9:34 pm - 01/05/2019

33rd Golden Disc Awards Day 1 (Digital) - Winners & Performances



AWARD WINNERS

Daesang (Digital)
iKON (Love Scenario)

Bonsang (Digital)
Roy Kim, Chungha
Bolbbalgan4, Blackpink
Twice, iKON
BTS, Big Bang
Momoland, Mamamoo

Rookie of the Year Award
(G)I-DLE

Best Hip Hop Award
Song Mino

Best Ballad Award
Im Chang Jung

Best Male/Female Performance Group
Wanna One, GFriend

Cosmopolitan Artist Award
Blackpink, Wanna One

2019 Global VLive Top 10 Best Artist
BTS

Judges' Special Award
SSAW



PERFORMANCES


♫ 1. Roy Kim - The Hardest Part + Only Then (VLive | VK)
♫ 2. Chungha - Intro + Gotta Go (VLive | VK) + Roller Coaster (VLive | VK)
♫ 3. (G)I-DLE - Dollar + Latata (VLive | VK)
♫ 4. Mino - AAAM + Fiancé (VLive | VK)
♫ 5. Sowon (GFriend) - Gashina (VLive | VK)
♫ 6. Chungha - Bang Bang (VLive | VK)
♫ 7. Hwasa - Hand Clap + Don't Give It To Me (VLive | VK)
♫ 8. Jennie - Intro + Solo (VLive + VK)
♫ 9. Im Chang Jung - There Has Never Been A Day I Haven't Loved You (VLive | VK) + Leave Me Alone (VLive | VK)
♫ 10. GFriend - Intro + Time For The Moon Night (VLive | VK)
♫ 11. Bolbbalgan4 - To My Youth + Travel (VLive | VK)
♫ 12. Blackpink - Ddu-Du Ddu-Du + Forever Young (VLive | VK)
♫ 13. Twice - The Best Thing I Ever Did + Say Yes (VLive | VK) + Heart Shaker (VLive | VK)
♫ 14. iKON - Bling Bling + Killing Me + Goodbye Road + Love Scenario (VLive | VK)
♫ 15. Mamamoo - Starry Night + Egotistic (VLive | VK)
♫ 16. Lee Daehwi (Wanna One) - People All Change (VLive | VK)
♫ 17. Kim Jaehwan (Wanna One) x Ham Chun Ho - Always Winter (VLive | VK)
♫ 18. Jungin - Goodbye Again (VLive | VK)
♫ 19. Lee Daehwi x Kim Jaehwan (Wanna One) x Jungin - Bravo My Life (VLive | VK)



Sources: soompi 1 2, korean music shows, jtbc plus
belintuchiha 5th-Jan-2019 08:39 pm (UTC)

Those girls using that mosque as a background is nagl, idk who’s in charge of that but :/

juhli 6th-Jan-2019 12:27 am (UTC)
Oh, i thought that was the taj mahal!
belintuchiha 6th-Jan-2019 04:49 am (UTC)
It’s the Sheikh Zayed mosque in UAE
myungung 6th-Jan-2019 03:57 am (UTC)
I too didn't realise it was a mosque till you pointed it out, but Cube needs to rethink the way they frame g-idle's concepts. Alone had the Middle Eastern aesthetics also, which is not really a good look for them
aures 6th-Jan-2019 08:24 am (UTC)
agreed, there's also the reason it didn't create the buzz that latata did
benihime99 6th-Jan-2019 10:04 am (UTC)
Latata had similar imagery
It's been a constant in both mv, choreos and most perf
aures 6th-Jan-2019 10:56 am (UTC)
agreed, absolutely, but i fee llike latata was executed better? it's hard to explain >.
benihime99 6th-Jan-2019 11:22 am (UTC)
Also Hann (wich is only a degital single) didn't sell as much as Latata because Latata was their debut and was on a mini, but Hann charted higher and was the song nominated for a Gaon Chart Music Awards (Song of the Year [August])
Both song won #1 3 times, but Hann won on more recognized shows (2 of Latata wins were on The Show)
Saying it didn't create the buzz (or the same buzz as Latata) when you put things in perspective is kinda inaccurate

Comparing a highly promoted debut song to a digital follow up is kinda tricky imo

Edited at 2019-01-06 11:23 am (UTC)
aures 6th-Jan-2019 12:05 pm (UTC)
if you want to hear you are right: you are

personally i just think that latata did better for them, i really liked Hann (i still listen to it quite frequently), but maybe it was the promotion around it that did it, why i didn't feel it was as much 'alive' as Latata? i think Cube could've done better with the promotions to keep that high up a bit longer, i know it's hard to keep it up after such a fantastic debut, i just wish Cube pushed them a /little/ further, to me it was like 80% there
benihime99 6th-Jan-2019 12:18 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure what that first line is or why you felt the need to be passive agressive but sure
aures 6th-Jan-2019 01:14 pm (UTC)
i re-read that one, i do apologize, it does sound passive aggressive and it wasn't meant to be like that, i'm sorry
(i'm not trying to make an excuse, i'm having a very bad day so i'm guessing it came out much more bitchy than i intended, so please look at me with kind eyes and let it slide, i really am sorry if i offended you)
benihime99 6th-Jan-2019 01:58 pm (UTC)
It's ok, we all have bad days
It was weird cause you're usually so calm and positive

I hope your day gets better
thebloomroom 7th-Jan-2019 02:24 am (UTC)
mte, a mess
aures 5th-Jan-2019 09:11 pm (UTC)
oh but sowon's version of gashina is really horrible, i'm a huge gfriend supporter but it does NOT suit her voice, it sounds so annoying

i loved chung ha's performance, does her queen status justice

are they trying to make jennie look like a virgin with her white outfits? i quite liked her performance outfit, it was both sexy and cute, but i still think her female dancers often outshine her even though she has improved quite a bit

edit: woooow solar looks hot with short hair

Edited at 2019-01-05 09:33 pm (UTC)
myungung 6th-Jan-2019 03:51 am (UTC)
I agree on Sowon too, like it's great that they're giving her opportunities, but just not Gashina maybe. It would have been better with SinB or Yerin I feel?
aures 6th-Jan-2019 08:22 am (UTC)
vocally yes, but yerin doesn't have the sex appeal for it
sinB would have been their best bet
i agree it's a good opportunity, but she doesn't really grab them, i didn't really enjoy her in the Hush cover much either, she just falls flat, something sexy just doesn't do well with her voice or something, she's not also not naturally sexy so it just looks a bit off, she should stick with fun/bright or dream concepts, there's a TON of stuff she can do, but just the sexy is pushing it too far, that's more for sinb, who's the most sexy one out of the group imo
blck_ink 5th-Jan-2019 10:05 pm (UTC)
yess chugha!! i adore rollercoaster!!

(g)i-idle are getting better and better! their confidence is showing. the background and dancers were a bit sus tho but i could be wrong since i'm not muslim

WHERE ARE MINOS EYEBROWS!!!

there is something very childlike about sowon's voice somiddags gashina was not the best choice for her

oh blackpink. i'm rooting for you guys but i'm not feeling it. i've already said it in the streaming post but i'll say it again: i wish yg woud invest in these girls' stage presence and performances. give us something new, a remix, live band, just something cause if we're being totally honest they are not at that level yet where we could watch them do the same thing over and over again and still be entertained. a good thing is that you can tell jennie has improved. now i don't know if it was her spirit that had clocked out earlier or she just can't really dance, but sis trying now which is good.

i loved twice's stripped down performances. they are all absolutely gorgeous but i always end up looking at jihyo. what a queen 💗

congrats to ikon for winning the daesang!! they really deserve it!
myungung 6th-Jan-2019 03:52 am (UTC)
blackpink really did not perform well today. I've seen better performances from them and the GDA performance is not it.
blck_ink 6th-Jan-2019 07:52 am (UTC)
you're probably right. it's just that i haven't seen them perform in a while so for me this looked better than the last time i'd seen them. but my point still stands: yg needs to put more time and effort in their performances.
daynr 6th-Jan-2019 07:00 pm (UTC)
great Mino question -- who thinks eyebrow free is good???? But he is growing on me, rowr.
blck_ink 6th-Jan-2019 09:53 pm (UTC)
the mino before the loss if eyebrows and weight was everything. now he just looks sick 😩
ashdevilrun23 5th-Jan-2019 10:20 pm (UTC)
ya flower road won!
goshipgurl 5th-Jan-2019 11:02 pm (UTC)
i'm sorry, but that random gashina cover was not good. and jennie looked really upset and even more low-energy than before, i guess because of the dating scandal

Edited at 2019-01-05 11:04 pm (UTC)
aures 6th-Jan-2019 08:25 am (UTC)
i already commented on the gashina cover above lmao, it was that bad!

i agree with everything you say
shawarmafordays 5th-Jan-2019 11:37 pm (UTC)
Why did Jennie wear white for her solo performance :|

Also her outfit looked really short and I felt conscious for her. I don’t get the styling 🤔

BP’s stage looked dead, especially during Forever Young. I’m really disappointed that they didn’t do anything more, the intro was weird. Why were they made to walk across this long stage? There were no cheers at all, only at the end.

Sowon’s voice didn’t suit Gashina, Yuju could have done that song or Eunha

I’m not a Muslim but is no one gonna address GIDLE using a mosque as their background. Yikes :/

Chungha is such a pleasure to watch

Edited at 2019-01-05 11:53 pm (UTC)
scleroticdentin 6th-Jan-2019 01:36 am (UTC)
For (g)i-dle stage as a muslim i thought that was taj mahal or something similar at first glance. In my country mosques look different than that. Other than that their stage was messier today. And i think they had some mic problems. I was waiting for dolla live perf but it was only soyeon but she still killed it!
Chunghas stage was so good. She is such a great performer. And that bang bang live wow
I wish bp did something different like a remix or a dance break. They spend almost 1 minute for walking lol.
myungung 6th-Jan-2019 03:59 am (UTC)
Chungha's stage was great, future digital queen coming through!

I like that Twice got a non-heavy routine performance, since they've probably been practicing quite a bit for their previous year-end performances, even though I'm not really a fan of their slow songs. Tzuyu looked kinda awkward today though
lydzi 6th-Jan-2019 10:37 am (UTC)
You can tell it's the end of season awards because everybody - from public to artists- are bored out of their mind. I only watched a couple of performances and awards and yeah... well. I'd be bored too if I had to perform the same song a thousand times so no hate.

The audience was dead. The contrast with the previous ones is truly painful 😱


This page was loaded Oct 19th 2019, 9:50 am GMT.