12:45 pm - 12/10/2018

2018 MAMA Premiere in Korea (Day 1) - Winners & Performances




Best New Asian Artist: The Toys (Thailand), Orange (Vietnam), Dean Ting (Mandarin), Marion Jola (Indonesia), Hiragana Keyakizaka46 (Japan)

Best New Male Artist: Stray Kids
Best New Female Artist: IZ*ONE

Best of Next: (G)I-DLE
DDP Best Trend: Wanna One


Best Engineer of the Year: LalellmaNino & Java Finger
Best Composer of the Year: Deanfluenza, highhopes (Dean - instagram)
Best Producer of the Year: PDogg (BTS - Fake Love)
Best Choreographer: Son Sung Deuk (BTS - Fake Love)
Best Art Director of the Year: MU:E (BTS - Fake Love)
Best Video Director of the Year: Lo Ging Zim (aMEI- Left Behind)
Eest Executive Producer of the Year: Bang Shi Hyuk (BTS)

MAMA 10th
Best Surprise: PSY
Best Temptation: CL
Best Hot Stage: BTS


Performances

[Soyeon ((G)-IDLE) x Sunwoo (The Boyz) - Supermagic (orig. by Supreme Team)]

[Mirror]


[Hyeongseop x Euiwoong - I Don´t Care (orig. by 2NE1)]

[Mirror]



[Gyuri, Nagyung, Hayoung (fromis_9) - My Type (orig. by iKON)]

[Mirror]



[Stray Kids - Like OOH-AAH (orig. by Twice)]

[Mirror]



[IZ*ONE - Energetic (orig. by Wanna One)]

[Mirror]



[LOONA - Love & Live (1/3) + Girl Front (Odd Eye Circle) + love4eva (yyxy) + Hi High]

[Mirror]



[Hiragana Keyakizaka46 - Kitaishiteinai Jibun]

[Mirror]



[fromis_9 - Intro + Love Bomb]

[Mirror]



[Hyeongseop x Euiwoong - Love Tint]

[Mirror]



[fromis_9 x Hyeongseop x Euiwoong - DKDK x It Will Be Good]

[Mirror]



[Dean Ting - I Miss You]

[Mirror]



[Nature - Allegro Cantabile + You´ll Be Mine (Acapella Ver.)]

[Mirror]



[GWSN - Puzzle Moon (EDM Ver.)]

[Mirror]



[Nature x GWSN - Outro Dance Perf.]

[Mirror]



[Marion Jola - Jangan]

[Mirror]



[IZ*ONE - Intro + La Vie En Rose]

[Mirror]



[Kim Donghan - Intro + Good Night Kiss]

[Mirror]



[Kim Donghan/(G)I-DLE - Bridge + Hann (Alone) Intro + LaTaTa]

[Mirror]



[The Toys - Before Rain]

[Mirror]



[VINXEN - Yoo Jae Suk + Barcode + U Don´t Even Know]

[Mirror]



[Orange - Người Lạ Ơi]

[Mirror]



[The Boyz x Stray Kids - Boy (Intro) + Right Here + Dance Break]

[Mirror]



[Stray Kids x The Boyz - My Pace + Outro]

[Mirror]



[Wanna One - Intro + Hide And Seek + Spring Breeze]



[Mirror]






source: Mnet K-POP, Korean Music Shows

What were your favorite moments and performances?
benihime99 10th-Dec-2018 12:03 pm (UTC)
Loona need to improve with their stage performance, this was really boring
Nature & GWSN did nice enough
That energetic cover was so nice (GG>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>BG)

Idle is really delivering with these year end award perf.

Edited at 2018-12-10 12:21 pm (UTC)
babyjenkski 10th-Dec-2018 06:04 pm (UTC)
Happy with the efforts being put up for (G)I-DLE stages. And glad that the girls are rocking every opportunity given to them!
ashdevilrun23 10th-Dec-2018 12:45 pm (UTC)
Loona's the only ones there I really care about I loved their stage! It should have been at least a minute longer tho to fit everyone in better. And mnet spelled 1/3s name wrong and I'm salty lol
Whoever those 2 guys are covering 2NE1?? Yikes where was the effort. I only checked it out cause it said 2NE1 and they did idc so wrong
babyjenkski 10th-Dec-2018 12:48 pm (UTC)
So proud and happy for (G)I-DLE! May they continue to shine and always give good performances that everybody can enjoy. Got a bit emotional with Wanna One. And Soyeon rocking every stage she's in!

Edited at 2018-12-10 12:50 pm (UTC)
vintage_boom 10th-Dec-2018 03:59 pm (UTC)
I rly love that they changed one of the shows to be a rookies edition! prob the only compliment I'll give MAMA as an organization lol

(G)I-dle T_T the ~vampire remix of LATATA so good. cube rly needs to release all these remixes.
dbsked 10th-Dec-2018 04:02 pm (UTC)
I will not be able to join MAMA streaming posts this year because of work((

watched non-Korean artists first and they are so good)))
Marion Jola, The Toys and Orange, I really loved these perfomances ^_^
dbsked 10th-Dec-2018 04:38 pm (UTC)
Wanna One stage was so beautiful and sad.

The show was way better than last year imo.
ohbubbajoan 10th-Dec-2018 04:21 pm (UTC)
here for (G)I-DLE only and they slayed as usual. soojin keeps coming for my throat and i love it.

loved Soyeon and Sunwoo because is them lol i have such a soft spot for the boyz. i like the performance with SK but feel like they were limited by the stage size. or maybe nct spoiled me with the bob performances.

btw let me say the whole stage and venue feel tiny? lol and everyone's mic were low/messed up?
babyjenkski 10th-Dec-2018 06:03 pm (UTC)
Pleasantly surprised about Sunwoo!
epona 10th-Dec-2018 09:22 pm (UTC)
today was the low budget event because it's rookies only lol
torontok 10th-Dec-2018 04:47 pm (UTC)
Soyeon and Sunwoo are the duo I never knew I needed
frequency 11th-Dec-2018 02:15 am (UTC)
i was so excited for that "supermagic" cover but i was a little disappointed tbh.
that "love bomb" arrangement ain't it. the choreo needs punchy music to really work imo.
loona was cute enough. especially chuu, lol. whoever decided 4 songs in 3 minutes was a good idea should be fired tho.
that hiragana keyaki song slaps.
i still don't like "you'll be mine" but nature did really good!!
gwsn's outfits were so pretty. i like that they didn't mess w/ the arrangement too much.
everything about that (g)i-dle stage was great. they looked amazing.

i'm going to have to check out marion jola and orange now cause i really liked those songs.

Edited at 2018-12-11 02:15 am (UTC)
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 12:28 pm GMT.