9:16 pm - 11/08/2018

A fansite owner for The Boyz' Sangyeon has been invading his personal space



Twitter user @ilovesangyeon pointed out the strangely invasive behavior of his fansite Special You. The owner can be seen following him very closely and walking by his side on various occasions, while Sangyeon appears uncomfortable. A fellow Sangyeon fansite, Artic Blue, called her out for this.






Source: Twitter: ilovesangyeon (1, 2, 3, 4)

saw this on my feed today and thought it was kinda relevant in light of the whole thing with momoland's jane being a fansite owner. clearly some fansites do cross boundaries, while others are respectful of idols and police their own community.
jaequeeragenda 9th-Nov-2018 04:17 am (UTC)
yikkkkesss that video was creepy


legit got goosebumps O_O

it reminds me of when men follow a woman by walking right next to them and turning down the same directions as them or stopping in the same stops etc. LEGIT eerie
sra_interesante 9th-Nov-2018 06:57 am (UTC)
... after all the few stalkers acting crazy are the ones that push agencies to bring extra security/managers, use vip door and ruin the experience for the rest that could be acting normal

sasaengs acting like headmasters (or headmasters acting like sasaengs?) is always an posibility 🤷


torontok 9th-Nov-2018 07:10 am (UTC)
I'm a The Boyz stan and this fan has been known for a while for crossing boundaries with Sangyeon, shes also been called out for trying to link arms with him. Sangyeon always looks uncomfortable around her but the company hasny done anything and given that he's one of the least popular members (because people have no taste) I think he feels compelled to deal with her shit because she's one of his only fansites and he's still a rookie
lil_poisonfrog 9th-Nov-2018 08:32 am (UTC)
I feel bad for mid-tier/nugu groups that have sasaengs this nuts. Most of the bigger groups have them but at least they have huge career success too. Imagine being frustrated or constantly disappointed that your group isn't taking off how you'd like and you're probably not making much money either, and you still have to deal with this bullshit.

I've been wondering a lot about Jane...I know she was a fansite but she had to have been really young then right, if it was before she was a trainee? So she couldn't stalk Infinite everywhere even if she wanted to, without dropping out of school. She was probably already skipping to go to music shows and stuff lol.

Also I'm 100% here for fansites fighting and exposing each other. I remember shortly after WJSN debuted there was video of two fansites straight scrapping outside of a broadcasting station after the group walked by, it was gold. When the crazies start consuming each other we all win lol.

Edited at 2018-11-09 08:46 am (UTC)
goshipgurl 9th-Nov-2018 02:58 pm (UTC)
this?




one of the admins involved was a chengxiao fansite and also hit other fans
lil_poisonfrog 9th-Nov-2018 04:38 pm (UTC)
Lol yeah that's the one
senshicalico 10th-Nov-2018 01:30 am (UTC)
yeah and at least - theoretically - groups from bigger companies / with more success can afford tighter and better security. Supposedly. We remember Taeyeon :(
minho_lover 9th-Nov-2018 10:00 pm (UTC)
ugh poor guy
still mindblown by the amount of crap these "fans" do
This page was loaded Nov 17th 2018, 7:04 am GMT.