06/2018

Gugudan - 'Not That Type' [Official M/V]



source: gugudan
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
gdithero 6th-Nov-2018 10:24 am (UTC)
spot the difference: gugudan and wekimeki

i liked the part at 1:50 but this is 99% forgettable

Edited at 2018-11-06 10:29 am (UTC)
pikapika217 6th-Nov-2018 10:29 am (UTC)
Gugudan's titles are getting better and better?

As 'controversial' as it was IDLYG was really interesting and fun IMO but lalala was just too typical (especially with the FAR more dynamic & dance choreographed Iron Boy on the mini) and their newest title leaves me cold.

Meanwhile A girl like me was fantastic, Chococo was cute/silly, the boots was chic synth and this feels like a direction WM should have gone instead.
pikapika217 6th-Nov-2018 10:25 am (UTC)
Well ALL RIGHT LADIES!!

I miss the framing device of the 'act #whatever' but can see how it might distract from the shift they make in this. The song, as usual, is catchy and all of this still feels like them. I'm certainly looking forward to hearing the rest of the mini ♥
myungung 6th-Nov-2018 11:38 am (UTC)
I was actually hoping for a continuation of the theatre concept though! but the theme/aesthetic of this does not really suit their 'act number' thing
gathyou 6th-Nov-2018 10:39 am (UTC)
I'm conflicted haha. I really like the pre-chorus, everyone (except Soyee) got decent lines/screen time, I like the attitude and Nayoung owns it. I just wish the song had a stronger chorus
It doesn't top The Boots for me but I hope it does well for them!

Edited at 2018-11-06 10:40 am (UTC)
lightframes 6th-Nov-2018 11:04 am (UTC)
I agree, Nayoung did really well!
lightframes 6th-Nov-2018 11:04 am (UTC)
Me for the rest of the day: "WOO"

Loved the shot of a window that says "By Invitation Only" and then immediately cutting to a shot of an AMEX black card, lol

You MIGHT be able to make an entire video of Mina standing on cars

I'm a fan of all the high-waist pants

I love this song! Vocals go off (of course) and I love the beat. Cannot wait for the lives.
staaan 6th-Nov-2018 11:04 am (UTC)
i can imagine myself bopping to the song but idk as someone who used to love the whole ~urban streetwear girl crush~ concept i find it so boring now. also doesn’t seem like the smartest career move for a group that rly needs a hit, i feel like the only group nowadays that does well with girl crush concepts is blackpink

a girl like me remains a top tier song
belintuchiha 6th-Nov-2018 03:10 pm (UTC)

Excuse you, but the epitome of girl crush is Dreamcatcher. Lol

camouflagecat 6th-Nov-2018 11:15 am (UTC)
This is pretty catchy, I like it
juhli 6th-Nov-2018 11:26 am (UTC)
Gugudan have one of the strongest group vocals in newish girl groups, i love it.
myungung 6th-Nov-2018 11:37 am (UTC)
I love it with them vocals coming through! hoping that they'll have another dingo special for this song

distribution wise, Mimi and Soyee doesn't seem to be getting much (but hoping for Soyee to do adlibs, I think I heard her in the last chorus?) It's a pity for Soyee not to get more screentime too, because this feels like it would suit her considering her height and type of visuals.
timetobegin 6th-Nov-2018 11:41 am (UTC)
Great visuals and great song! Gugudan's debut didn't do much for me but since then they've developed so well, God bless
nana_the_dwarf 6th-Nov-2018 11:49 am (UTC)
I personally really liked this, but at the same time, I don’t think it’ll hold up very well. I’m also afraid they might end up in girl group concept change limbo because of it.

Edited at 2018-11-06 12:13 pm (UTC)
violoncelliste 6th-Nov-2018 12:13 pm (UTC)
ooh i love this! this is their first song that i genuinely enjoyed and will listen again.

first part was kinda boring but i got really into it after the 'woo' :P
lightframes 7th-Nov-2018 12:28 am (UTC)
YES! The 'WOO" is my favorite part!
premonitioner 6th-Nov-2018 12:36 pm (UTC)
i've apparently slept on this group for too long, and destiny told me to watch the mv, i really liked this!

edit: the chorus reminds me of 'I like dat' by Color Code

Edited at 2018-11-06 12:49 pm (UTC)
dirrtypony 6th-Nov-2018 12:36 pm (UTC)
Looooooooooooove this!!!!
dior_chic 6th-Nov-2018 02:23 pm (UTC)
Ooh I like this! The one Nayoung shot kinda reminds me of Beyonce video though, maybe that was an inspiration

I just watched a line distibrution video and they have to speed it up so they don’t get copyright strike, but omg I loved it sped up lmao I hope there’s some good remixes made for this

Edited at 2018-11-06 02:35 pm (UTC)
pourtant 6th-Nov-2018 02:57 pm (UTC)
i like the song a lot but the beat goes hard and the video feels very subdued compared to it, i know they're going for poised badass but the execution doesn't have a lot of impact

Edited at 2018-11-06 02:58 pm (UTC)
ohlookshiny 6th-Nov-2018 05:36 pm (UTC)
mte! this song needed more dynamic video.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2019, 10:48 am GMT.