9:22 pm - 11/30/2018

Minzy - "All of You Say" Music Video

timetobegin 1st-Dec-2018 08:23 am (UTC)
I like the song. The video could have used some close ups of her face, but mostly.... the expensive location couldn't make up for how budget this is lol.

For all 2NE1's popularity and iconic status, it's disheartening (but not surprising) to see that only the member who went for the television route is still relevant. I wanted more for Minzy and CL and Bom.
cxxl 1st-Dec-2018 08:45 am (UTC)
This is VERY 2005 musically (which isn’t a bad thing) and deserved the Hype Williams aesthetic. Like everything. About this (from the sound the to the lyrics, even down to the dance) really has this weird nostalgia feeling
I like it, though I do wish Minzy went for a proper bridge and did some ad libbing on that final chorus, but that’s just me.
As for the video, once again the bright two bars aesthetic of Hype williams old stuff would have fit for this song. The video was REALLY dark the entire time.
Overall I like it. It’s cute.
rockerista03 1st-Dec-2018 03:54 pm (UTC)
It reminds me of early 2000s Jennifer Lopez. Like a Get Right meets Love Don't Cost A Thing kind of song, dance and aesthetic.
benihime99 1st-Dec-2018 10:50 am (UTC)
The Destiny's Child vide during those first few seconds
Minzy is a YG survivor after all
volume1995 1st-Dec-2018 11:25 am (UTC)
did she say "serving looks" fgfdkljgldkfjg yas urban dictionary queen!!!!
volume1995 1st-Dec-2018 11:29 am (UTC)
okay but for real, why is this in english. i get that shes catering to her international fans and shes touring right now but this wouldve been perfect in korean so i wouldnt have heard how bad the lyrics actually are... "lemme bust it up and move it round and throw it in your face"....
adenar 1st-Dec-2018 11:56 am (UTC)
She looks great and the song is unexpected but I like it! This will be great live. Her lower register is to die for.

I agree that I wanted more closeups on her, the video needed focus.
tewwteww 1st-Dec-2018 02:04 pm (UTC)
The song is ok.
I love her dancing! I wish they did a better editing work, this is so dark, you can’t see shit

Edited at 2018-12-01 02:04 pm (UTC)
camouflagecat 1st-Dec-2018 02:15 pm (UTC)
If I didn’t know who Minzy was I'd think this just some music video some dance group filmed for themselves to someone else's song. You can't even tell who the main lead/singer is here.
scionofawhisper 1st-Dec-2018 05:05 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I thought this too... they didn't really make her stand out from her dancers at all, except from being in the middle and there weren't really any close-ups on her, or shots with just her... They should have taken a few shots with just her dancing by herself, close-ups of her singing. :x But whatever, what do I know, lmao
sjtaazrz 1st-Dec-2018 10:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I saw a comment on a clip on instagram that said something like "I don't know them, but they've made a new fan" or something like that.

I know the dance is the focus, but she could have used a closeup here and there.
rockerista03 1st-Dec-2018 03:52 pm (UTC)
I like the song mostly because of the nostalgic feel to it + her low register is so good. But I am in love with the dance! I mean it's not exactly the hardest choreo but I love how it's so clean but still so Minzy? idk how to explain it but the dance definitely had character.
pikapika217 1st-Dec-2018 04:23 pm (UTC)
This needed close-ups on her face, like A LOT or any really, but the location is pretty and while dated the song sounds cute/good and needed another verse/chorus IMO
cinnamonbot 1st-Dec-2018 11:33 pm (UTC)
gorgeous location but i couldn't even see her clearly :(
love_keiko 2nd-Dec-2018 03:51 am (UTC)
this is cute but why is she out here putting out an MV that looks like some rando's dance cover?

the song is a bop, echoing that it should've been released in korean, twice over that she's a season too late with this track.

myungung 2nd-Dec-2018 03:44 pm (UTC)
it's not a bad song, but was hoping for it to be longer. now I can't wait for what she's gonna release next year (if she does)

location is beautiful, but could definitely have done with more focus on Minzy. the artistic direction isn't working very well here
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2019, 10:52 am GMT.