11:23 pm - 11/30/2018

Doyeon is working it in Maybelline NY's Lip Ink Commercial!

krissasaur 30th-Nov-2018 10:29 pm (UTC)
i will do anything for her happiness.....
jyusou 1st-Dec-2018 01:12 am (UTC)
Holy shit I tried this product in a department store several weeks ago and it was horrible. It literally glued itself to my lips and felt super tacky. It also took 30 minutes of constant scrubbing to get it off and my lips were raw by the end of it.
modestgoddess79 1st-Dec-2018 01:16 am (UTC)
Thanks for the review, won’t waste my money
jyusou 1st-Dec-2018 02:40 am (UTC)
Totally, it was so embarrassing for me to publicly struggle removing the damn thing.
juhli 1st-Dec-2018 01:40 am (UTC)
I was thinking of getting one because the colors are so pretty, so thanks for your review!
jyusou 1st-Dec-2018 02:42 am (UTC)
You’re very welcome!
vintage_boom 1st-Dec-2018 04:14 am (UTC)
its biggest selling point in the make up groups on fb is being sex proof so your review seems about right
burnbook31 1st-Dec-2018 04:58 am (UTC)
lmao i have one too, i really like the color but it's so dry afterwards that i have to apply vaseline on my lips. i got it on sale so im pretty ok w the price but im not gonna buy one again.
rockerista03 1st-Dec-2018 04:11 pm (UTC)
lmao I have one because I bought it on sale. I wear it when I know I'm eating noodles or anything with soup but otherwise I try to avoid it. I'm finishing up the bottle but I won't bother with it again lol. Their Powder Matte lipsticks are def better at least because it stays on without it feeling tacky but it also doesn't take long to get it off when I need to.
noonabites 1st-Dec-2018 05:18 pm (UTC)
I was actually just going to say this. I hate the formula but if you're going to eat anything greasy or soupy, it's my go to. It's the only lipstick I've tried that has lasting power through a good meal (that and the YSL Tatouage Couture line but that shits $37.. This one also fades in the prettiest way, so if you want a sex lip..)
riceballism 1st-Dec-2018 02:22 am (UTC)
Speaking of lipsticks, I recently purchased Black Radiance's Perfect Tone Matte Lip Cream in #5401 Berry Naked and it's lasting power is amazing. My lips usually prune up so bad or I get butthole lip from sipping from a bottle all day but this $3.99 lipstick outdone my Maybelline SuperStay Matte Ink lip sticks. No transfer, moisturizing in a sense, beautiful MLBB color for my NC40 skin tone but most of all inexpensive. It's similar to their sister company, Wet N Wild's catsuit liquid lipstick's Give Me Mocha, which is another MLBB nude for myself. I have two Maybelline SuperStay Matte Inks and they both are too pink for me even though one is a blue based red (#80 Ruler) and the other is just a lol ashy pink on me (#15 Lover). Sorry, I really love my rosy nude browns.
noonabites 1st-Dec-2018 05:14 pm (UTC)
Talk away! I was just in Walgreens yesterday looking at the Black Radiance section but never hear any buzz about it so decided against a purchase. So I really appreciate this!! I'll definitely give it a try because I actually have the same issues as you!

Also own Give Me Mocha in the Catsuit line. Rebel Rose as well is such a good color.

Only own one Super Stay and agree with it being too pink. The reds tend to be too orange everytime I try them elsewhere too. Blehhhh
riceballism 1st-Dec-2018 06:28 pm (UTC)
I loved Rebel Rose when I swatched it but when I put it on, I looked like a sickly person with the ashy lipped look lol I was told to put foundation on my lips since my lips are pigmented but I'm too obsessed with the Black Radiance and Wet N Wild colors mentioned earlier. Wet N Wild's Behind the Bleachers is my ultimate fave red--get compliments all the time. If you've ever heard of Tattoo Junkee, the colors Hustle and Happy Hour are amazing but I wish they sold them in full size tubes too :/edit: and I gotta get the full-sized tubes on their website lol

Edited at 2018-12-01 06:38 pm (UTC)
rockerista03 1st-Dec-2018 04:14 pm (UTC)
She always stood out to me in IOI and Weki Meki tbh I hope she continues doing CFs and commercial (probs high fashion too?) modelling.

That liquid lipstick line ain't it tho
done_na 2nd-Dec-2018 04:56 am (UTC)
But this is like my fave lipstick line? Lol. You just have to apply it really thinly, starting from the middle, then spread out to almost nothing on the edges.
This page was loaded Sep 20th 2019, 8:44 pm GMT.