11:08 pm - 12/14/2018

2018 MAMA Final in Hong Kong (Day 3) - Winners & Performances



Winners


Album of the Year
WinnerBTS - Love Yourself: Tear
NomineesTwice
Wanna One
Red Velvet
Seventeen


Song of the Year
WinnerTwice - What Is Love?
NomineesBlackpink - Ddu-Du Ddu-Du
iKON - Love Scenario
Mamamoo - Starry Night
BTS - Fake Love


Artist of the Year
WinnerBTS
NomineesBlackpink
Twice
Wanna One
Mamamoo



Best Asian Artist
Peck Palitchoke (Thailand), Afgan (Indonesia), Huong Tram (Vietnam), Da Pump (Japan), JJ Lin (Mandarin)

Best Female Group
WinnerTwice
NomineesBlackpink
Mamamoo
Red Velvet
GFriend
Momoland


Best Male Group
WinnerWanna One
NomineesBTS
GOT7
Seventeen
NU'EST W
NCT 127


Best Female Artist
WinnerSunmi
NomineesIU
Chung Ha
Taeyeon
Heize


Best Male Artist
WinnerRoy Kim
NomineesZico
Dean
Park Hyo Shin
Hwang Chi Yeul


Best Unit
WinnerWanna One Triple Position - Kangaroo
NomineesGirl's Generation Oh!GG - Lil' Touch
Exo-CBX - Blooming Day
Seventeen BSS - Just Do It
gugdan Semina - Semina


Best Vocal Performance Group
WinneriKON - Love Scenario
NomineesMamamoo - Starry Night
BTOB - Only One For Me
BOL4 - Travel
MeloMance - Tale


Best Vocal Performance Solo
WinnerHeize - Didn't Know Me
NomineesRoy Kim - Only Then
Park Hyo Shin - Sound Of Winter
Jung Seung Hwan - The Snowman
Im Chang Jung - There Has Never Been A Day I Haven't Loved You


Bet Dance Performance Female Group
WinnerTwice - What Is Love?
NomineesBlackpink - Ddu-Du Ddu-Du
Red Velvet - Bad Boy
Oh My Girl - Secret Garden
AOA - Bingle Bangle
Lovelyz - That Day


Best Dance Performance Male Group
WinnerSeventeen - Oh My!
NomineesBTS - Fake Love
Wanna One - Boomerang
GOT7 - Lullaby
Monsta X - Shoot Out
Pentagon - Shine


Best Dance Performance Solo
WinnerChungha - Roller Coaster
NomineesSunmi - Siren
HyunA - Lip & Hip
Seungri - 1, 2, 3!
Hyolyn - Dally (feat. Gray)



Best OST
WinnerSeventeen - A-TEEN (A-TEEN)
NomineesNU'EST W - And I (Mr. Sunshine)
Roy Kim - No Longer Mine (Familiar Wife)
Park Hyo Shin - The Day (Mr. Sunshine)
Paul Kim - Every Daym Every Moment (Should We Kiss First?)


Best Hip Hop & Urban Music
WinnerZico - Soulmate (feat. IU)
NomineesHeize - Jenga (feat. Gaeko)
Dean - instagram
Jay Park - Soju (feat. 2 Chainz)
Crush - Bittersweet


Best Band Performance
WinnerHyukoh - Love Ya!
NomineesDay6 - Shoot Me
F.T. Island - Summer Night's Dream
Guckkasten - Stranger
Kiha & The Faces Cho Shim


TikTok Best Music Video
WinnerBTS - IDOL
NomineesWanna One - Beautiful
Twice - What Is Love?
Blackpink - Ddu-Du Ddu-Du
SHINee - Good Evening



New Asian Artist
IZ*ONE

Mwave Global Choice
BTS

TikTok Most Popular Artist
GOT7

Inspiration Award
Janet Jackson

Best Asian Style
BTS

Discovery of the Year
Momoland



Performances (chronological order)

[MAMA Opening + RM (BTS) Speech Perf.]




[Tiger JK x Vernon (Seventeen) - Double Up]

Mirror


[Chung Ha - I Want You (Remix) Dance Perf.]

Mirror


[Yoon Mirae x Tiger JK - Timeless + For The People + Monster + Mantra (feat. Bizzy)]

Timeless + For The People + Monster (Mirror)
Mantra (Mirror)


[Oh My Girl x WJSN - Intro + Wild Card + Save Me, Save You (WJSN) + Remember Me (Oh My Girl) + Girls On Top (MAMA Ver.)]

Mirror


Mirror


Mirror


Mirror


[Roy Kim - Only Then + The Hardest Part]

Mirror


[Momoland - Intro + Baam + Bboom Bboom]

Mirror


Mirror


[Mommmy Son x Momoland - Boy Jump]

Mirror


[Seventeen - Oh My! + Flower + Bring It + Intro + Getting Closer]

Mirror


Mirror


Mirror


[Heize - Jenga + First Sight]

Mirror




[Chung Ha - Roller Coaster + Love U + New song teaser (?)]

Mirror


[Sunmi - Addict + Siren]

Mirror


Mirror


[IZ*One - Beautiful Color + La Vie En Rose]

Mirror


Mirror


[nafla x Swings - Wu + Bulldozer]

Mirror


[The Quiett + Palo Alto - Prime Time + Good Day]

Mirror


[Changmo x BewhY - Mastero + Forever]

Mirror


[E Sens - Got To Know]

Mirror


[GOT7 - Lullaby (Ballad Ver.) + Dance Performance (Jinyoung, Yugyeom) + Nightmare (Jackson, BamBam, Mark) + Lullaby (Dark Ver.)]

Mirror


Mirror


Mirror


[JJ Lin - Little Big Us + Twilight + Hate That Happiness Came (feat. Kim Jong Kook)]



[Wanna One - Burn It Up + Dance Performance (Daniel) + Beautiful (MAMA Ver.) + Spring Breeze + Energetic]

Mirror


Mirror


Mirror


Mirror


Mirror


[BTS - Intro + Airplane Pt. 2 + Intro + O!RUL8,2? LY (Remix) + Idol]

Mirror


Mirror


Mirror


Mirror



You can find a ton of extra stuff (Red carpet, Reaction Cams, Ending Finale Selca, etc.) on the M2 channel.

source: Mnet K-POP, northernstarlite, Korean Music Shows, bwimini


Omona, what were your favorite moments and performances?
What's your final verdict on this years Mama? How does it compare to the last years?
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
sciencebottle 14th-Dec-2018 10:17 pm (UTC)
Congratulations to all the winners! <3

BTS and their speech, oh man. They were under so much pressure this year and they accomplished so so much, the awards were rightfully theirs. The pressure's going to get even worse for sure though now that the LY era is over and I hope that once tour ends they can just not do anything for a bit and regroup. There's been too many instances with groups that were it for their time periods where they would just keep going and going and going and then you could visibly see just how disillusioned they would get, along with the plethora of injuries and health issues that would follow with promoting at 200% all the time. As much as the pace is admirable, it's not sustainable, and the AOTY speech basically confirmed my worries that they were getting pretty damn burnt out.

Needless to say, I'm so proud of them. They've come a long long way and I hope that they take the rest that they deserve!
juhli 14th-Dec-2018 10:26 pm (UTC)
I just now noticed that Twice didnt perform tonight o.o
wafflesnmilk 14th-Dec-2018 10:33 pm (UTC)
Pentagon was robbed for that song of the year lol or at least it should be Love Scenario idk

Everything else went nicely though was pleasantly surprised by Chungha’s and SVT’s win, thought they would go to more established acts.

I actually really liked W1 and izone’s perfs(make the red clothes in la vie en rose permanent please), shame even mnet didn’t give energetic the respect it deserved (and standing in a straight line for the intro really? when that piano formation is so iconic?)

Also I have said this on 3 different posts but I must say it again, thank you mama for introducing me to wonwoo even though i tuned in to see jj lin perform lmao, this was not what i meant when i asked santa for a cute boy this christmas but it’ll do, carats i will see y’all in the comeback mv post haha.
juhli 14th-Dec-2018 10:45 pm (UTC)
[since i know your weakness now hehehe]













And here's a cute pann-post ;-)


Edited at 2018-12-14 10:46 pm (UTC)
bubble_monkey9 14th-Dec-2018 10:40 pm (UTC)
k-hiphop is forever embarrassing to me. if they had to award soty to someone attending, it should've been momoland. all in all, these shows are so predictable. the daesangs will go to bts & whatever other big 3 group attends, it's boring. they had a chance to award someone different this year and they still didn't.
frequency 14th-Dec-2018 10:47 pm (UTC)
sunmi going to hug chungha after winning was so cute. (now collab plz)
some of the girls in OMG had such short outfits, idk how they could dance in those. :/
i want an official version of that jazzy xmas "roller coaster" remix.
paige_nevaeh 14th-Dec-2018 11:13 pm (UTC)
Sunmi SLAYYYYED me. she is so gorgeous.
lydzi 15th-Dec-2018 11:36 am (UTC)
She was the true fashion icon of the evening. That dress, those shoes, her... ♥!
snowyirees 14th-Dec-2018 11:29 pm (UTC)
I was getting worried about BTS's mental health for a hot second there. 2017 made everything far too real in the Kpop world. Accomplishments that big come at high stakes. Yoongi looks much happier lately and I'm glad they all seem to be doing better. I hope they are able to fully enjoy the fruits of their labor without expectations breathing down their necks.

On the other hand, GOT7 fucking snapped. I know they detest lip-syncing but doing what they did was behold ballsy considering just how bad the sound system was. They aren't playing around considering very few attempted live lol
lostintheechoes 15th-Dec-2018 12:07 am (UTC)
is it just me or did BTS performance seemed pretaped?
mc1a 15th-Dec-2018 09:46 am (UTC)
It wasn’t. The cameras panned out a few times and you could see the audience.
juhli Daniel and Woozi hug!!15th-Dec-2018 12:07 am (UTC)


vintage_boom 15th-Dec-2018 12:11 am (UTC)
where's Janets performance?

2016 really was the last great mama imo ever since they split it into 3 the overall fucks companies are giving into putting $$ towards proper award show level performances has dwindled. you'd think 3 nights would let them really try cool things and compete between agencies to see who did the best stage but nah.

where were the theatrics?! a lot of these looked equivalent to some kcon stages in production/use of stage. Melon awards are I guess where they've shifted focus to but even those weren't that great this year minus a couple acts.

final note: energetic rly was that song and the fact that W1 were never been able to live up that hype is a shame. give hui and wooseok all the coins and all the credit.


Edited at 2018-12-15 12:14 am (UTC)
goshipgurl 15th-Dec-2018 12:42 am (UTC)
janet didn't perform
queenhinata 15th-Dec-2018 12:40 am (UTC)
BTS Artist of the Year daesang speeches :(( </3
goshipgurl 15th-Dec-2018 12:49 am (UTC)
awwww sunmi & chungha, their friendship is so cute <3333

i'm so happy for momoland, the girls really went from super nugu to top idols within a year. i bet they didn't imagine performing at the MAMA's and getting an award last year. i know they're tired of singing the same song over and over again but it really paid off.
and i didn't know that they had a chinese speaking member. what an international group!

janet's speech was amazing and so inspiring. the award itself is hilarous tho.
antrea 15th-Dec-2018 03:28 am (UTC)
I'm so proud of Chungha!!!
Loved Seventeen's new song omg and their stages they're so talented
babyjenkski 15th-Dec-2018 03:45 am (UTC)
- Highlight = Janet's speech.
- I appreciate the energy of the crowd in Hong Kong.
- I like the energy of the stages in MAMA Premier.
- I wish they'd just stick to 1 day for this show.
- I wanted to cry with BTS. When Jhope started the speech, he looked like a huge burden was lifted. I didn't know what he was saying but he appears so tired & happy that all their hard word got them to that point. V was really emotional. I know that start of this year, he really struggled. After finding out what went on, it all made sense. I hope they become more happy, healthy & continue to enjoy doing music together.
lydzi 15th-Dec-2018 11:38 am (UTC)
+1 ♥♥
the3rdjester 15th-Dec-2018 06:21 am (UTC)
Congratulations to all the winners! 🎉🎉
I'm so happy Seventeen won Best Dance Performance. They are, imo, the best synchronized group, and with fun choreos. Not feeling their new song yet tho.
About BTS' speech, honestly, after all they have achieved, it's no wonder they feel so much burden and being overworked doesn't help much both with their physical and their mental health. Working so much AND having to give a 100% amazing performance? And on top of that, having the fear that a possible failure will be pretty big considering where they are now? I'd be anxious and exhausted all the damn time. I hope they'll get to rest, which should be plausible and soon(?), since BH is going to debut a new group. not here for some Armys twisting their words to attack others tho smdh

Edited at 2018-12-15 06:22 am (UTC)
babyjenkski 15th-Dec-2018 09:13 am (UTC)
I cannot find the sense in attacking others to make their faves look better =/
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 23rd 2019, 3:43 pm GMT.