11:35 am - 01/03/2019

Chungha - Gotta Go comeback stage on M! Countdown





source: Mnet K-POP, M2
volume1995 3rd-Jan-2019 11:54 am (UTC)
im gonna build a shrine for her
pikapika217 3rd-Jan-2019 12:01 pm (UTC)
She's honestly such a STAR and all of this is so good, I genuinely might have to stan
lil_poisonfrog 3rd-Jan-2019 02:49 pm (UTC)
Lol that's exactly what made me stan. There's lots of pretty idols who can sing and dance, but very few with the undeniable charisma and passion she has on stage, as you said she's so obviously a star. The first time I watched her perform I was taken aback...I guess I've gotten used to an endless parade of rookies with that deer in the headlights look
vintage_boom 3rd-Jan-2019 07:35 pm (UTC)
She was the best part of ioi’s live stages because her charisma was so captivating. Whatta man promotions was rly just the chungha show!
typhlogirl 3rd-Jan-2019 12:37 pm (UTC)
Loved the outfit, loved the stage, loved her stage PRESENCE my god she's captivating to watch

"Gotta Go" has also been holding the #2 position on the melon chart for a good while now!!!
dior_chic 3rd-Jan-2019 05:15 pm (UTC)
Yes!!! I’m so happy for her
lil_poisonfrog Ugh her mind3rd-Jan-2019 02:42 pm (UTC)
The prayer hands in the choreo...the stained glass-like background and candles...I want to pray in the Church of Our Lady Chungha
b1gay4 RE: Ugh her mind3rd-Jan-2019 10:52 pm (UTC)
the hands turning into a big and little hand on a clock when it reaches 12 is so brilliant.
lil_poisonfrog RE: Ugh her mind4th-Jan-2019 12:05 am (UTC)
OMG I DIDN'T NOTICE THIS mind = blown
myungung 3rd-Jan-2019 03:25 pm (UTC)
damn Chungha looks so small. I'm also loving the song more with every listen!

what is with gun signs in choreo these days though. and the part after she sings "how you feel it" feels awkward compared to the other parts of her dance though, but the chorus is my favourite part
love_keiko 3rd-Jan-2019 05:12 pm (UTC)
whoever choreographs for boa should pob work with chungah. i feel like she never gets anything that truly shows off her skills as a dancer and in general the choreography to this song is just... random af for me lololol

but damn chungah can PERFORM
benihime99 3rd-Jan-2019 07:39 pm (UTC)
Did she work with lia kim for this?
Some of the moves are reminescent of sunmi's siren era
daynr 3rd-Jan-2019 09:48 pm (UTC)
I would be fun to see some BoA esque routines. I expect it takes awhile to be confident dancing hard while singing live.
b1gay4 3rd-Jan-2019 10:51 pm (UTC)
the rollercoaster choreography was my favorite from her.
lizanka23 4th-Jan-2019 06:34 am (UTC)
yeah i agree. i feel likes she's talented enough to do boa level choreography but they gave her a lot of hand choreo again :(
miyozari 4th-Jan-2019 10:53 am (UTC)
mte
dior_chic 3rd-Jan-2019 05:15 pm (UTC)
She KILLED IT
vintage_boom 3rd-Jan-2019 07:40 pm (UTC)
I like the song so much more with the full choreo.
spread 3rd-Jan-2019 09:38 pm (UTC)
A LEGEND in the making tbh.
daynr 3rd-Jan-2019 09:47 pm (UTC)
Her interview in the other post talked about how this choreo is so much more legs than arms, compared to her previous ones ...

girl, you moved your feet like 12 times, and mostly worked your finger/nail polish . You looked good doing it, but that's because you sold it, not because it's some complex dancing.
frequency 3rd-Jan-2019 10:49 pm (UTC)
i wanna see the dance practice vid for this. i'm not totally sold on the choreo, but the part at 3:17 looks really interesting from what i can see.

i'm absolutely loving this song, though. i think it's my fave title of hers so far.
b1gay4 3rd-Jan-2019 10:50 pm (UTC)
i love this song

the dance is so weird. I really like the subtle clock motifs in the choreography at the chorus.
This page was loaded Sep 23rd 2019, 3:41 pm GMT.