3:28 pm - 01/09/2019

Carats sharing their hotdogs with IZ*ONE during ISAC filming becomes trending topic



Carats were sitting behind IZ*ONE members, so Sakura looked at them when they received some hotdogs and asked if she could take a bite. (trans.) Carats even wanted to give them their whole hotdogs, but IZ*ONE only had a bite. Later, Seventeen's fan manager gave IZ*ONE some hotdogs and Pepsi.


'Thank you Seventeenㅠㅁㅠ<3'
Seventeen handed out hot dogs to their fans who attented ISAC


In the stadium, the seats between fans and idols were so close.


'Seventeen's fans got hotdogs, and Kura kept on glancing at us so I let her have a bite of mine. F*ck..ㅋㅋㅋㅋ'


'Sakura-san..ㅜ Had a bite of my hot dog'


'I wanted to give my whole hot dog to herㅠㅠ But she said no and just took a bite of mine.. I was wondering what to do. But in the end, the staffs gave them a new one along with a can of coke.. She enjoyed the hot-dogs with the other members too'



[Some netizen comments]
-Look at the first picture.. She was turning her body to Seventeen's fans who were receiving hotdogs from the staffs. So freaking funnyㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

-She's indeed kinda unique..ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

-This is so cute..ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

-It's so cute just to imagine how she kept glancing at the hotdogs..ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

-Both the Seventeen's fan and Sakura are so freaking cute..ㅋㅋㅋ

-It's so funny to imagine the fan letting Sakura take a bite of her hotdog..ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

-Just imagine her staring at you with those big eyes of her.. You can't help but let her have yours..ㅋㅋㅋ


There's also another thread that managed to spin this into something negative, if you want to read that, here's the pann-choa entry.


source: @hwallade, @39MysteryLover, @Harujisoo, @Hanachannluv, pannative, theqoo

Omona, are you the one asking for a bite or the one sharing your food?
juhli 9th-Jan-2019 02:29 pm (UTC)
Super cute and wholesome >.<<

Edited at 2019-01-09 03:16 pm (UTC)
juhli 9th-Jan-2019 02:29 pm (UTC)
Also, some things that made me smile :D

[Cha Eunwoo unites fandoms]
[The Boyz Kevin asking people if they are hungry]


[Seventeen + archery (has result spoilers!)]
Dokyeom scores perfectly in archery with 4 10s - with two of those straight into the camera









Edited at 2019-01-09 02:38 pm (UTC)
921227 9th-Jan-2019 02:58 pm (UTC)
I cant wait to support SKs national archery team SVT!!
benihime99 9th-Jan-2019 02:45 pm (UTC)
It's cute
921227 9th-Jan-2019 02:53 pm (UTC)
Thats funny! A little strange, but harmless
I usually dont mind giving people a bite of things but like, friends and family, not idols haha
krissasaur 9th-Jan-2019 10:20 pm (UTC)
I am not comfortable sharing at all, but I think if an idol asked me...... I would let them.... because I would probably be too panicked to react any other way. I would probably accidentally throw the hotdog at them lmao.
juhli 9th-Jan-2019 11:02 pm (UTC)
lmao, the image i have right now is Lee Joon panically throwing hotdogs at IZ*ONE, I'm dying hahaha
krissasaur 9th-Jan-2019 11:29 pm (UTC)
.... honestly.... that would be his reaction too... lets be real.
juhli 9th-Jan-2019 11:42 pm (UTC)
Haha oh dear indeed.
goldenrosalie 9th-Jan-2019 03:01 pm (UTC)
i'm glad that i don't see pannchoa among resources because their meninism is leaking out of every corner...
but back to main topic. sakura is so sweet and cute, i'm glad she had lots of fun there (and even got to meet her favorite irene-sama). it's great to see carats being this nice and i enjoy such wholesome stories lol. fan's twitter was also adorably funny with their "I wanted to give my whole hot dog to herㅠㅠ".
done_na 9th-Jan-2019 03:10 pm (UTC)
Sakura impact! Lol. How cute.

I guess fan interactions come more naturally to her given her j-idol experience?

Also I'm a sharer, I'd be too shy to ask for someone else's food.
volume1995 9th-Jan-2019 03:11 pm (UTC)
this is so cute and sakura is truly living her best life at isac
ohbubbajoan 9th-Jan-2019 03:35 pm (UTC)
this is adorable. seems like this isac had a lot of fun moments betweens the idols and the fans
myungung 9th-Jan-2019 03:41 pm (UTC)
this is so random but cute definitely, sakura is indeed rather endearing. I am a bit weirded out that the fans are sitting so close to the idols though
juhli 9th-Jan-2019 03:44 pm (UTC)
yeah, seems like it's sth new isac tried out this year. At least idols have legit seats to sit on now, so that's a pro. But I read there were some problems with fans asking for idols numbers etc....
myungung 9th-Jan-2019 03:49 pm (UTC)
oh no, that was one of my worries with the distance. I mean if you're starstruck by idols in your vicinity it's understandable, but it would be nice to not ask for personal information or harass though
juhli 9th-Jan-2019 11:04 pm (UTC)
IA. But I haven't heard of anything worse, so I think, if the organizers can set good ground rules that the fans will follow, this could actually be a fun thing. Certainly looks more like a school sports day now than in the last few years :D
pseudo_shigure 9th-Jan-2019 04:11 pm (UTC)
LOL i'd probably give her the whole hotdog tho bc she's still a stranger to me and i'd feel weird to eat the rest
blck_ink 9th-Jan-2019 05:54 pm (UTC)
aaaw this is cute
daynr 9th-Jan-2019 08:12 pm (UTC)
This is so sweet and wholesome. I love it. Thank you for the little ray of sunshine OP!

I'd share, I ain't got food shame (and rarely get sick, so no germaphobe.) But some people have super gross mouths, so she's lucky she got the first bite!
juhli 9th-Jan-2019 08:44 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome :)
baekpedaling 9th-Jan-2019 08:50 pm (UTC)
Cute interaction but I couldn't do that. I'm weird with food so she'd have to take it after she took a bite.
chibi_rei 10th-Jan-2019 04:40 am (UTC)
I think I would just sit awkwardly with it. Like.... what do I do now?? ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
baekpedaling 10th-Jan-2019 06:48 am (UTC)
Just sit there through the whole event, holding it awkwardly and then forget why I'm holding it all the way until I get home lmao
chibi_rei 10th-Jan-2019 09:30 pm (UTC)
Some fan would want a picture with it. I went to Wooyoung's solo concert and caught a (fake) rose he threw to the crowd. About 3 women asked if they could take a selfie with it lol.
baekpedaling 10th-Jan-2019 09:44 pm (UTC)
Not for kpop but when I was at Comic Con one of the Teen Wolf cast gave me their name card and someone asked to take a photo with it haha
rightclick5ave 10th-Jan-2019 09:12 am (UTC)
late comment but Hyeme (Rania, the one in my icon) once gave me a half-eaten Egg McMuffin outside Music Bank.. it was really cold and I must've looked hungry (I was) and she probably didn't have anything else to give me so she just pressed it into my hands LOL. (and yes I ate it because fuck hygiene, I was hungry! my friends won't let me live this down tho) and she also took a sip of my Starbucks berry drink before, without permission......

I think I'm fine with sharing food/drinks if it's with friends or at least someone I know?
This page was loaded Jul 19th 2019, 8:05 am GMT.