5:09 pm - 11/24/2018

JENNIE - ‘SOLO’ PERFORMANCE VIDEO



source: BLACKPINK
telepathic 24th-Nov-2018 04:42 pm (UTC)
beautiful house
racquelle2005 24th-Nov-2018 04:51 pm (UTC)
Why bother posting jennie content when omona hates her and is just gonna go into one of their constant "this lazy bitch is so annoying and im so mad shes doing well" tangents.
benihime99 24th-Nov-2018 04:57 pm (UTC)
Why bother posting comment where you only spread lie and complain about how much you hate this place?
racquelle2005 24th-Nov-2018 05:06 pm (UTC)
Why bother posting content of an artist who only gets negative comments other then to incite more negative comments?
benihime99 24th-Nov-2018 05:11 pm (UTC)
Why bother lying even more?
Seriously, you hate this place, you're rude (at best) to pratically everyone, most of your comments are "alternative facts" (like this one). Just stop already, go back to allkpoop and one hallyu
racquelle2005 24th-Nov-2018 05:17 pm (UTC)
The fact you cant even answer my question says it all lol. You gotta resort to insulting me. Be a little less transparent next time sis.

Edited at 2018-11-24 05:18 pm (UTC)
benihime99 24th-Nov-2018 05:25 pm (UTC)
Funny you'd mention insulting people considering the only who used an insult was you when you referred to Jennie as a bitch, I, one the other hand, didn't not insult you but only pointed out that you lie (which is a fact), that you are rude to other users (also a fact) and that you hate this place (which you said yourself multiple times).
I mean, we're all used to you being rude and wrong so that's not a novelty, that's just you, in every single comment you make.


Jennie, like many other artists, received criticism (because of her obvious lack of charisma) yet the really harsh criticisms have all been directed to Teddy (for that mediocre song he gave her) and YG (for his shitty managment in general).
But sure, everyone just hate Jennie...


Edited at 2018-11-24 05:26 pm (UTC)
racquelle2005 24th-Nov-2018 05:39 pm (UTC)
A quoted example of the comments I've seen is me insulting jennie? Okay sis
benihime99 24th-Nov-2018 05:44 pm (UTC)
No one called her a bitch, you're not quoting anyone. These are your words.
So again, why do you bother coming back here just to post lies and complain about a place you hate? It's such a waste of your time. It doesn't make sense
vintage_boom 24th-Nov-2018 09:28 pm (UTC)
no one's ever called her a bitch so idk what comments you're reading but they aren't the ones here.
juhli 27th-Nov-2018 03:24 pm (UTC)
there are plenty of people on omona who like her, look at this post for example. also criticism is not hate.

kaykaydelight 24th-Nov-2018 05:22 pm (UTC)
This song is so simple but so good. I can’t believe I doubted her and thought a solo was unnecessary. I hope she performs it at MAMA this year like how CL performed HB and then with 2NE1 in 2015.
jaequeeragenda 24th-Nov-2018 05:26 pm (UTC)
ooo i love the blue, and kinda random but she kinda gives me ariana grande vibes in this lol
camouflagecat 24th-Nov-2018 05:28 pm (UTC)
I thought we already got a performance video for Solo but I guess that was a dance ver.? Anyways, I actually otherwise like the song, but ngl her singing gets a little grating to listen to for me after a while
benihime99 24th-Nov-2018 05:32 pm (UTC)
I think this one is meant to be used as a ref for the dance cover contest maybe?
benihime99 24th-Nov-2018 05:28 pm (UTC)
I like the previous outfit and hairdo a little better
I'm mostly a bit mad at the camera work and light effect
daynr 24th-Nov-2018 06:43 pm (UTC)
yes, like she was in shadow at the end a LOT. Who thought that was good choices?
kcaomei 24th-Nov-2018 07:10 pm (UTC)
mte it's so dark and shadowy, it's almost hard to watch
rockerista03 25th-Nov-2018 03:29 am (UTC)
The dark lighting was grating on me lmao
sayuridoll 25th-Nov-2018 04:18 am (UTC)
so am i. i'm wondering if that's why it's not actually used in the m/v bc they realized this was a bad choice w lighting and shadows?
u_niverse 24th-Nov-2018 06:16 pm (UTC)
i feel she could have gone alot harder since this is for the dance cover. I'm looking forward to the cover videos as the choreo has alot of potential and i always like the chorus when the beat drops. can't wait too see the videos!
goshipgurl 24th-Nov-2018 06:17 pm (UTC)
they're really milking this song and release. i expect the same treatment for the other girls and their solos but it's YG so they probably won't even get solo songs, so...

it's like YG is trying to convince us with every new video that jennie has stage presence and charisma, when in reality her backup dancers outperform her every time.
sayuridoll 25th-Nov-2018 04:13 am (UTC)
i mean she's still #1 on the iChart so it makes sense why they are still milking it and also she's finally promoting it on inkigayo today FINALLY
sciencebottle 24th-Nov-2018 06:25 pm (UTC)
I really do like the song and the lyrics, it sucks that her charisma is lacking. Her dancing is on point too. It makes me wonder if something else is going on, or if YG has told her to act or look a certain way. I don't want to be that fan that makes an excuse for lackluster performances, but I'm not going to get on board the 'Jennie is lazy' wagon. I honestly feel like she's just really uncomfortable by herself and gets stage fright like crazy (which seems to add up, from her past performances and her behind the scenes stuff).

Echoed this in the last Jennie post but I'll say it again- I wish YG would actually establish BP as a group first instead of riding the wave of their popularity.
dropthecrates 24th-Nov-2018 11:27 pm (UTC)
iirc in the mv making of video the director told her to look bored so maybe it's part of her concept
benihime99 25th-Nov-2018 08:41 am (UTC)
I think that was just for the opening scene
But they could have asked her to look detached and numb ( because of the post break up plot)


I really wish they would give her a more fresh/fun/cute concept, it would suit her better imo (something with food or trying on clothes, being snowed in at a big department store, something where she has fun)
lechuza_yoya 24th-Nov-2018 10:39 pm (UTC)
I like the dancer avoids looking at the camera most of the time. and I like they are wearing boots.
rainstormraider 25th-Nov-2018 01:21 am (UTC)
I still think it’s half a bop and I like it.
rockerista03 25th-Nov-2018 03:28 am (UTC)
The song grew on me and I like the dance! That being said, her lack of charisma and stage presence aren't doing it for me :( I sincerely hope she works on that. I won't even lie but the dancers caught my eye more than she did lol, which def sucks for her because she's supposed to be the center.
This page was loaded Oct 23rd 2019, 1:00 pm GMT.