8:07 pm - 11/11/2018

EXO officially surpass 10 Million total albums sold

They've also surpassed 1 million albums sold for DMUMT which means they've managed to sell 1 Million for each of their 5 full albums they've released.

source: naver via Oh_mes

yukwons 12th-Nov-2018 01:40 am (UTC)
also exo are the first among artists debuting in the 2000s to achieve this.

THE LEGEND STATUS JUMPED OUT! CONGRATS KINGS!
normanikordei 12th-Nov-2018 01:42 am (UTC)
so proud of these HAS BEENS!!!!

1,179,997 copies on DMUMT sold in 9 days. also they're the first group that made their debut after 2000 to sell over 10 million albums in Korea. LEGENDS who revived the physical sales market!
pippopippo 12th-Nov-2018 01:57 am (UTC)


evilcoc0nut 12th-Nov-2018 02:29 am (UTC)
Wow that's cool.
lightframes 12th-Nov-2018 02:42 am (UTC)
WOW
edanz_castle 12th-Nov-2018 02:26 am (UTC)
Well done LEGENDS!!!! With the content that they keep pumping out each year showing their growth, EXO totally deserves it.
evilcoc0nut 12th-Nov-2018 02:30 am (UTC)
naisu!
hyeena 12th-Nov-2018 02:40 am (UTC)
Sooooooo proud!! It’s been a wild ride but we did it kids. Love being a fan of these legends
minho_lover 12th-Nov-2018 02:46 am (UTC)

OMG CONGRAT TO EXO!! adore them! love em! happy ive been a fan for a long time

vintage_boom 12th-Nov-2018 03:00 am (UTC)
If you add cbx into that they’ve sold 10 906 250

And if you add lay as well it’s approx 14 269 000 for total exo related releases. his solo sales are sitting at 3.3 million (almost 3x more than cbx to illuminate a bit more sme’s motives to keep him working in China in additional to politics)

This is leaving off the sales of osts and digital singles from station, just albums and minis.

Edited at 2018-11-12 03:00 am (UTC)
lil_poisonfrog 12th-Nov-2018 04:02 am (UTC)
DAMN LAY I didn't know he was doing that well but I guess China is a huge market
vintage_boom 12th-Nov-2018 04:13 am (UTC)
yep he's really killing it. he's been doing a ton of promo for this new one in china as well, more than he did for previous releases, so I think those sales will go even higher.
rainstormraider 12th-Nov-2018 03:08 am (UTC)
This album is amazing! Congrats to them for this record!
pikapika217 12th-Nov-2018 04:50 am (UTC)
that's fantastic for them, congrats!!
lelouchikaru 12th-Nov-2018 06:35 am (UTC)
Some people and media outlets still salty about this record but hey it's EXO! Congrats to them! I'm sure I'm part of those ten million sales as I bought the Korean edition copies of XOXO repack and EXODUS.
blck_ink 12th-Nov-2018 10:33 am (UTC)
YEEEEEEEEEEEEEEES KINGS!!!!
honeyfunnybunny 12th-Nov-2018 10:34 am (UTC)
LETS GO!!!!!
a_suitcase 12th-Nov-2018 10:59 am (UTC)
Yay yay yay yay!!

I really love the new album, and this is so well-deserved.
yuujinchous 12th-Nov-2018 11:08 am (UTC)
omg that exo reign truly won't let up! congrats kings!!!
timetobegin 12th-Nov-2018 11:15 am (UTC)
That's awesome. Not sure why SME is lacking in promoting them these days though, perhaps it's because they feel the records sell themselves at this point or because EXO is maturing as a group and there is no need to promote them as idol that much anymore, if I'm making sense???
vintage_boom 12th-Nov-2018 07:44 pm (UTC)
it seems like there was some behind the scenes delays that caused the album to be moved from oct to nov and they couldn't re-book schedules they had planned for it since other acts, including other sm acts, were already booked. the fact that they're already doing the repack filming this week and shooting a new reality show on top of it kinda illuminates that crunch. I expect we'll see a lot more with the repack release.

RV has started their promo early for their mini coming out in a few weeks so either a lot got shifted around or maybe sm is learning that doing as many things as possible the week of release isn't healthy for your artists and staff.
dropit87 13th-Nov-2018 04:17 am (UTC)
wooooooooooooooo so cool!!!
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 12:35 pm GMT.