12:14 pm - 11/30/2018

Red Velvet – RBB listening post + Music Bank



Tracklist:
1. RBB (Really Bad Boy)
2. Butterflies
3. So Good
4. (Sassy Me)
5. Taste
6. RBB (Really Bad Boy) (English Ver.)


Music Bank
Butterflies


RBB (Really Bad Boy)


       

source: imane mourtada, KBSKpop 1, 2
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
b1gay4 30th-Nov-2018 12:47 pm (UTC)
I feel like I legally can’t say anything bad about this comeback now because Butterflies exists
dior_chic 30th-Nov-2018 01:03 pm (UTC)
I love the tacky styling tbh lol. I’ll take tacky over boring any day for performances, it feel likes a call back to older girl groups. Also I think them performing in shorts or pants makes them feel more comfortable on stage, in return they looked like they were enjoying performing more :)

The English version of RBB was kinda unnecessary and really emphasizes that the song is mostly ad libs, but the Ad libs make the song fun because the actual lyrics are probably their least creative and emptiest yet.

So Good is so good (lol), I think international fans would enjoy that one a bit more. I’d be happy if that was the title. Butterflies is a fun track too, though I’m not into the repeated Butterflies part for whatever reason


Edited at 2018-11-30 01:07 pm (UTC)
dior_chic 30th-Nov-2018 01:04 pm (UTC)
Oh and Irene is just so damn stunning. She truly is a visual
staaan 30th-Nov-2018 01:10 pm (UTC)
i've seen the official music bank live three times and the group fancam twice and i'm happy to say they rly upped the ante after the whole ~rv sans seulgi is lazy~ drama (which i'm not gonna say was totally unfounded even as a stan)

i love the styling too in all of its wackiness, the only outfit that underwhelmed me was yeri's

listening to the mini now!
xlovexlessxtyx 30th-Nov-2018 01:17 pm (UTC)
Yeri looks uncomfortable at certain points in RBB and the Butterflies performances on Music Bank.
I hope everything is alright with her. I also hope their stylist learns to find better looks for her body type.
kenziekinz09 30th-Nov-2018 03:09 pm (UTC)
I honestly think they fuck up her shoes. In the few dance practices we’ve seen she’s much higher energy + clean when wearing sneakers.

That and I think she’s really self conscious on stage :/
binderwritings 30th-Nov-2018 01:43 pm (UTC)
Second time listening to RBB and I really like it. The stage looks fun. This mini is so good!! RV has some of the best b-sides and this album is no exception So Good and Taste are probably my favorites at the moment.
rosiemotleymind 30th-Nov-2018 01:49 pm (UTC)
Now that I’m looking at the album I feel like RBB was made so that they could have the English version of it that’s easy to sing along minus adlibs and high ass notesfor international fans but I also haven’t listened to it so I’m totally speaking out of my ass.

Butterflies is so damn fucking good. And So Good is a very close second. Queens of amazing B-sides
glasses 30th-Nov-2018 02:34 pm (UTC)
are they still doing the whole red/velvet split concepts? this feels like a mix of the two to me.

anyways! echoing others that butterflies is an amazing song. i like the other bsides too, sassy me is cute and fun and so good is so good. idk about taste tho, might have to listen more.
lulu_9289 1st-Dec-2018 08:03 pm (UTC)
I think they mix the two for their minis.
avrgaesthetics 30th-Nov-2018 02:57 pm (UTC)
THE VELVET LADIES ARE BACK. Ugh their velvet music is always so good. RBB is giving me 2010s pop diva!!! Butterlfies is giving me ALL the synth. So good is the fckin jam i needed to bop out. Sassy is attaboy's really cute older sister mhmm. Taste is giving me 80s funk realness. And they even threw in an english version? okay! i'm quite satisfied!
dior_chic 30th-Nov-2018 04:01 pm (UTC)
Yes @ rbb serving earlier-mid 2010s pop diva, I’m glad I wasn’t the only one thinking that lol
ggumd 30th-Nov-2018 03:08 pm (UTC)
oh my lord joy and seulgi's vocal fry in sassy me has me dead

ok I listened to the whole album and this is by far my favorite album by rv overall, all the tracks were amazing and sassy me/butterflies are the best releases this year

Edited at 2018-11-30 04:33 pm (UTC)
kenziekinz09 30th-Nov-2018 03:10 pm (UTC)
They finally got to do a full b side on a comeback stage god is reallll.

Really enjoyed the lives, now off to stream the album
avrgaesthetics 30th-Nov-2018 09:12 pm (UTC)
it only took over 4 years omg
spread 30th-Nov-2018 03:16 pm (UTC)
OMG That Music Bank performance tho...
I need Irene to STOP, she's out here to kill!!
She knows her power.
simplyseasalt 30th-Nov-2018 03:49 pm (UTC)
I love Irene's hair + top in the RBB performance. "Butterfly" is one of my favorite b-sides from the album, so I'm glad to see it being performed live.
countthesaints 30th-Nov-2018 04:58 pm (UTC)
I have had "he's a really, really, really, really, really bad boy" lodged in my head for hours. It's probably still one of their weaker title tracks, especially content wise, but I like it nonetheless. The rest of the mini album is great too, especially "Butterflies" and "So Good". Red Velvet blessing me on my birthday, absolute legends.
kenziekinz09 30th-Nov-2018 09:05 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday!
matryoshka 30th-Nov-2018 06:35 pm (UTC)
RBB is catchy and fun, but the rest of the album tracks are stronger bops for me tbh. Overall, I think this is one of their best mini albums.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 20th 2019, 9:18 pm GMT.