12:04 am - 12/31/2018

BTS's Jimin releases surprise track "Promise"



Jimin shared the new song “Promise” (literal title) at midnight KST on December 31. The BTS member showed off his talents as a singer-songwriter as the song was composed by Jimin and Slow Rabbit, with lyrics written by Jimin and fellow BTS member RM. Slow Rabbit also arranged the song.

The song features a sweet guitar instrumental and Jimin’s melodious voice sings of a determined promise to make someone happy in the future.

Jimin also opened up about the song on BTS’s Twitter account as he wrote, “Everyone, you’ve been waiting a long time for this, right? I’m finally releasing my self-composed track. It’s a song for me, but it’s also a song for you all. Though I may be a bit lack because it’s my first, please listen to it. Thank you to all ARMYs who waited.”

source: bangtan soundcloud, soompi, BTS_twt
fifi_moon 31st-Dec-2018 01:48 am (UTC)
im really loving this, his voice sounds so nice

pikapika217 31st-Dec-2018 02:02 am (UTC)
it was lovely
normanikordei 31st-Dec-2018 02:16 am (UTC)
I really like this, it’s so sweet and easygoing and his vocal color really shines
fadeintoyou 31st-Dec-2018 03:16 am (UTC)

I really like it. It’s an easy listen. He did good

rockerista03 31st-Dec-2018 03:47 am (UTC)
50 bucks Jimin wrote this with Taehyung in mind like how Taehyung was when he wrote 4 o'clock with Jimin in mind. lol jk.

Anyway, I love this. It sounds so sweet. I don't usually like acoustic but Jimin's voice was really a nice complement to the instrumentals. tbh songs where Jin and Jimin aren't made to strain their voices sound really great in general.
katheli 31st-Dec-2018 07:26 am (UTC)
yeah, exactly they just need to stop forcing their voices. Unfortunately while Jimin has kind of gotten that and is doing something very fitting for his voice here, Jin has basically doubled down on his faux-classical style, at least going by Epiphany. I hope he starts exploring something more relaxed and in his range as well, it's really hard for him to enjoy his voice as long as he's so tense.
rockerista03 31st-Dec-2018 08:07 am (UTC)
I noticed with Jimin that he can go back to his range (?) when he can. Like you just know he's relaxed when he's doing it ig? I can hear it from this song and from the superior version of Serendipity he did before in Mnet. The lower-ranged verses in Epiphany were my favourite parts in the song ngl but I could definitely hear him tense throughout. tbh I want to hear him sing in that lower range and see if he's much more relaxed doing that instead of the higher notes they always give him.
lizanka23 31st-Dec-2018 08:13 am (UTC)
yeah i find it weird that their producer likes it when they sound strained even though they compained the key was too high for them. i guess he doesn't know about possible vocal damage...
rockerista03 31st-Dec-2018 08:32 am (UTC)
idgi either. Like they've already complained on video but it's like the producers never take it seriously. More than half of the boys have a lower vocal range (I'm including rap line too because they occasionally sing anyway) yet the keys since Fake Love (I could be wrong on this one being the beginning tho) were higher than what they could do without straining.
jyusou 31st-Dec-2018 01:05 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that is the issue I have with enjoying Fake Love, knowing that most of their vocal cords were probably screaming for help everytime they performed it live. Makes me question whether to like the song as much. In any case, I’m glad Jimin is sounding more relaxed here, I worry for his voice the most out of all of them tbh.
lizanka23 1st-Jan-2019 02:01 am (UTC)
yeah it really seems that way. it's really annoying honestly but goes to show they do not have the final say on everything unfortunately. i'm also wondering if they are taking any vocal lessons because it seems to me that jin has improved a lot over the years but i've also heard jimin say they have no time for actual vocal lessons so they're kinda self-taught
lil_poisonfrog 1st-Jan-2019 04:16 am (UTC)
I heard that Jin got his own vocal coach that he paid for with his own money? I don't have a source on it though lol
lizanka23 1st-Jan-2019 06:54 am (UTC)
thats cool if it's true. from reading this plus the dispatch post i think i'm realizing he's my favorite bts member lol

Edited at 2019-01-01 06:55 am (UTC)
miwa201 31st-Dec-2018 05:05 pm (UTC)
it's weird bc suga does that too yet i see people asking for a suga/jimin subunit when he doesn't write songs fit for jimin's range
lizanka23 1st-Jan-2019 01:54 am (UTC)
hmm for suga i could see it more as him not being too familiar with producing songs for vocals but more knowledgeable in beats for rap songs. although there's also seesaw that's more vocal based. i'm not that knowledgeable about music, so i can't really figure out why
bubble_monkey9 31st-Dec-2018 04:00 am (UTC)
he's serving selena gomez-esque vocals (or lack of)
katheli 31st-Dec-2018 07:27 am (UTC)
it's easy, sweet and sounds nice.
I like it.

also awww at Tae doing the cover pics (and those being the pics Jimin shared on Tae's birthday yesterday), Vmin have been giving me life lately
jyusou 31st-Dec-2018 01:11 pm (UTC)
These past few days have been torture for me and it’s all VMin’s fault. First the club dancing + pickup line, then all that stuff he did on Taehyung’s birthday, and now these cover photos...just leave me here in my coffin bye ⚰️.
lil_poisonfrog 1st-Jan-2019 04:38 am (UTC)
I looked up the dancing vid bc I was hoping for some serious bump n grind, but they just dance somewhat close to each other. I am disappoint lol
jyusou 1st-Jan-2019 05:01 am (UTC)
Well lucky for us this the the Year of the Pig aka VMin year so *fingers crossed* these gays better not let me down!!
lizanka23 31st-Dec-2018 08:11 am (UTC)
this sounds really nice but is it just me or has his voice been sounding different lately? like compared to serendipity. like its more gravely or raspy idk
dropthecrates 31st-Dec-2018 08:29 am (UTC)
i like it, it's very sweet
praying he leaves his vocal fry in 2018 though, his voice is much nicer without it (serendipity and certain parts of the truth untold come to mind)
broadcities 31st-Dec-2018 09:46 am (UTC)
it's lovely, and an easy listen. he did well. hoping he finds more confidence in his voice next year, possibly through vocal lessons
This page was loaded Nov 15th 2019, 10:34 pm GMT.