6:17 pm - 01/10/2019

BANGTAN REACT: TO THEIR DEBUT STAGE



source: Mnet K-POP

I thought it might be a cute thing to post! Bangtan got me right in the feelings.
lulufairybubble 11th-Jan-2019 01:04 am (UTC)

Oh! Lil Suga Wayne! I miss him.
Suga was all about that era bc he loved that fake thug stuff. He was also the color of paste and I'm glad he got a little color and undertone to him now. Had my baby boi looking anemic af.

violoncelliste 11th-Jan-2019 01:23 am (UTC)
you can tell they're embarrassed (especially Jin who is trying to fold in on himself) but overall they seem proud of it, and it makes me very happy.

Taehyung and RM were really into it :)
katheli 11th-Jan-2019 05:57 am (UTC)
Jin and Jimin seemed the most embarrassed, it was so funny how they were angling away from the screen/camera sometimes

meanwhile Taehyung is bopping
rockerista03 11th-Jan-2019 02:23 pm (UTC)
lmao Jimin looked like he was ready to bash the screen but also to hide from it
mischiefthunder 11th-Jan-2019 01:51 am (UTC)
yoongi's lil 'there's a reason why we got so much hate' got me choking ajfkjksjkf
mischiefthunder 11th-Jan-2019 01:53 am (UTC)
'if i saw this on tv i would've been like "what are they doing"' ashkjjs bless yoongi tbh
lizanka23 11th-Jan-2019 02:06 am (UTC)
yeah he was so blunt and funny. he basically said what everyone was thinking lol
mischiefthunder 11th-Jan-2019 02:13 am (UTC)
the self-awareness jumped OUT lmao.
lizanka23 11th-Jan-2019 02:09 am (UTC)
this was so cute. i don't get why they talked about armpits so many times though and saying they're clean lmao. did they mean that because there was no hair they were clean?

Edited at 2019-01-11 02:09 am (UTC)
yxerin 11th-Jan-2019 02:35 am (UTC)
guess so lol. i get why they think that, it's a common cultural belief that body hair is unhygienic (esp on women) even when it's been debunked several times. i think it's a bit funny though that they all had shaved armpits when they were trying to be so ""gangsta"". don't think many og's ran around with shaved armpits back in the day lol
yxerin 11th-Jan-2019 02:26 am (UTC)
a piece of my soul dies every time i have to see that shirt-lifting move. not to overreact but it still makes me so mad whenever i think about it. like, here's a group with an image of being woke and talking about societal issues and then they completely disregarded that in order to sexually exploit some minor for cheap sensationalism (in true k-pop fashion). they didn't need that, the song and performance didn't need that. ugh

ignoring that and the tryhard hephap aesthetic (love seeing jin be like "why did they make us wear that?"), no more dream isn't a bad song. honestly, it kinda goes off, even now. tae fanboying out and singing along is low-key me (the move at 5:15 still gets me so pumped). they deserve props for trying to do smth different, even though they failed with certain parts

also can't help but snicker at mnet's attempt to insert themselves into the whole bts success saga there at the end, such a shameless plug lmao
revedesnuages 11th-Jan-2019 03:05 am (UTC)
No More Dream is a solid debut song, the extended version with the dance break they performed for their HYYH: Epilogue concerts is great! Their tryhard hephap styling was really terrible. I watched their MV when it first came out in 2013 and completely disregarded them until years afterwards because the combination of the shirt-lifting and the culturally appropriative styling left a terrible impression.
mandm13 11th-Jan-2019 08:08 pm (UTC)
I feel the same about the shirt-lifting, and it's one of the reasons why I don't watch those first performances, they make me uncomfortable. If they wanted to leave an impression with their debut they already had Jungkook lifting Jimin, or those three solo parts at the end of Bulletproof
3677 11th-Jan-2019 03:07 am (UTC)
Taehyung imitating Jin when he doesn't know where to look at had me in stitches ksjsalfks
revedesnuages 11th-Jan-2019 03:17 am (UTC)
Their ending message to their younger selves was truly sweet, it's amazing how much they've accomplished since then. I'm sure they still feel a lot of stress, but they seem a lot more at ease on stage than their younger selves, I can see the ambition but there was also a heaviness/intensity in the way that they used to perform. I'm also glad their styling has evolved, now if only they'd stop using coloured contacts lol
cinnamonbot 11th-Jan-2019 03:38 am (UTC)
this was really sweet. i loved the part where jin said how people used to comment suggesting that they would be ashamed to have been in bts in the future, but now everyone says they're legends. i feel like it didn't get much of a reaction bc they gotta be humble but that's really something to be proud of!
pikapika217 11th-Jan-2019 04:22 am (UTC)
the roasting of themselves & each other proudly

but wow, it's been so long! Happy for them & hopeful that TNT can carve out their own style without feeling the need to live up to their big brother group
jyusou 11th-Jan-2019 05:24 am (UTC)
watched this yesterday and was super amused by the self awareness lol. i was one of those who totally derided their debut concept. they had a solid song, but i really couldn't stand the fake hip-hop shit. they left a seriously bad impression on me at the time. i'm glad things have worked out for the better for them, in concept and music and popularity. their reactions and advice to themselves is really sweet :(.

also, mnet needs to lay of the self-aggrandizing statement at the end there like pffft please.
jaelissi 11th-Jan-2019 09:51 am (UTC)
The irony on Cheondoong and Joonie talking about groups surviving...

Edit: and now I'm crying. They're really been through so much. I remember when 2! 3! came out and I cried buckets and buckets because it had been so frustrating watching them being treated so badly. New fans really have no idea...

Edited at 2019-01-11 10:02 am (UTC)
mandm13 11th-Jan-2019 08:00 pm (UTC)
I watched this today before going to work and I couldn't stop smiling, it's a bit odd for me to say but I feel so proud! I think Jungkook said at the end that everything they've experienced is what made them who they are today, and I couldn't agree more. But let's be real, if they had kept that concept I wouldn't have paid any attention to them lol
jackieee94 12th-Jan-2019 03:58 am (UTC)
God I hated their debut. I remember liking no more dream but hating the styling and mv for it. Their earlier Bangtan bombs were the reason why I stuck around. Lol at them roasting each other and their old selves. I’m proud of them and am glad they have made it this far. They went through so much shit in their earlier years, but it really did shape them for who they are.
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2019, 11:53 pm GMT.