11:52 pm - 11/10/2018

Jennie debuts "Solo" at Blackpink's concert





sources: @tzuyus_anxiety, @jisoosica
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
sjtaazrz 10th-Nov-2018 11:54 pm (UTC)
Most of it just sounds like her (1st) verse from DDDD to me.

It's pretty generic, and I think she's popular enough for it to do well. But, I think if you gave this to nearly any other solo artist or group it'd be easily forgotten.
vintage_boom 11th-Nov-2018 12:09 am (UTC)
it is a completely finished song.
dropthecrates 11th-Nov-2018 01:23 am (UTC)
this statement of fact is killing me
jaequeeragenda 11th-Nov-2018 12:12 am (UTC)
i wasnt watching the video but just listening and in another tab and i legit thought i heard her say, "BITCH IMMA go Solo" lmfao and i was lIKE WHATT?????/LOL
goshipgurl 11th-Nov-2018 12:17 am (UTC)
it's "bichnaneun solo", which translates to "shining solo"
aqqueous 11th-Nov-2018 01:59 am (UTC)
lmao @ all those back up dancers to make up her lack of stage presence. This is boring so i hope the mv is good for it. love her outfit tho <3
vintage_boom 11th-Nov-2018 03:13 am (UTC)
they played the mv right before she performed. it's a completely filmed music video.
ironmangina 11th-Nov-2018 02:48 am (UTC)
it's a song.

i'm interested in seeing how she'll do since I doubt she'll have lisa's insane akgaes on her side with this release.
sayuridoll 11th-Nov-2018 09:48 am (UTC)

i do actually wonder how much blinks will buy. tbh, i believe she will hit 30k easily? considering how their first mini sold and since blinks never get anything physical to hold onto (that isn’t the same 4 songs re-released in a different country), lmao

love_keiko 11th-Nov-2018 03:37 am (UTC)
utterly unremarkable but i knew that coming in.

the dance looks cute tho!
snowphone 11th-Nov-2018 05:26 am (UTC)
huh.
goldenrosalie 11th-Nov-2018 05:34 am (UTC)
this school of cl where screaming out words somehow counts as singing should stop. i wish jennie would just stick to rapping because singing is clearly not her forte.
song is ok, sounds outdated as per usual but that was expected. what i actually liked was choreo. it looks pretty fun in fancams so i'm looking forward to seeing her promoting on music shows (if that's even happening ofc).
goshipgurl 11th-Nov-2018 03:19 pm (UTC)
my thoughts exactly. i mean, her voice doesn't sound too bad, but she's clearly not a singer
suggestivepeach 11th-Nov-2018 06:00 am (UTC)

I like the melody but the song overall feels a bit uninspired. I do think out of everyone in bp, she has the most potential to hit it big on her own.

lizanka23 11th-Nov-2018 07:20 am (UTC)
the choreo is so weak :( she needed to go hard during the "i'm going solo" part. it also sounds like she doesn't have a good singing technique. does yg ever give his artists any vocal lessons?

Edited at 2018-11-11 07:23 am (UTC)
katheli 11th-Nov-2018 07:36 am (UTC)
kind of a boring song, when I heard it I was like sounds like Teddy alright

also lol at the I'm going solo solololololo part, sounds like some kind of passive aggressive song someone would put out after ditching their group

I know it's about going solo after a relationship or whatever, but it's still awkward.
goshipgurl 11th-Nov-2018 03:17 pm (UTC)
now that you've mentioned it, this really would be a great debut song for someone (jessica minzy lay *cough*) that just ditched her/his group

Edited at 2018-11-11 03:18 pm (UTC)
sayuridoll 11th-Nov-2018 09:50 am (UTC)

so uh should i still buy the photo book for pretty pictures? lol

i think the song is ok. it’s your typical teddy song. when will they ditch him tho i’m tired.

tungatunga 11th-Nov-2018 09:51 am (UTC)
I kind like what I hear, but still it sounds like something Sunmi rejected because it was "too Teddy". Choreo has to many back dancers for my liking.
ohlookshiny 11th-Nov-2018 09:55 am (UTC)
i can’t get over that section that sounds like that song from moana lmao smh

it’s ok, typical teddy production (when will they work with anyone else...). it sounded a little rough live tho. imo it’s too soon for her to have a solo and this one doesn’t really play to her strengths? but w/e.

i watched some other fancams from the concert and woah their songs sound 10x better with the live band!!! i hope they release a live album like ikon and winner have. also jisoo’s solo was great.
benihime99 11th-Nov-2018 10:34 am (UTC)
It'll do well
It's bad, dated, she has no stage presence whatsoever, but it will sell


I hope we at least get a good MV out of this rushed mess
belintuchiha 11th-Nov-2018 05:50 pm (UTC)

Man I wish I could get that many coins but by doing the bare minimum 😭😭😭

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2019, 8:23 am GMT.