6:14 pm - 12/09/2018

JYPE trademarks ITZY. Possibly new GG name.


source: OH_MES

if it's true ITZY isn't terrible!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
vintage_boom 9th-Dec-2018 11:31 pm (UTC)
another tweet I found after I hit submit



goshipgurl 9th-Dec-2018 11:34 pm (UTC)
and i thought kpop band names couldn't get any worse...
goshipgurl i hope this is their debut song9th-Dec-2018 11:35 pm (UTC)
suggestivepeach 10th-Dec-2018 01:22 am (UTC)

It’s not TERRIBLE. At least it’s not confusing like IZ*ONE or (G)I-dle. I wrote both of those names wrong originally lol.

annayism 10th-Dec-2018 01:43 am (UTC)
honestly one of the better girl group names recently lmao
scionofawhisper 10th-Dec-2018 01:49 am (UTC)
I can only read it like 'itchy'
premonitioner 10th-Dec-2018 02:25 am (UTC)
yeah that's what I came to say....my nickname is Izzy and I got called 'iji' which just sounds like 'easy'. 'itji' isn't gonna fare much better.

Edited at 2018-12-10 09:28 am (UTC)
myrrhcat 10th-Dec-2018 02:05 am (UTC)
omg I love it. I always seem to love the group names that no one else likes. Lovelyz is one of my favorites, and Weki Meki and IZ*ONE really grew on me too
hellicoptajuuce 10th-Dec-2018 02:28 am (UTC)
...bitzy spider
hpn88 10th-Dec-2018 03:08 am (UTC)
yes so excited. their vocalist has me super excited cause she sounds amazing.
it wonder how they are planning to pronounce this - like ichi or itzee?
volume1995 10th-Dec-2018 03:44 am (UTC)
did someone sneeze
books_on_tv 10th-Dec-2018 04:29 am (UTC)
doesn't itji mean forget in korean or sumn
donutism 10th-Dec-2018 04:52 am (UTC)
itzy? like ditzy??
daynr 10th-Dec-2018 06:49 pm (UTC)
my thought too! No bueno if so.
accioanime 10th-Dec-2018 05:21 am (UTC)
like how do people find this information? did JYP announce it? Im just impressed people be comparing trademark info like this
vintage_boom 10th-Dec-2018 03:46 pm (UTC)
I believe trademark applications are public record and stans are stans lol
sasstronaut 10th-Dec-2018 05:33 am (UTC)
it's very...cute
xlovexlessxtyx 10th-Dec-2018 06:00 am (UTC)
I don't mind it.
Are we saying it as one word? Or are we spelling it out like EXID?
premonitioner 10th-Dec-2018 08:36 am (UTC)
listen I know we're supposed to spell it out but I ain't got the time to say E X I D they're Exid
gathyou 10th-Dec-2018 08:58 am (UTC)
I don't mind this one! there are many weird kpop group names but Idk, I like the sound of this one
I've seen people speculating about "itzy" prononced as "ichi" for "one" which would JYP's naming pattern, but would tide the group with Japan more? so who knows
adenar 10th-Dec-2018 12:59 pm (UTC)
Jyp is supposed to be debuting a jp group so some people have theorised the name is for them not the kr group.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2019, 10:14 am GMT.