12:01 am - 11/09/2018

(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ OMONA FREE FOR ALL! ✧゚・: *ヽ(◕ヮ◕ヽ)



1. HELLOOOOOOOOOOO ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)
2. NO FIGHTING ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
3. (☞ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)☞ Email omonamods@gmail.com for inquiries, advertisements, sponsorship etc, like us on FaceBook, follow us on Twitter for updates!
4. Spam is allowed BUT SPACE IT OUT, BE SMART ABOUT IT ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡~) Put all your goodies (multiple gifs, multiple images, multiple videos) under a spoiler ┴┬┴┤( ͡° ͜ʖ├┬┴┬

Enjoy your weekend, Omona :)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
babyjenkski 9th-Nov-2018 08:38 am (UTC)
I am soooooo excited for BTOB's comeback. Will definitely be different without Leader Eunkwang's lovely powerful voice and having listened to the snippet, the songs are really deep and emotional.


Edited at 2018-11-09 08:38 am (UTC)
sukkatumppu 9th-Nov-2018 11:32 am (UTC)
Oh hey! I think I was sorta into them when they debuted (as in.. i think i knew all their names at some point? I no longer remember them but they all look really familiar!) and imo Wow is still a damn bop and gets me really excited every time I put the mv on!
So if I were to try to get back into them, what would be a good place to start?
lil_poisonfrog J-Music recs? 9th-Nov-2018 09:40 am (UTC)
J-Music fans of Omona--what do ya'll do to keep up with J-pop and the like these days? I was really into it like 10 years ago but it seems so hard to follow it now given that Japan's bs copyright policies haven't changed, plus I feel like there's not as many English news sources now that K-pop has far surpassed it in international popularity.

I'm also looking for recs if ya'll have any. I still listen to some artists but I have no idea who's hot these days. Particularly I'm looking for stuff that's on Spotify or Itunes--I don't have the time nor inclination to download huge zips from shady blogs anymore lol. Scandal got taken down from Spotify recently and I wanna riot 😠

For an idea of what I like, I also listen to Perfume, Kyary, Babymetal, Femm, Utada and I really liked Namie's msuic even though her discog isn't available anywhere either 🙄 Not so much looking for idol groups but if they have a high quality/unique product like Perfume and Babymetal then I'm open to it.

Edited at 2018-11-09 09:42 am (UTC)
gathyou Re: J-Music recs? 9th-Nov-2018 10:19 am (UTC)
I'm with you on it, I used to be into jpop as well years ago but it's a hassle to stay updated. Recently I've joined a small amino where people also post videos froms Japanese artists so I get a few updates coming from fans (doing the job for me lol) but it's not regular like kpop newsites can be. I hope someone else can help you :(
[downloading]
I know it's not what you're looking for haha but if you really need one ZIP from a place that's not a shady blog, I use Nautiljon (which is in French but not too hard to navigate) ; once you have an account, the download links appear and they have full discographies of Japanese artists with decent quality shared by the community.
But they're shit for staying updated about someone, I'm suspecting they're purposedly shit at that so not many people know about the download links lol
aures 9th-Nov-2018 10:24 am (UTC)
am i the only one getting tired of all these fake hip and butt pads female idols wear these days? will they ever be able to get rid of them? it looks so unnatural it's not even funny anymore
babyjenkski 9th-Nov-2018 10:46 am (UTC)
I've never seen one. Can you show me?
jyusou 9th-Nov-2018 11:00 am (UTC)
i churned out 3 huge-ass proposals today at work and my brain is fried. and i'm not even done with my bau work yet which i've set the deadline for today. oh well, that shit can wait. this weekend is for the workouts i've missed (cuz i was sick) and shopping for red lipstick (cuz i Need one).
daynr 9th-Nov-2018 04:26 pm (UTC)
Always say yes to the lipstick.
broadway_bound3 9th-Nov-2018 12:08 pm (UTC)
Life is being a drag right now (losing money, job search in full gear) BUT I've found Francis and the Lights' song May I Have This Dance and it sounds like Peter Gabriel and I'm in love. Haha. I love new songs that have that older vibe to them (The 1975, Brandon Flowers). Anyone have any recs for that kind of music?
binderwritings BTS and Politics9th-Nov-2018 01:36 pm (UTC)
Has anyone been keeping up with the BTS and Japan thing? I saw reports from CNN and BBC on my news feed this morning and got curious. I find the thing interesting tbh, like personally seeing images of the A-Bomb makes me uncomfortable because I've always felt like it was too much, but I also read the shirt as because Event A happened, Event B was able to happen.

K-Netizens don't see anything wrong with it, but I feel like most western and Japanese people do and I wonder what they'll do with their Japan tour coming up.

On a different note, I voted earlier this week and it was a rush to see so many people there. They were mostly older but there were reports of a great turn out of youth in my state. I honestly think the media and the way everyone emphasized this election really impacted how many people came out to vote.
babyjenkski Re: BTS and Politics9th-Nov-2018 02:18 pm (UTC)
They say that the BTS event being cancelled in Japan roots from Jimin's shirt. This also resulted to knetz asking broadcast stations not to invite iz*one.
pepsi_twist9 9th-Nov-2018 02:53 pm (UTC)
I have friends on work who are older than me, have kids etc, it's fascinating seeing them react to posts. My friend in questions posted an article that studied the effects of Xmas music and how it wasn't super jolly when it played all the time. The actual meltdown in the comments, I didn't think it was that serious. They went full soccer mom, it was wild. Like I wish those were my concerns instead of things like climate change etc.
dior_chic 9th-Nov-2018 02:59 pm (UTC)
Ooh what was the article?

They’re more worried about their traditions and childhood memories being infringed on and analyzed than the fact that human extinction could happen within this century 🙃🙃🙃
youtubelargo 9th-Nov-2018 03:49 pm (UTC)
Is it possible to be in an emotional state of complete shock?

Because between the shooting at the bar I used to frequent in college and the fire I can see from my window at work, I was already pretty emotionally drained. But then this morning my best friend was like "hey neo-Nazis are gonma be at my college and I feel like I need to be there to help people" and even though I know nonviolence is not really much of an option in this fucked up world anymore and her intentions are extremely honorable, I just spewed out that she couldn't and she needed to be safe. And the kind of guilt from that has basically deadened me fully now.

Good morning? Sigh, sorry.
daynr 9th-Nov-2018 04:32 pm (UTC)
Be careful with the evacuations, and don't feel guilty for expressing your feelings to your friend. Friends understand.

I hear ya on both the fires and the TO bar, I'm from there too. Some weeks are relentless.
gathyou 9th-Nov-2018 03:58 pm (UTC)
I want to vent out about my job again but I feel like I'm writing the same stuff week after week. I hope the shitty coworker will leave us sooner than planned because I can hardly stand her pretending to work and saying she has so much to do when she spends hours drinking coffee with other coworkers, especially now that I have so much to do myself :(

Going back to my hometown this weekend (again lol) to celebrate a birthday!!! it's going to be a good distraction and I can't wait :D
mntsuklaa 9th-Nov-2018 06:46 pm (UTC)
I'm sending some good karma your way, may your shitty coworker make a stupid mistake or piss off a superior or something and get kicked out. And may your bosses hire a decent person in her stead and may that person genuinely ease your work load.
I imagine the impending holiday season is a nightmare in any field (although I only have experience in retail) so get all the distractions, relaxation and time off you possibly can!
simplyseasalt 9th-Nov-2018 04:19 pm (UTC)
I need drama recommendations. Have been so bored with nothing to watch lately. Will be traveling to meet my relatives soon, so that's exciting at least.
mallmouse 9th-Nov-2018 05:10 pm (UTC)
i'd be tweeting stuff about toxic masculinity and Meteor Garden, but I'm too busy obsessively watching every damn episode
daynr 9th-Nov-2018 06:13 pm (UTC)
What has kept you sucked in? I went back and tried again, but haven't quite made it through episode 1. Give me all the good, bad, and ugly. (and total expected episodes.)
daynr 11th-Nov-2018 06:40 am (UTC)
omg, was this the really uncomfortable one where the interviewer just kept pushing on his dad? It was so rough, poor man.
frequency 9th-Nov-2018 06:33 pm (UTC)
i hate that mass shootings are pretty much the norm every week now. most americans are for common sense gun laws and universal background checks. why is this so hard for politicians to understand?

i feel like garbage and idk if i'm actually getting sick or if it's just cause of allergies. i have an untouched antibiotic from september that i might start taking if i feel worse tomorrow.

my gabapentin dose got an increase from 300mg 2x a day to 400mg 3x a day. i'm hoping it'll do something, but i won't hold my breath.
my PCP just got back from maternity leave. i go to see her on monday, and i'll probably be bawling when i talk to her, lol. i'm definitely gonna give her a hug, cause i missed her terribly.
hopefully she can hook me up with the imaging i need to get done. honestly, i'd be okay if she just sent me to the ER to get them done.

i was so mad tuesday night after seeing the predicted election results. i'm still pretty annoyed, but interested in seeing if the governor's race goes to a recount. i'd love to wake up one day and find out that ron desantis really lost.
rick scott is being a little bitch about the senate race. claiming there's voter fraud w/o any evidence. sounds familiar!

also, everyone in the fire zones, please be careful!

Edited at 2018-11-09 06:37 pm (UTC)
pepsi_twist9 9th-Nov-2018 09:13 pm (UTC)
It's not really about the public although obviously many political leaders want specific audiences to be theirs, there's a lot of cash flow that comes with keeping guns common.

I hope the medication works out, I don't really know what it is but I hope it works in your favour
mntsuklaa 9th-Nov-2018 06:36 pm (UTC)
Hello Omona! I hope you'll have a wonderful weekend!

I've now done 3 night shifts in a row and today I woke up at 3pm so my sleep schedule is a wreck. I still have 1 night shift tomorrow and then I'm out of work until mid-December (unless something pops up before that, fingers crossed).
I really need to pull myself together and try to find something more permanent, but now that I've had a few shifts of semi-regular work I've already managed to lull myself into a false sense of security that there is no need to change the current situation.
At least I know that I'll get some money when I get my tax returns a month from now.

I managed to get myself a ticket to see Rammstein next August! There were 32000 tickets and according to the organizers it was sold out in 10 minutes (although I got my ticket after 30 minutes of clicking and waiting) so I consider myself lucky. The event page is filled with people either wanting to buy tickets from others or criticizing the organizers for a shitty system. I'm simultaneously empathetic to people who didn't get tickets but I also have schadenfreude (seriously, the fact that there is no actual English word for that is so confusing. How do you get by in your day to day life?) over the situation.

Also my upstairs neighbours are really going at it, the past couple of hours there's been a lot of thumping and occasional loud conversation. Nothing violent, just a louder Friday night. Thankfully I don't need to go to bed early tonight...

Edit: typo

Edited at 2018-11-09 06:37 pm (UTC)
relisabeth 15th-Nov-2018 02:48 am (UTC)
super late, mostly irrelevant: we just say schadenfreude. Why make up a word when there's a perfectly good one in another language? American English is especially like that -it's language soup. We consider words like taco, patio, fiesta & queso to be English, for example, when anyone who knows any Spanish knows perfectly well that they're not!

I can't think of other examples off the top of my head, but be assured that they exist!
existingisfunny 9th-Nov-2018 06:56 pm (UTC)
it's still a month to December but it started to snow this week and the cold is triggering my emotions for the day jonghyun transitioned so it's back to crying at my work desk

i still want to get a tattoo in tribute but i'm not sure if my idea is good enough

seeing day6 with my bestie this sunday
lolknope 9th-Nov-2018 08:21 pm (UTC)
I’m going Sunday too!! Where are you guys seated??
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 17th 2018, 6:47 am GMT.