10:04 pm - 01/02/2019

Blackpink & Hyukoh are on the 2019 Coachella lineup





Good lineup this year. See you at Indio!

source: Coachella Twitter
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
jaequeeragenda 3rd-Jan-2019 06:21 am (UTC)
yeah their image fits that so this is pretty much up their alley haha
sciencebottle 3rd-Jan-2019 06:43 am (UTC)
This is the first year (and potentially the only foreseeable year for a while) that i’ll be able to actually go to Coachella, so i’m gonna try to see if I can make the first weekend work! Anyone have any first timer tips?
gathyou 3rd-Jan-2019 07:03 am (UTC)
The same day as Janelle and Kacey! Sometimes I wish I were in California
Anyway, I'm so happy for them! Hope they put on a good show and have a lot of fun!
annayism 3rd-Jan-2019 07:11 am (UTC)
never gone to a rave in my life but these lineups are actually pretty good.....kinda wanna go
horichansenpai 3rd-Jan-2019 07:37 am (UTC)

Is that a wild Perfume I see!!??

normanikordei 3rd-Jan-2019 07:39 am (UTC)
some of the meltdowns on twitter about this have been entertaining lol

I honestly can see them blowing up in the US market if interscope plays their cards right
lil_poisonfrog 3rd-Jan-2019 09:34 am (UTC)
Are there Armys pressed about this like I'm hearing bc....why? A festival like this would be a total waste of BTS' time in America at this stage unless they were headlining. They don't need the exposure when they can play stadiums here instead 🙄
premonitioner 3rd-Jan-2019 08:45 am (UTC)
I wonder if they're gonna release/perform English versions of their songs? I always want to argue the case for performing the original Korean version but production companies rarely seem to have the balls to run with it outside of kcons (BTS and f(x) being the only exceptions I can think of)
lil_poisonfrog 3rd-Jan-2019 09:37 am (UTC)
The Kpop acts who go to SXSW peform in Korean I'm p sure. Lettuce pray bc we don't need more terrible English lyrics written by that white MAGA chick ugh
nekokonneko 3rd-Jan-2019 08:48 am (UTC)
ooo hyukoh, i hope their set(s) get recorded
arysthaeniru 3rd-Jan-2019 08:52 am (UTC)

I'm so much more excited for Hyukoh there, tbh. They'll fit right in, and I think they will get a lot of new following from the show!!! Plus the band will really enjoy themselves in the Coachella environment haha

lizanka23 3rd-Jan-2019 09:21 am (UTC)
I still can’t believe theyre doing all of this after only 9 songs. I guess the interscope deal also helps
blades_of_gory 3rd-Jan-2019 09:33 am (UTC)
I saw Hyukoh live in 2017 and it's probably my favourite gig I have ever been to. They were amazing.
lil_poisonfrog 3rd-Jan-2019 09:41 am (UTC)
This is a great opportunity for BP, I'm sure some of their richer fans will snatch up tix just to see them, so it's not like they'll be playing to a totally unfriendly crowd. As long as the stage set-up is decent and they come with the attitude to impress they'll do fine. Here's hoping they have a cb before that so they can perform some new material...

Anyone else think it's hilarious how YG books this, but thinks his acts are above going to Kcon though? He's such an ass.

Edited at 2019-01-03 09:42 am (UTC)
crystalheng 3rd-Jan-2019 06:23 pm (UTC)
Coachella's founder personally went to Korea to invite them to perform. So yes, of course YG believes they're above Kcon.
h0ly_ravioli 3rd-Jan-2019 09:50 am (UTC)
YG has beef with Mnet, that's why he doesn't send anyone of his artists on Mcountdown and/or Kcon anymore
ohbubbajoan 3rd-Jan-2019 02:34 pm (UTC)
their images/songs goes perfectly with coachella. good for them, this is big
kcaomei 3rd-Jan-2019 02:46 pm (UTC)
i'm happy for them, they must be so excited
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 16th 2019, 6:29 am GMT.