3:16 pm - 11/12/2018

Did CL shade Jennie and her solo debut on twitter?

40 minutes after Jennie dropped the MV for her debut song, the baddest female had this to say:



Many fans are speculating that this tweet is directed at YG and Jennie, while others claim that it's about Dara, who is celebrating her birthday today.

Edit: According to a news report, Jennie said that "Yang Hyun Suk told me to 'kill em all' with my album promo". Hmmm... 👀

source: @chaelinCL
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
volume1995 12th-Nov-2018 03:47 pm (UTC)
wait, i'm confused... why would cl send that to dara lol!!
also: go get 'em cl, don't let yg thrive!! fuck him and i love jennie but she is put on a high pedestal all the time when shes just an average vocalist and a slightly better rapper than lisa
bubble_monkey9 12th-Nov-2018 03:54 pm (UTC)
she can attack yg all she wants but going after jennie is.. a no from me. blaming another woman for a man's mistakes is nagl.
milkmp3 12th-Nov-2018 08:42 pm (UTC)
ita
sra_interesante 12th-Nov-2018 03:56 pm (UTC)
i do remember back in the day everyone used to call Dara rabbit and even they used "rabbit" to talk about her on blind items and rumour columns lol
babyjenkski 12th-Nov-2018 04:16 pm (UTC)
She did say in her comments that she's referring to Dara. I don't get how its supposed to be for Jennie.
adenar 12th-Nov-2018 04:30 pm (UTC)
What 'tiger' is dara supposed to be killing then?
ashdevilrun23 12th-Nov-2018 04:38 pm (UTC)
Blinks are being so fucking rude in her mentions. Fuck them



Edited at 2018-11-12 04:38 pm (UTC)
babyjenkski 12th-Nov-2018 04:44 pm (UTC)
so many meanies =( some of them seems to be deliberately doing this to get CL's attention
jaequeeragenda 12th-Nov-2018 04:49 pm (UTC)
ima believe cl but i don't get the reference to dara if its some inside joke or something so it works against her sadly lol
ironicmustache 12th-Nov-2018 05:08 pm (UTC)
idg how that's supposed to be about dara. and if it is, it's really not complementary. it's saying dara CANT take down a tiger (which is whom??).
scionofawhisper 12th-Nov-2018 05:09 pm (UTC)
It might not be the best idea to be posting cryptic messages at the wrong time that could be taken the wrong way... >_>
lily_of_west 12th-Nov-2018 06:19 pm (UTC)
I honestly hope this wasn't aimed at Jennie or the girls in general but I have a feeling it was. And I saw this as a CL fan. I feel so bad her career gotten to this point and I feel so bad at how they (YG/Scooter) treated her it's unfair af, but the timing of this tweet tells me she's salty af. Which is perfectly fine, but instead of shading Jennie she should fucking spill the tea on YG and Scooter and let her fans know what the fuck is going on. Jennie and BP don't control what happened to 2ne1 or CL or even what happens with BP. CL more than anyone knows how girls are treated in YGe so for her trying to be shady like this, it immature, unnecessary and petty af and for the first time I feel ashamed to be her fan tbh. Like I get her being mad at attention being given to BP and I could understand her not commenting about the group, but from that to shading.... It's disheartening.



Edit: Blinks are fucking disgusting and have been since day one tbh. They need to stop this "bp is prettier/younger" bs when talking to about 2ne1 girls.

Edited at 2018-11-12 06:24 pm (UTC)
sayuridoll 12th-Nov-2018 10:34 pm (UTC)

Scooter has basically already said that YG never let him have any control so he could never do anything.

daceymormont 12th-Nov-2018 06:21 pm (UTC)
I just think it's funny that she's going after a young girl when yg treats his boy groups better than any female artist he's ever had. Where was the energy when ikon got 3 comebacks in one year?
lily_of_west 12th-Nov-2018 06:28 pm (UTC)
Where it should have been...nowhere since iKON got jack shit 2015-2017 from back to back tours/competitions/3 concerts a day, low budget MVs, overworked and sick, recycled clothes borderline rags to no promotions whatsoever. iKON nor anyone else comeback has anything to do with lack of CL music being put out. YG doesn't want to let go of control over CL's music which is what she needs to put music out, so until her contract is over she'll be in this limbo.
ramenhime 12th-Nov-2018 06:51 pm (UTC)
i dont like jennie but cl shouldnt have tweeted this. it isn't jennie's fault for what happened to her career, but then again i do understand her misplaced bitterness bc people HAVE been saying jennie is the ~new~ cl and society just brainwashes women into thinking we're always competing with each other.
anyone who thinks this is about dara is delusional, it doesn't make any sense whatsoever and even if the small chance that this is about dara, it is very bad timing.
that being said, fuck blinks and jennie fans for being so disgusting and misogynistic towards cl to defend their fave. jennie isn't always going to be 22 either and will most likely be thrown away once yg finds his newer even younger "cl". it pisses me off bc alot of jennie fans are gay twinks who think they have some sort of pass in calling women hags and other sexist bullshit. fuck off.
aqqueous 12th-Nov-2018 09:27 pm (UTC)
MTE
chukachukachoo 12th-Nov-2018 08:02 pm (UTC)
I don't think it's about Jennie. 1. Because CL never mentions any of the BP girls. 2. Why would she throw shade at Jennie in between saying happy bday to Dara and her mom?

It's probably some inside joke she has with Dara. Hell, the tiger could be YG. CL's never referred to herself as a tiger.
kcaomei 12th-Nov-2018 08:24 pm (UTC)
actually i just saw that jennie said YG told her to "go kill 'em all"👀👀👀👀

https://news.nate.com/view/20181112n21443?mid=n1008



Edited at 2018-11-12 08:39 pm (UTC)
goshipgurl 12th-Nov-2018 09:06 pm (UTC)
i saw this on nb earlier today but didn't think of it until someone on twitter told me that this is probably what CL is talking about 👀
milkmp3 12th-Nov-2018 08:46 pm (UTC)
publicizing your bitterness is never a good look lol
lil_poisonfrog 12th-Nov-2018 09:44 pm (UTC)
Lol this. I get where CL is coming from but the last thing she needs is to turn the public against her before she gets out of YG and starts a solo career proper. And I'd say ppl have been pretty sympathetic towards her so far, all things considered. Not even knetz can deny YG's toxic fuckery regarding his idols. But knetz also love BP rn so coming for them is the wrong choice.
sayuridoll 12th-Nov-2018 10:54 pm (UTC)

lmao this won’t end well and ngl picking a fight with blinks is god damn tragic they have an insane twitter presence like army’s and will defend their “baby” until their dying breathe

that is definitely not the hill she should die on lol

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2019, 3:36 pm GMT.