12:07 am - 01/11/2019

(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ OMONA FREE FOR ALL! ✧゚・: *ヽ(◕ヮ◕ヽ)



1. HELLOOOOOOOOOOO ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)
2. NO FIGHTING ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
3. (☞ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)☞ Email omonamods@gmail.com for inquiries, advertisements, sponsorship etc, like us on FaceBook, follow us on Twitter for updates!
4. Spam is allowed BUT SPACE IT OUT, BE SMART ABOUT IT ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡~) Put all your goodies (multiple gifs, multiple images, multiple videos) under a spoiler ┴┬┴┤( ͡° ͜ʖ├┬┴┬

📢 Attention: The 2018 Omona Year End Awards are coming!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
blck_ink 11th-Jan-2019 09:38 am (UTC)
KIDS DONT GO OUT WHEN YOU HAVE TO WORK THE NEXT DAY OKAY!! i regret everything (ok i don't but still) and i'm a wreck at work just staring at what i have to do. this is me right now



btw since you guys ignored me last week lol i'll ask it again: any chinese drama recs? my best friend wants to better her chinese by watching dramas but doesn't know where to start . thanks 💗
synatri 11th-Jan-2019 09:46 am (UTC)
for historical dramas, nirvana in fire is supposed to be pretty good! it's been recced to me a lot, i just haven't started bc it's really, really long. and my parents loved rise of the phoenixes on netflix.
synatri 11th-Jan-2019 09:58 am (UTC)
idk who here plays video games lol but the Tales of Vesperia remake came out today and i'm waffling whether to get it bc i have a terrible backlog when it comes to games. But I want to try it bc a friend of mine LOVES it and learned japanese just so they can play the original ps3 version. but my game backlog, sigh.

[about the ngt48 thing]I'm just. incensed over the yamaguchi maho situation, like... how fucked up can the agency be, to make her APOLOGIZE TO THE PERPETRATORS after SHE was assaulted??? i can't, i don't even follow jpop now, partly because the 48 groups are really not for me, but idk how they're still expanding in multiple places. it's a gd plague!
timetobegin 11th-Jan-2019 10:36 am (UTC)
I had to look that up and wtf. Poor girl - being in a idolgroup like NGT48 has to be pretty unsafe to begin with, and now she's been actuallt assaulted. I hope she's getting the help she needs.

Also reading rumours that it was an inside job, maybe that's why her company wants to keep it on the hush? Still shameful they're making her apologize though.
juhli 11th-Jan-2019 11:44 am (UTC)
Woke up and saw news about Girl's Day disbanding or sth??

benihime99 11th-Jan-2019 12:45 pm (UTC)
Me too
I 'm so confused
broadway_bound3 11th-Jan-2019 12:08 pm (UTC)
Life's been a bummer lately and I was going to post something positive, but I forgot what it was! ;A;

Uhhh... I haven't missed a day of my 30 day yoga challenge yet? Haha.

What kind of eco-friendly diy have you tried lately? I just made my own facewash the other day. I need to kill off the last of my store bought stuff before I can really get my hands into the stuff I made.
gathyou 11th-Jan-2019 04:59 pm (UTC)
Congrats on keeping up with the challenge!!! it's amazing. Are you doing it by yourself?
pikapika217 11th-Jan-2019 12:16 pm (UTC)


After this I feel a bit better about Dawon's lines but things are still wrong with her positioning - rotate her out of the back more @ starship! That said the other big issue is Bona, Dayoung & Yeoreum's line time IMO. To rectify this I'd split Exy's wrap in the second verse in half, giving everything from the 'slow' to Yeoreum. Meanwhile for Bona & Dayoung we instead strip SeolA of her lines in the verses, giving one to each of them.
myungung 11th-Jan-2019 03:29 pm (UTC)
Bona gets a lot of screentime, centre time and the first line of the chorus though. this comeback's choreo is rather lazy I must say (so much focus on the centre), their 13 membered ones were so much more cohesive than this.
(no subject) - Anonymous
dongsaengkiller 11th-Jan-2019 06:24 pm (UTC)
That’s awful! Sorry you’re dealing with all that nonsense. Can you afford to get legal aid especially for the second insurance company? Dealing with insurance companies by yourself is an easy way to get screwed over. Good luck
babyjenkski 11th-Jan-2019 01:00 pm (UTC)
Sungjae lost in rock-paper-scissors versus Changsub so he became a manager for a day and now he's doing a 12-hour live broadcast (it started 3 hours ago). He's with the Jo twins of Boyfriend of course and Minhyuk joined after 3 hours.

juhli 11th-Jan-2019 02:42 pm (UTC)
broadcasting for 12 hours, omg, there will be hijinks!
camouflagecat 11th-Jan-2019 03:06 pm (UTC)
I finally went to watch Bohemian Rhapsody with a friend that was visiting Finland this week (she'd already seen it twice while in Korea but she was okay with seeing it again lol). It was fun, I mean it was more like a highlight reel of Queen's greatest hits with some storyline sprinkled in between so I understand if some people were underwhelmed by it, but damn I forgot how many amazing songs they had.

I asked my friend, who actually lives in SK nowadays, what she thinks the hype around the movie in SK was about and she thought it was bc they didn't know Freddie was gay and bc it's not something you see much in the media over there it was interesting and the youth being more progressive/open minded also having a part? Idk if there's anything to that but I let her have it since it's not like I know what the real answer is (apparently her Korean friends had audibly gasped when Freddie kisses another man lol).
Idk I think it's more about the real life story of an extraordinary character in history combined with Queen's music being so damn good and catchy. Also I think Koreans prob really liked the aspect of a lot people coming together to sing and dance in unity, I know I thought the re-creation of the Live Aid concert at the end was super inspirational to watch.
violoncelliste 11th-Jan-2019 04:56 pm (UTC)
apparently her Korean friends had audibly gasped when Freddie kisses another man lol

i went to BoRhap in Korea twice and literally everyone audibly gasped when the first kiss happens, but since it wasn't initiated by Freddie everyone thinks it will go way so then they gasp AGAIN when he kisses Jim. They really didn't know he was queer and it's kinda funny.

I don't think that's the reason they loved the movie so much. I think it's emotional in a really.. korean way, so to speak? Basically I think your last paragraph is spot on.
pwrpuffgrl 11th-Jan-2019 03:09 pm (UTC)
Hellooooooo!

My wild Friday night will consist of going to the gym, I plan to run two Spartan Races this year so I need to workout...

So here in Mexico we're having a fuel crisis, there are shortages to battle fuel theft and it's super chaotic but this is actually happening and it's killing me.





Edited at 2019-01-11 03:09 pm (UTC)
daynr 11th-Jan-2019 07:10 pm (UTC)
that is amazing! I love it.
vintage_boom 11th-Jan-2019 05:26 pm (UTC)
Saw Swing Kids last night and BOY DO I HAVE THOUGHTS because it was SO FREAKING GOOD. So much more than I anticipated had its moment of light heartedness and comedy but over all it was a really brutal film. It's also like 3/4 in english and at the start I was wondering why it wasn't given a wide release beyond SK but I get why after the ending...

[SPOILERS about the American Soldier characters in the movie but not plot points]In the current climate, Americans definitely aren't ready to be painted as assholes in a war movie like this but boy were they definitely morally corrupt and assholes throughout (even while doing dance numbers...the movie was a ride lol). it was refreshing to see a take like that. I was surprised at how well the Korean director/writer understood the dynamic of both the North Korean/South Korean POWs and the racial tensions going on within America at the time. He did a lot of work to present it in a way that was easy for non-north american audiences to pick up on. The quick black power nod during the ending performance wasn't lost on me and I hope it wasn't lost on non-NA audiences, it was a really subtly but hella powerful moment considering the themes of the movie.


The whole cast worked so hard on this and brought so much heart to the project. You could rly tell and it felt like a true ensemble piece. If it's in your area or you can stream it watch it!

EDIT to add: Kyungsoo was fantastic in this. prob his best performance to date and I rly want to see him in a full on comedy at some point because he has good subtle comedic timing but also a gangster movie...I guess this is close to that in a way tho

Edited at 2019-01-11 05:27 pm (UTC)
rissane 11th-Jan-2019 06:05 pm (UTC)
Ahhhh!!! I've been meaning to catch this. I'm glad it's good. Might just take myself on a solo movie date and watch it.
gathyou 11th-Jan-2019 05:27 pm (UTC)
News from work : everything is going great ! I really enjoy the new guy, he has a lot of experience, energy and jokes. 2019 is shaping out to be a lot better than 2018 so far and if things go on like that, I might agree to stay longer here. A big change from two months ago when I was counting down my days lmao

[tw abuse, surviving RK]
So I've binge-watched Surviving R Kelly this week and it made me so upset :( it's awful. I started being familiar with R Kelly when the Buzzfeed article got published (before that I vaguely knew about I Believe I Can Fly but not who was behind it, I'm not from the US and not too familiar with RNB either) and even though it was already a grim and depressing read, Surviving R Kelly is so much worse. I'm so upset that he is still able to put girls and women through hell while his songs are still charting and police can't even get into his studio. I really hope they manage to put him in jail this time, as well as THE WHOLE TEAM OF ENABLERS around him.
All the women in Surviving R Kelly are so brave
Sorry I'm not adding anything to the debate but I had to share it somewhere, I've cried last night after the last episode (the 6th episode with the mom getting her daughter out was so hard to watch) and I'm still quite shaken by it


Also tonight, family night with my cousins and brother! can't wait :D
Happy weekend to everyone <3
pepsi_twist9 11th-Jan-2019 06:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks everyone who added me on Pokemon Go btw. I've been walking more to get all the POkestops, there aren't any by my house so I have to actually get around town to get enough gifts lol
gathyou 11th-Jan-2019 07:04 pm (UTC)
Hahaha same here, I walk a different path to go to work so I'm sure I have enough pokestops/gifts now XD
Also I love seeing the city where the gifts are from!
neongoldtooth 11th-Jan-2019 06:28 pm (UTC)
Sooo I’ve decided to go back to school after like almost 8 years and ugh I’m dreading it now but I can’t live from paycheck to paycheck forever.
Anyone else done the same before?
Or college kids what are your tips? I feel like everything’s changed lmao 😭
vintage_boom 11th-Jan-2019 07:12 pm (UTC)
I know a bunch of people who have. They all seem to feel like its the right decision so I think it's def something to consider if you can. What are you thinking of going back for?
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
921227 11th-Jan-2019 06:41 pm (UTC)
Thoughts on twitch? My younger bro wants to do twitch so he can livestream him playing video games and I'm not for it. My parents dont know enough about it to say yes or no atm Anyone have any experience w it or opinion?
blck_ink 11th-Jan-2019 07:27 pm (UTC)
so these dispatch memes have been going around and they were okay but this one took me out

pepsi_twist9 11th-Jan-2019 07:38 pm (UTC)
My favourite was one about Dreamies and Dispatch being confused about why they keep talking about meeting up in suits on a rainy roof and one where they suspect Yugyeom knows because he keeps shouting "my eyes on you"
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 17th 2019, 1:39 pm GMT.