4:08 pm - 01/11/2019

SEVENTEEN - 'You Made My Dawn' Dawn Ver. Teaser Pics




















source: @pledis_17 1 2 3 4 5

Why is the flower dead???? Also, the website changed again.
agjingi 11th-Jan-2019 03:13 pm (UTC)

the sunflower represents us fans, dead ‘cause of all the dewiness in these shots 💦

juhli 11th-Jan-2019 03:15 pm (UTC)
could legit be a the saem shoot
juhli 11th-Jan-2019 03:14 pm (UTC)
I like Jun's hair color so much!!!
juhli 11th-Jan-2019 03:24 pm (UTC)
now i think it's gonna be a melancholic song ...with those wilted flowers....
717cm 11th-Jan-2019 03:24 pm (UTC)
oh wonwoo serving

i like these a lot more than the before dawn teasers
kaypukis 11th-Jan-2019 03:57 pm (UTC)
wow wonwoo is so freakin beautiful..
and with these teaser, are we still getting the "dark" seventeen concept comeback that everyone predicted? lol
yoonjeonghan 12th-Jan-2019 08:01 am (UTC)
they've tricked us before with teasers! haha
pinklunacy 11th-Jan-2019 05:21 pm (UTC)
DK is gonna own this era so bad. I can already tell.
Wonwoo won't be outdone tho.
juhli 11th-Jan-2019 05:45 pm (UTC)
this natural styling fits DK so well!
kyulkyung 11th-Jan-2019 05:45 pm (UTC)
they look cute. softeen > edgyteen

some negativity ahead cause i need to vent and i don't wanna keep subjecting my twitter followers to my rants.

[its long]the styling/photoshoots/concepts/mvs for the last 3 comebacks have been SO cheap and i'm starting to get really frustrated. there are rookie groups who haven't broken even yet whose comebacks are have a higher budget than what pledis have been churning out for seventeen in the past year. there's absoluetly zero thought put into their concepts. no one asked for an overarching plot that ties all their comebacks together, people like seventeen the best when they don't take themselves too seriously and swtich things up every comeback, but if you're going the fake deep route at least put /some/ effort into it.


ymmd was the only album in last year's gaon top10 not by released by bts, exo or wanna one. seveneteen's album and digital sales are better than got7 and nct's who get much more money poured into them, i can't even imagine how much better seventeen would be doing if their company invested even half as much in their main breadwinners. pledis might not be part of the big three but they're making tons of money off of seventeen in korea and japan, like, where is all of it going? because according to the rumored income distribution chart only about 20% of it is going to seventeen. i'm not even asking for al1-level teasers every comeback, that would be overkill, but it's been almost two years since we got a GOOD korean comeback mv.

i still love seventeen and i enjoyed their music a lot in 2018, so i'm not going anywhere no matter how much i may whine of twitter or omona, i just want better for them because they /deserve/ better. the boys have talked about wanting to win a daesang but at the moment they can't even win on any of the public broadcast music shows except for music bank, and i'm mostly blaming their ugly, non-rewatchable music videos for this (as well as bad timing). i really hope this comeback will be different but i'm not getting my hopes up.


okay i'm done <3


Edited at 2019-01-11 05:47 pm (UTC)
921227 11th-Jan-2019 07:21 pm (UTC)
I like these teasers! The dead sunflower is weird, but I like that I can see their faces haha I love Dino's pose

Is that Wonwoo and Hoshi w matching windbreakers? Cute!
telepathic 11th-Jan-2019 07:50 pm (UTC)
Wonwoo is legit beautiful
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 4:26 pm GMT.