4:18 pm - 12/03/2018

GOT7 "Present : YOU" &ME Edition Album Listening Post



Miracle

watch M/V here

Take Me To You


안 보여 (Come On)


Higher (Mark, Jinyoung UNIT)


1:31AM (잘 지내야해) (JB, Youngjae UNIT)


I Love It (Jackson, BamBam, Yugyeom UNIT)


WOLO (Jackson, BamBam, Yugyeom UNIT)


King (Jinyoung, BamBam UNIT)


Think About It (JB, Mark, Youngjae UNIT)


이젠 (From Now On) (Yugyeom)


Hunger (Jackson)


Phoenix (Jackson, Yugyeom UNIT)



Sources: Newza TV 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / gif

Navigation:
Teaser & Album PreviewTrack List Album Preview Ver. 2 Teaser Image (group)
Teaser Image (JB, Jackson, Bambam) Teaser Image (Jinyoung, Mark, Youngjae & Yugyeom)
Winter Story with I GOT7 + Lyrics Images M/V Teaser "Miracle" M/V ☆ Album Listening Post

Some of the unit songs are from their 2016 tour but they're re-recorded with their new(?) voices! And some are from this year's tour.

@mods take this one
camouflagecat 3rd-Dec-2018 03:40 pm (UTC)
Lol some of these songs sound so different from what I remember from the tour.

Stand out tracks for me are definitely Miracle, Higher, and 1:31am.
minah_aplus 3rd-Dec-2018 05:07 pm (UTC)
Spotify needs to get on it and get this album already

All the unit songs are first listen for me because I don’t usually watch concert fancams or pay attention to the set lists unless I’m going.

Album notes so far:
Take Me to You starts off like some 2000 pop ballad. It can almost be a Miracle 2.0 it’s got the same sound.

Come On was kind of bland until Jackson came in...and in the first listen i don’t know if that was a good thing. His voice clashes with everyone else’s.

1:31 am sounds like a drama OST especially with that key change towards the end...which is not a bad thing.

While listening to WOLO and I Love It, part of me was kind of hoping for an alternate universe where YugJackBam would put out a vocal heavy rock ballad or something and the vocalists would give me something with EDM/Hip-Hop....

...and then King came on lol.

and nothing else in this repackage mattered. jk I have some words to say about Yugyeom's solo but this comment I'm starting to write a novel so I'll stop here.

Edited at 2018-12-03 11:49 pm (UTC)
lostintheechoes 4th-Dec-2018 01:00 am (UTC)
First Listen thoughts:
miracle made me cry.
come on was good.
WOLO is a head bop jam.
KING is that jam.
Think About It was good too.
Phoenix is a head bop jam too.



countthesaints 4th-Dec-2018 09:18 am (UTC)
Quick thoughts:
[Spoiler (click to open)]- "Miracle" is incredibly sonically syrup-y, it feels like a warm hug.
- "Take Me to You" is "Miracle" part two, I almost wish that they would have saved this for later just because it's too similar. I really like it, though.
- "Come On" is a cute chill bop, although Jackson being layered over the chorus with his more raspy vocal texture clashes with everyone else.
- "01:31 A.M." is very sweet too.
- "Higher" is probably my favourite record on this. Anything with Jinyoung taking over the majority of a track is gold. Even Mark, who usually makes me cringe with his flow (don't @ me), doesn't ruin this.
- "I Love It" and "WOLO" are okay... I guess. GOT7's rap line is one of the worsts imo so Yugyeom saves these for me. I really like the bubbling production before the drop in "WOLO" though.
- "King"... anyway.
- "Think About It" is my second favourite. I could do without Mark on the middle eight though.
- "From Now On" is "Fine" 2.0, it's not bad, just a bit unnecessary.
- "Hunger" and "Phoenix"... choices were made and none of them were good.
camouflagecat 4th-Dec-2018 11:20 am (UTC)
I agree with most of this comment lol
myungung 4th-Dec-2018 02:40 pm (UTC)
I only liked miracle and take me to you for the new songs. 1:31am and Higher remains great, though the intro part from Higher is missing
camouflagecat 4th-Dec-2018 04:49 pm (UTC)
What intro part?
myungung 5th-Dec-2018 02:19 pm (UTC)
the part where Mark asks Jinyoung if he's ready. it's in the concert fancams I suppose!
camouflagecat 5th-Dec-2018 03:35 pm (UTC)
Ahhh




I haven't seen any full fancams of the stage tbh but I don't think it was meant to be a part of the song
yuujinchous 6th-Dec-2018 02:41 pm (UTC)
omg ok i'm late but this album was only uploaded on spotify yesterday and i didn't wanna listen from unofficial sources so i had to wait BUT ANYWAY I'M JUST HERE TO SAY THAT CAN'T SEE/COME ONE IS /THAT/ SONG
yuujinchous 6th-Dec-2018 02:52 pm (UTC)
just kidding, i do have a few more additional thoughts:
first of all, take me to you should have been the title track of this repack! i like miracle enough but take me to you is far better imo and it still retains that chrismas/holiday sound!! higher is... i didn't really care for it when they performed it at their concerts and i still don't care for it now. it's an okay song but nothing i'd repeatedly listen to. KING is... the biggest disappointment of this album ksdhfklhgl I DON'T MEAN THAT IN A MEAN WAY but i was looking forward to it sooo much since i was them perform it at the concerts but their energy didn't translate into this studio version of it at all. first of all, why all that autotune. and much more importantly, why did jinyoung not growl like he did live? lkhdfjghfd SAD
camouflagecat 6th-Dec-2018 03:26 pm (UTC)
Tbh I didn’t have high hopes for the "hype" songs in this album because I knew they're songs that are designed to go hard live and the studio versions will inevitably pale in comparison. I liked King bc it showed a different side of Jinyoung lol but yeah it's nothing compared to the live stage. I'm not surprised by the autotune, maybe the raspiness and potential flaws will get a pass in concert but maybe they thought it wouldn't sound as good in the studio version.
yuujinchous 6th-Dec-2018 04:21 pm (UTC)
i totally did! lmao and honestly songs like phoenix really delivered but king was kinda lacking. at least now i finally understand what they are singing about, i had no idea what they were saying when in saw them in concert, i just bopped along. lmao anyway in general i really like a lot of these songs! especially with the slower songs like 1:31am, i ended up liking them much more than i thought i would. but still, can't see remains the best song here! good job defsoul :>
This page was loaded Jul 18th 2019, 2:01 pm GMT.