12:28 am - 11/17/2018

Rapper Jerry.K says "You Are Not One" in response to San-Eww's "Feminist" song

After whatshisname released his not-so-feminist anthem yesterday, rapper Jerry.K dropped a track called "You Are Not One" today.



It seems like we both read one book on this
But the output is so different. Is it a difference int he hardware?
We're past the point of nice explanations
Your rap has thrown too much crap into the fans
You think your babbling is a half-empty cup of water
You're so bored you're complaining the other side still has something
So what if you're against things? Your standards are low
Your expression was tasteless as much as it was worthless
The only thing you said right is that both men and women are victims in the patriarchy
One tragic thing about that though, men created the patriarchy
If you don't know this from your sweat seat, you've missed more than a couple of points
There are more points than all the honey you let out during mid-summer night dream
Let's destroy the patriarchy together then, what's the hold-up
Let's do something about that 36.7% wage gap
And then men and women can pay half/half like you wanted
We don't want to let a woman be a CEO or a senator
And we're acting like making a woman only subway carts and buses make up for that absence
Six years ago, I released my song "You're Not a Lady"
Your standards stopped improving. Get away or get updated
The everyday fear women feel is more clear than your existence with your "fake fact" and "equalism" or whatever
You're denying what's true and what's not true. You're foolish
What's not true is what's not true. You skipped on military service



sources: @skimcasual, DAZE ALIVE
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
cosmicdaze 16th-Nov-2018 11:42 pm (UTC)
damn...maybe we stan jerry.k

Edited at 2018-11-17 02:26 am (UTC)
vintage_boom 16th-Nov-2018 11:44 pm (UTC)
...I don't rly know what I expected when I opened the lyrics but this was not it. pleasantly surprised and wow @ a man understanding that patriarchy was created by men and hurts everyone.
myrrhcat 17th-Nov-2018 12:00 am (UTC)
omg an actual male feminist ally. A+ to this guy
glokmusic 17th-Nov-2018 12:03 am (UTC)

mayhaps we stan

daynr 17th-Nov-2018 12:12 am (UTC)
nice to see some recognition, that women are living in a system created to favor another, and that shit ain't equal

but I'm also annoyed that the military keeps getting dragged into this, that somehow service adds a burnished layer of authority to people, especially when it's compulsory.

(and the U.S. is horrible about this point too, I'm not picking on Korea.)
sub_divided 17th-Nov-2018 07:18 pm (UTC)
I support the military service comment in this song because it's an insult on a level San E will understand, the rest is gonna go over his head. Plus it makes his rap extra lazy and hypocritical...
revedesnuages 17th-Nov-2018 12:15 am (UTC)
I was expecting the worst, but the lyrics are pretty great.
ostsiberia 17th-Nov-2018 12:20 am (UTC)
I live for this type of smackdown
rojounotori 17th-Nov-2018 12:25 am (UTC)
Never heard of this guy, but I like him. Points out most of all the dumb stuff Shit E said and explain how he's wrong.
nekobot 17th-Nov-2018 12:34 am (UTC)
Does anyone have more info on this dude? Because I'm not used to this level of awareness coming unprompted from a man (or maybe he has a feminist gf)

Amazing when you think he wrote this in like a day and it's miles above what San-E could ever hope to do. And I'm glad he seems to have read the general sentiment and end the track on what is probably the biggest burn to his ego since I doubt San-E cares about real patriarchy facts.
vintage_boom 17th-Nov-2018 01:07 am (UTC)
hadn't heard of him before but a browse through his IG (https://www.instagram.com/jerrykmusic/?hl=en) he has posts at seoul pride, a bunch of other posts supporting initiatives that support women, red velvet fan, a very cute dog and this tote bag that I would like a purchase link to https://www.instagram.com/p/BlNl9xHgAl9/

won't say I stan but I will check out his music because of this
jazzygyu 17th-Nov-2018 01:16 am (UTC)
I hope he doesn’t get attack by netizens because there were way too many people who agreed with San-E’s lyrics which is more disturbing to me than San-E releasing the track itself. We been knew San-E was trash.
nekobot 17th-Nov-2018 01:24 am (UTC)
I feel like we're getting to a point where Korean feminists are more powerful as consumers in terms of entertainment than the meninists agreeing with him, so even if there is backlash there will be lots of people supporting him too. Especially since he doesn't even talk about the incident and states nothing but facts - there's nothing to attack him for, unless you're a San-E stan in which case you should be kept under close watch to begin with because you're making some very bad decisions in life.
lightframes 17th-Nov-2018 01:49 am (UTC)
Your standards stopped improving. Get away or get updated

GOT HIM
springsky 17th-Nov-2018 01:53 am (UTC)
Daaaaaamnnn, he came through and then some.
I stan you and your dog, Jerry K. 🐶
otraera 17th-Nov-2018 02:03 am (UTC)
you're not a lady was six years ago? omg.
i have to revisit that song because i remember hearing it and i was like "why is a man telling me im not a lady. what makes them decide". so im guessing the line following it was in regards to that song.

also his song on a sunny day is sooo good.

Edited at 2018-11-17 02:05 am (UTC)
dropthecrates 17th-Nov-2018 02:25 am (UTC)
impressed
ohbubbajoan 17th-Nov-2018 02:32 am (UTC)
the made a hell of a statement and the song is nice too lol
let me stream the hell out of this guy. h
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 23rd 2019, 4:22 pm GMT.