7:47 pm - 01/06/2019

omona! Mattel annouces a line of BTS fashion dolls

https://instagram.com/p/BsT_zlWnIaP



In what can only be described as another marker of their global fame Mattel took to instagram to announce a line of BTS dolls to hit stores in the summer.

source: mattel on instagram


Which fashion do you want on each member omona?
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
dongsaengkiller 7th-Jan-2019 01:52 am (UTC)
This is peak capitalism right here. Oh wells... I’m all for representation so I guess.... but watch Mattel bring out toys that look caucasian 😒Anyway congratulations, at this point they own the damn bank 🙌🏾
Edit: it’s crazy that the second largest toy company in the world wants to do dolls after them. I’d be calling my mum to tell her I made it 😂

Edited at 2019-01-07 01:56 am (UTC)
pikapika217 7th-Jan-2019 02:06 am (UTC)
people would RIOT

but yeah - these will be the first articulated asian male dolls they've made since, what, samurai ken? a mess
pikapika217 7th-Jan-2019 02:06 am (UTC)
I would love them in the looks from those promos where it was the confetti? Which ever album/mini that was
aeipathy 8th-Jan-2019 06:16 am (UTC)
oh i was googling around and someone already did custom dolls with that look. i personally find those types of dolls to be on the creepy side face-weise but they're still super well done.
modestgoddess79 7th-Jan-2019 02:17 am (UTC)
This is going to get real creepy real fast
mattemate 7th-Jan-2019 02:55 am (UTC)
mte
lizanka23 7th-Jan-2019 02:17 am (UTC)
wait so it will be the bts members in ken doll form or are they just using the bt21 characters for this that you will be able to dress in different outfits?
eelgirl13 7th-Jan-2019 03:07 pm (UTC)
i'm pretty sure it'll be the bts in ken doll form since mattel used bts and not bt21 but now that you said it i would LOVE for a bt21 doll line that we can like. dress up.
infj23 7th-Jan-2019 02:28 am (UTC)
When I found out about this, my mouth slowly dropped and then I let out a blistering evil cackle. I wonder what Suga and Joon think about this.

I can't wait to watch them promote the dolls on social media. I would die if these dolls replace fans whenever one of them is missing from a schedule.
lil_poisonfrog 8th-Jan-2019 07:14 am (UTC)
Apparently there were limited edition figurines of them that I think SK Telecom released a while back. I think RM and and Yoongi have had to reconcile their goals as artists with being a part of the Kpop capitalist machine a while back in any case lol. At least since they started doing school uniform CFs
nana_the_dwarf 7th-Jan-2019 03:32 am (UTC)
Feel bad for the fans wallets.
gdithero 7th-Jan-2019 03:37 am (UTC)
lol I wonder if they're gonna have them all at the same height
ostsiberia 7th-Jan-2019 03:54 am (UTC)
That's easy to fix



Edited at 2019-01-07 03:54 am (UTC)
hellicoptajuuce 7th-Jan-2019 04:51 am (UTC)
Next up a collab with fleshlight. Yall can bookmark me
lil_poisonfrog 8th-Jan-2019 07:17 am (UTC)
They did put out a lightstick that vibrated and we know they're no stranger to sex toys so....lol
jyusou 7th-Jan-2019 04:55 am (UTC)
This is so lame.....
benihime99 7th-Jan-2019 06:04 am (UTC)
Knowing how fandom works this could become creepy really fast
I hope the boys are fine with it
yxerin 7th-Jan-2019 06:25 am (UTC)
turned into a barbie doll... truly peak hiphop
jyusou 7th-Jan-2019 06:57 am (UTC)
Yoongi, in a maid outfit: Hiphop is dead
queenhinata 7th-Jan-2019 06:38 am (UTC)
I hope it's Fake Love era looks/hair
the3rdjester 7th-Jan-2019 07:24 am (UTC)
tumblr-inline-p7adva-Df-CM1vd5npb-500
yesungholic 7th-Jan-2019 07:28 am (UTC)
So they reached Spice Girl status?
gathyou 7th-Jan-2019 08:31 am (UTC)
I hope they're okay with being made into dolls that their creepiest fans will be able to bulkbuy...
Although let's be honest, that headline made me cackle so hard XD
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2019, 8:12 am GMT.