3:19 pm - 11/30/2018

Flashback Friday

Happy Friday everyone! Every week I go through the charts for this day in the past and post the top three songs. Then I pick out two more from the top ten as honorable mentions. This week, let’s see what was on top for the 5th week of November, 2013.



#3 San E featuring Sanchez “Break Up Dinner”

This is the only song this week that I’ve posted in a past post, so this time it’s a live performance. This was a song off of his “”Not” Based On A True Story” album, his first album after leaving JYP for Brand New Music (totally didn’t know he was in JYP). All of the singles off of this album got into the top ten.





#2 2NE1 “Missing You”
I remember this era (because of the big hats, I love big hats lol), but I don’t remember the song or the music video at all. Which is weird because I know I posted about CL being naked here on Omona. But 5 years is a long time! They all look expensive and lux and gimme all the coats! Dara looks stunning with that straight blonde hair, ugh so pretty. Minzy should be releasing her new track later today!





#1 Hyolyn “One Way Love”
This was one of the singles off of her solo debut album. The music video features actor Yoo Yeonseok, who is doing a really good job of giving off a douche vibe in this MV. I remember those deep squats lol! And I also remember not liking that hair cut or color on her at all. That long beaded dress is so pretty!





Honorable Mentions


#6 Noel “Being Forgotten”
Ah, the vocals of Noel to wind down to on a Friday night. This girl is so pretty! And her hair is so gorgeous too, I miss my long hair now. This whole MV feels like the season, doesn’t it? All those cozy outfits, with tweed, cable knit sweaters, and pretty coats. We’re starting to dip down to the mid 60s now, time to pull out all the cozy socks!





#7 VIXX “Voodoo Doll”
There is also a clean version of the MV that can be found here, for those who are squeamish about gore and some disturbing imagery. Their concepts are always so impressive, they really go all out and commit to them. I think I remember the live stages of this, I do remember this choreography. But I don’t think I’ve seen the MV before. I can see how intense some people could find it. It’s got a horror movie vibe to it.






source: MBCkpop, 2NE1, starshipTV, 1theK, RealVIXX & Gaon
pikapika217 1st-Dec-2018 12:22 am (UTC)
Aww Hyolyn! I remember how this got an all kill too. I loved the album but thought it was awkward that she was smiling through the angsty part of this song/video. She did a much better job on the video for the other title track 'Lonely' tho
921227 1st-Dec-2018 12:26 am (UTC)
Voodoo doll was such a good era for vixx. Its still some,of their coolest choregraphy

I remember all the terrible photos newssites used to take of Hyorin during the leg spread dance
theweebdream 1st-Dec-2018 01:17 am (UTC)
I know it wasn’t their usual fierce girl concept but missing you was one of 2ne1’s best songs IMO
timetobegin 1st-Dec-2018 08:14 am (UTC)
I think it's a briliant track. Everything about it is so pretty, I love how it evolves and the mix of the piano and strings with the soft, bleepy synth is gorgeous.
shazz_chan 1st-Dec-2018 03:20 am (UTC)
Yes VIXX my goth/horror concept kings <3

I loved Missing You so much too.... ah now I'm sad about 2NE1 again >(
love_keiko 1st-Dec-2018 04:42 am (UTC)
VIXX always came through with the drama even tho i didnt like that song.

HYOLYN! 2NE1! what an era
lightframes 1st-Dec-2018 06:10 am (UTC)
Voodoo Doll! And their choreo got amended for the lives, lol
lizanka23 1st-Dec-2018 07:31 am (UTC)
lol going way back to when san e was relevant
dior_chic 2nd-Dec-2018 03:53 pm (UTC)
2013 really was a ‘just ok’ year for kpop for me
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2019, 3:36 pm GMT.