8:50 am - 12/04/2018

Camila Cabello responds to Joy's request to collab together





source: joyisthetics, camila_cabello
jyusou 4th-Dec-2018 08:12 am (UTC)
aw how cute :3!
volume1995 4th-Dec-2018 11:11 am (UTC)
QUEEEEEEEEENS!!!!!!!!
pikapika217 4th-Dec-2018 11:42 am (UTC)
of all the 5th harmony members why the literal worst one Joy?!

vintage_boom 4th-Dec-2018 04:20 pm (UTC)
havana is huge in SK. none of 5H's songs ever were. Wouldn't be surprised if they don't even know camilla was in a gg.
sjtaazrz 4th-Dec-2018 10:20 pm (UTC)
"Worth It" was pretty big there from what I can gather, but nowhere near "Havana."

I saw it on the Melon chart (still!) just last month, and Melon just gave her an award for 'best international pop' or something. I'm not happy about it, but you're right, it's understandable why she's the member anyone in Korea knows/cares about.
mjspice 4th-Dec-2018 04:30 pm (UTC)
Lmao mte, especially since she's a racist.
lizanka23 4th-Dec-2018 06:08 pm (UTC)
normani might have a hit song with khalid right now in america but it's not a famous song in korea. korea is still a year behind so american songs from 2017 like havana are still topping the charts

Edited at 2018-12-04 06:18 pm (UTC)
lil_poisonfrog 5th-Dec-2018 02:28 am (UTC)
I'd be surprised if any of Camilla's history is known there, it's not like it ever caused a major scandal for her in the U.S. either
otraera 4th-Dec-2018 12:32 pm (UTC)
Get better taste joy
ababobaby 4th-Dec-2018 01:25 pm (UTC)
wasnt camila outcasted and bullied by her own group

so confused with the two comments above
normanikordei 4th-Dec-2018 01:51 pm (UTC)
she was exposed as having been racist/said racist things about normani on social media — the only black member of the group.

also she was never outcasted let alone bullied by the other members of the group. she was really close with them at the beginning, then she started going on solo endeavors before their second album even came out and got her own manager apart from the group (who was always shady towards the group and even their parents). and then there was a clear divide when camila became involved in the taylor swift clique. all the girls have their own groups of friends, but camila became so separated and then she dipped.

they seem to be fine now I guess and while I agree that the rest of 5H were petty at times, camila is definitely the worst for being racist and to a lesser extent so greedy for a solo career.
jyusou 4th-Dec-2018 02:23 pm (UTC)
...okay reading this made me regret my first comment OTL I found the interaction cute despite personally finding Camilla’s voice intolerable with the exception of Havana but didn’t expect this tbh :(
onlylexy 4th-Dec-2018 03:41 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you said it cause I ain't feel like talking about how trash and racist she is.
mjspice 4th-Dec-2018 04:32 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU!
ironmangina 4th-Dec-2018 04:08 pm (UTC)
I wish Korea would let Havana go already
mjspice 4th-Dec-2018 04:32 pm (UTC)
Collaborating with a racist seems like a very Kpop thing to do.
lizanka23 4th-Dec-2018 06:16 pm (UTC)
i still don't get how camila is so popular. her singing voice is terrible
lil_poisonfrog 5th-Dec-2018 02:34 am (UTC)
I'll be shocked if she ever has another hit tbh. Havana is an earworm but the problem is that her actual persona is so different from what you'd think just based on the song. She's very cringeworthy and comes across as thinking she's much more talented than she actually is. So many of these new pop girls think they can pull off Rihanna's "bad girl who doesn't gaf" image and they really can't lmao
lizanka23 5th-Dec-2018 07:06 am (UTC)
i've seen a performance of hers before so it does look like she actually tries to move and dance on stage and she can hold a note but the tone of her voice just seems objectively unpleasant to me. although taylor swift doesn't have a great voice either but it seems like she's secured her place in the industry so maybe camila will still be popular for a while unfortunately
sjtaazrz 4th-Dec-2018 10:27 pm (UTC)
Camilla has a similar tweet to Rose from BlackPink too.

I think it's kind of cringey though, because it's fans of RV and BP tweeting at her and Camilla is just responding in general. Make connections on behave for your fav, I guess. But it reminds me of when the army made so many comments to/about Tinashe and BTS that she was getting asked about it on the red carpet. It's nice to bring it to their attention, but managers or whoever are going to have to pull the strings to make it happen. No need to bombard the celeb.
lil_poisonfrog 5th-Dec-2018 02:39 am (UTC)
Camilla seems like a huge asshole, but this is kinda cute. Like at least Joy will probably freak when she sees it. However more and more I think that celebs emboldening fans by responding to requests like this is a bad idea. It starts out with small stuff like this but then ppl become entitled and think they have a right to tell someone how to run their career and personal life
frequency 5th-Dec-2018 05:31 am (UTC)
i can't lie, i wish people wouldn't do the whole "my fave said something about you, would you reply?!?!" thing. i think it's kind of weird, lmao.

i can't stand cabello either so i'm just like w/e about that response, lmao. she sounds like a rugrat imo.
This page was loaded Dec 15th 2018, 12:27 pm GMT.