9:36 pm - 11/21/2018

GOT7 Jinyoung changes IG handle + profile picture, to the disbelief of fans



If there's one thing GOT7 Jinyoung is known for in the fandom, it's basically whatever the opposite of social media savvy is. Before this he hasn't had a profile pic in his IG acc since the day he created it in 2015 I think, and nowadays doesn't post anything on it unless JYPE forced him he wants to promo something (he also deleted his twitter last year because he didn't feel he had any use for it). The absolute zero energy this man puts into his social media presence is no surprise, and is disgruntedly accepted by his fans.

So that's probably why earlier today everyone was shocked to find that Jinyoung had changed his IG handle and uploaded his first ever profile picture.








The news was met with... suspicion and worry, resulting in the majority deciding he must've been hacked (OP concludes this by looking at her tl and searching it on twitter cause idk what's going on) because of the pic being a screenshot and the fact that he even cares about updating his instagram in the first place is concidered highly unlikely apparently. OP is confused. No one has confirmed or denied anything at this point.

So far he's the only one still not verified from GOT7.



Sources: GOT7_JYP / JJDAILY_ / itsjeyeff / jinyoung_0922jy

It has been less than a week since Jinyoung decided to join the #FreeTheNipple movement in last week's Pepsi concert and once again people just can't believe he's doing something different from his usual self so they be wildin' on twitter with these theories... Let's just say these few days have been a interesting time. Also OP would like to believe he wasn't hacked I mean, let's hope not right?


omona, is your bias so set in their ways that when they decide to make a change you think it's a scam? Are you an avid social media user?



Edit: Youngjae used his new @ in an insta post, he's not hacked! lmaoo
lydzi 21st-Nov-2018 07:46 pm (UTC)
I'm deceased at this news, like, only Jinyoung XD Jinyoung's revolution is on the way. YOU CAN'T STOP HIM!
lydzi 21st-Nov-2018 07:51 pm (UTC)
omona, is your bias so set in their ways that when they decide to make a change you think it's a scam? Are you an avid social media user?

--> I honestly have no idea, I don't have neither instagramm neither twitter. I had twitter but honestly the amount of neo-nazis there was enough to scare me for life. I left it somehwere around the beggining of 2018
I'm watching instagram with some kind of interest tho, it looks cool. Does all got7 have it ?
camouflagecat 22nd-Nov-2018 06:05 am (UTC)
All of got7 has their own IG and then they also have an official group IG!
camouflagecat 21st-Nov-2018 07:52 pm (UTC)
Everyone was DEADSET on him being hacked like there was no way he'd do this for, idk, a career change or even personal change.
Just like how he flashed his nipples in that mesh shirt and people were quick to jump on the theory that he had a fucking fake-abs-shirt underneath as a prank adgjkl omg people listen to yourself!!! This is why can't have nice things!!
lydzi 21st-Nov-2018 07:57 pm (UTC)
The man has a body to die for, I don't understand why everyone thinks otherwise XD

I'm just LOVING how everyone is just in total disbelief around Jinyoung right now, it kills me XD "what ? he's sexy? what? he knows the internet? whaaaaaaaaaat?" Good job XD

He better not get shy over all of this and enjoy the general surprise XD Maybe it was his plan all along. He loves to plan ahead after all XD
camouflagecat 21st-Nov-2018 08:50 pm (UTC)
I think everybody knows he's go a good body, no one just expected him to actually show it (or skin in general) to us lol. But honestly the way he's been working so hard on it (and not even for aesthetics but for stamina and health) let the man feel himself a little. I hope if the stupid things ever reach him he'll take it with humor.

Jinyoung being kind of an analog guy is funny but it doesn't mean he doesn't know the stuff, he just chooses not to use it (idk which one is worse loool ok tbh I find his disinterest in some charming)
camouflagecat 21st-Nov-2018 07:49 pm (UTC)
I honestly wanted to put the lolz tag here as well but idk if that would've been insensitive, uhhh (I mean if he is hacked then it def would've been but I don't thiiiink he is? but everyone got me doubting myself!!)

God forbid a man wants to make a change every once in a while. I can see it as a way to make his ig seem more professional (maybe this means more activity??). And a boringass name like that seems something he would do lbr.

Also that screencap?? Talk about photogenic, damn.

Edited at 2018-11-21 07:53 pm (UTC)
lydzi 21st-Nov-2018 07:53 pm (UTC)
I really hope that he wasn't hacked just because the fact it's making everyone rolling into theories is funny. That picure s indeed pretty but he's very charming. You don't see it right away (at least I didn't) but then when you get it, you're in awe (or mayyyyyyyyyyyyyyybe it's since I saw him training XD WHO KNOWS)
camouflagecat 22nd-Nov-2018 05:16 pm (UTC)
Update! Youngjae just used his new @ in an insta post, so he's not hacked! lmaooo
henolam 21st-Nov-2018 09:21 pm (UTC)
i just posted my first pic on instagram last night after having it for like a year i love how in tune we are ♥️
yuujinchous 21st-Nov-2018 09:38 pm (UTC)
idk. i don't really think he was hacked? yeah "jinyoung_0922jy" is kind of a mouthful but we all know how fans take away any possible combinations of usernames so it's not far-fetched to think that this is what he came up with (or was suggested by instagram) especially if he felt like he wanted a username with his real name in it! i'm just a little sad because pepi was so iconic rip

and honestly regarding his profile pic lmfao i wouldn't be surprised if it turns out he just went on google, searched for his own name and chose the next best picture! it just almost seems a little too specific, like why a picture from verse 2 era? and apprently it's a little edited as well? it's funny but if it turns out that he really was hacked then well :o shame on whoever was trying to take over this grandpa's account when he's so inept at social media. but hey i guess thanks for adding a profile pic so he can get verified!! :>
camouflagecat 22nd-Nov-2018 06:23 am (UTC)
I didn’t know you needed a profile pic in order to get verified. But maybe that's the or part of the reason.

I was scratching my head over how I should write this post bc I wouldn't have thought he was hacked if not almost every ahgase were claiming he was (well given got7's track record with sasaengs it's not too far fetched, but in that case that's such a weird thing to do as a reason to hack someone??). Also the "ugly" handle was a reasoning as well lolll like honestly I don't see anything wrong with it, it's nothing too fancy and straight to the point, how is that not totally his style?

I thought this was an interesting case where fans think they know an idol and then when this person decides to do something different the fans just can't accept it?? (as if a person can't decide to reinvent themselves!). And sometimes the drama of it all can do more harm than good.

I hope this means he's gearing up for some solo activities, like acting?

Edited at 2018-11-22 06:29 am (UTC)
yuujinchous 22nd-Nov-2018 10:26 am (UTC)
yeah i'm pretty sure you do because it was exo's kai? i think? who didn't have a profile pic for the longest time but once he did, he got verified pretty fast! and oooh you make a good point about jinyoung wanting to have a more ~professional look on social media for any possible solo activities!! i'm gonna believe this theory now lmao rise actor park jinyoung!

it's kind of funny that it's MORE believable that he was hacked rather than the fact that maybe he did that out of his own volition lmao! idk i don't really think it's all that deep as fans make it out to be UNLESS he really was hacked but that doesn't seem like the case for now :o
camouflagecat 22nd-Nov-2018 05:18 pm (UTC)
Update! Youngjae just used his new @ in an insta post, so he's not hacked! lmaooo we really been clowning ourselves this week
yuujinchous 22nd-Nov-2018 06:18 pm (UTC)
oooh i'm almost a little relieved lmfao!! so then it's for sure his own decision alright good to know
daynr 21st-Nov-2018 10:14 pm (UTC)
I think he's just a tease and likes to f* with people. I mean, he was so modest about his skin and all, (or just has preppy fashion sense) but this is also the man who talked to his fans about his peach while caressing himself. He has it in him, he just needs to be in the mood to mess with us. Maybe this is what happens when there are fewer boys living at home for him to f* with.

That or his grandma or mother sat him down and explained that, you know, he's an adult and it's cool and time to give us a little of what we want.
miwa201 22nd-Nov-2018 03:19 pm (UTC)
so a supposed hacker hacked him just to change his username and profile pic? lamest hacker ever
camouflagecat 22nd-Nov-2018 04:01 pm (UTC)
For some reason that's more believable to fans than Jinyoung doing it himself... That anti-social media persona he's built himself really did a number on us.

This page was loaded Sep 16th 2019, 12:37 pm GMT.