12:00 am - 01/25/2019

(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ OMONA FREE FOR ALL! ✧゚・: *ヽ(◕ヮ◕ヽ)



1. HELLOOOOOOOOOOO ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)
2. NO FIGHTING ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
3. (☞ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)☞ Email omonamods@gmail.com for inquiries, advertisements, sponsorship etc, like us on FaceBook, follow us on Twitter for updates!
4. Spam is allowed BUT SPACE IT OUT, BE SMART ABOUT IT ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡~) Put all your goodies (multiple gifs, multiple images, multiple videos) under a spoiler ┴┬┴┤( ͡° ͜ʖ├┬┴┬

kjskfkwhgjkws it's the weekend!!! :D
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
donaldjdrumpf 25th-Jan-2019 08:02 am (UTC)
Is Sky Castle worth watching? The first episode dragged on forever to me but it did end with a bang so I'm unsure!
babyjenkski 25th-Jan-2019 05:30 pm (UTC)
It's a good drama! And the actors are all amazing!
juhli 25th-Jan-2019 08:17 am (UTC)
Yessss, weekend!!!!
donaldjdrumpf 25th-Jan-2019 08:21 am (UTC)
Aww, Woozi is so cute in that GIF. His visuals are definitely Top 12 in Seventeeen #Seungkwan
pikapika217 25th-Jan-2019 12:01 pm (UTC)
now that TXT has been revealed I'm curious as to what this next countdown is for - I'm sure a mini album is coming but will it be an album teaser or MV one? Hmm

Also, considering this:





I'm really glad both Apink & Especially Chungha got their wins in while sad slightly wondering if WG could've also passed the 50 wins mark had they either stayed in Korea or came back a LOT sooner.
gathyou 25th-Jan-2019 02:07 pm (UTC)
Omg what an amazing number of trophies! well deserved <3
Wonder Girls' US attempt makes me sad, they obviously all grew a lot from it personally, but the group itself lost so much. Sometimes I wonder what would have happened if they came back earlier, or had a 'break' during the US promotions to release something in SK (even for a short time), but then we might not have got the band version of Wonder Girls... idk I just wished they could have went on a little longer :(
pikapika217 25th-Jan-2019 12:06 pm (UTC)
ALSO: I had no idea the individual fandoms in BTS had all this drama but it makes me glad at my level of engagement with them because whew chillay
daynr 25th-Jan-2019 04:26 pm (UTC)
wait, like fans of individual members? Do tell. I stay mostly out of fandom shit because I don't care, but I love hearing about the drama from a safe distance.

Isn't the hyung line least popular? Even though the dancing one has a perfect face for sunglasses?
broadway_bound3 25th-Jan-2019 12:11 pm (UTC)
Today I'm going to a networking/possible job interview(?) meeting with the director of a museum in the colonial area near where I live. There's no job guarantee but he has my resume and some good words from a mutual friend. This is so stressful. I really want to quit my current job and have someone give me a chance to do what I want to do, and show them that I can learn on the job.
wafflesnmilk 25th-Jan-2019 12:38 pm (UTC)
I hope it goes well for you!!!
wafflesnmilk 25th-Jan-2019 12:46 pm (UTC)
For some reasons I took a bunch of shifts so I’m going to be slaving at my part-time job all weekend lol at least there’s free food. Sooooo gonna splurge the moment I get off work on Sunday!

In other news, icb Ravi x Chungha is happening + January is already nearly over ?!?!?
violoncelliste 25th-Jan-2019 12:57 pm (UTC)
I think I just got myself a job? I came to the place I worked at before going to Korea to visit and told them I'm looking for a job and they were like oh you can come back. I'd be doing something else than last time and not necessarily something I want to do, but hey, it's a job!

also I started reading D.Gray-man 10 years after I watched 20 eps of the anime and I love it! It's so good, I didn't expect it to be good? I'm almost halfway through and I'm really into it :D How nice.
synatri 25th-Jan-2019 02:05 pm (UTC)
aah! i picked up DGM a few weeks ago after not reading it for ages (at least 8 years lol), I was shook at all the plot twists haha! (haven't watched the anime though) I'm so glad the author is slowly continuing with it despite everything.
aures 25th-Jan-2019 01:15 pm (UTC)
does Omona do a monthly round-up? if no, would anyone be interested in seeing it? it's an idea that came into my mind, to make a sort of highlight/round-up post but idk if anyone would care
please comment if yes/no + why, what you would like to see, what categories etc.

Edited at 2019-01-25 01:15 pm (UTC)
aures 25th-Jan-2019 01:16 pm (UTC)
trash can news will be included
daynr drama25th-Jan-2019 04:38 pm (UTC)
I have a project Feb. 7th that is scary scary, but also potentially big for the future, so of course I’ve been watching dramas rather than working enough.

Miss Hammurabi [Spoiler (click to open)] kind of beats you over the head, but has fun and cute moments. But in the early episodes, I cannot with how often the female lead cries. It’s so obnoxious and kind of offensive. And she never listens to advice, with actually comports with baby lawyers, but is why they’re often not very good. Similarly, most of the female witnesses totally crumble under attorney questions and implications; so patronizing, let’s save the little ladies! Fortunately, we have the office manager (Lee Elijah) to lead us. And L just has to look cute and stiff, so he's doing pretty well.

100 Days, [Spoiler (click to open)]I like both lead actors, and rather like the supporting characters, but this show is boring with bad pacing. I’m trying to get to the cute stuff, but it is a slog. It’s like the Let’s Eat series, where you want to fast forward at least 25% of it.

Greasy Melo [Spoiler (click to open)] please take off your clothes and get petty sexy Junho. (I have just started this).

cryotheraphy [Spoiler (click to open)] I decided to try this yesterday after weeks of sore joints (apparently sobriety is not my friend. Or diet coke. one of them.) It is cold, and so far not very useful - if it doesn't magically cure something I am going to be so sad.

I hate a lot of the fashion choices performers are wearing. I am love Chungha's makeup choices, and Got7's Thai reality show.


Edited at 2019-01-25 04:41 pm (UTC)
blck_ink 25th-Jan-2019 04:59 pm (UTC)
so like i said last ffa, i've started watchibg reply 1988 and i'm hooked. still don't like bora though.
i'll probably watch sky castle next.
babyjenkski 25th-Jan-2019 05:38 pm (UTC)
I love the Reply series. 1997 will forever be my fave. 1994 my heart still aches for Chilbong. 1988 actually is my least fave but its the most popular one hehe
pwrpuffgrl 25th-Jan-2019 05:02 pm (UTC)
This week has been HELL so I'm really looking forward to the weekend!

Tomorrow I'm seeing the BTS concert film, so I'm excited, seems like it's a good show. I'm dragging my brother with me because no one else wanted to come, that's how sad my life is at the moment.
lydzi 25th-Jan-2019 06:57 pm (UTC)
Hang in there bb ♥ Hope things will go well soon. Also, your brother is nice omg, my brother would never XD
babyjenkski 25th-Jan-2019 05:42 pm (UTC)
Excited for the weekend! Yas! I still feel really stupid I lost about US$400 playing slots machine. I will never do that again! This has eaten up part of my budget for BTS Bangkok this April =(
synatri 25th-Jan-2019 06:22 pm (UTC)
dang! was this in a local casino? it's never a good idea to try to win back the money you lost, you usually end up losing even more money that way.
frequency 25th-Jan-2019 09:05 pm (UTC)
i don't trust doctors who don't make any eye contact with you. saw one on monday who said making eye contact would "take time away from the patients." HOW? i'd rather you look straight at me than stare at your computer the entire 10 minutes. and then i got twice as pissed off once they gave me an RX for narcan. i won't be going back.

in better news, my mom had a fusion done on the right side of her SI joint yesterday and she's doing great! she's not supposed to put a ton of weight on it for a few weeks, but she's been getting up and trying to walk around as much as she can.
lostintheechoes 25th-Jan-2019 11:45 pm (UTC)
went to the doctor for my annual physical. got 2 shots, blood drawn from both arms and my finger pricked. my upper body is so sore right now.
minah_aplus 26th-Jan-2019 03:46 am (UTC)
Might be able to finish Hwarang this weekend finally...

so it's definitely not the worst drama I've seen, but I'm gonna been to either rewatch Signal or someone to recommend me a good drama in terms of storyline/plot/character development...I've also been thinking of watching Kingdom on Netflix or either Fight My Way or What's Wrong with Secretary Kim because Park SeoJoon lol
daynr 26th-Jan-2019 07:23 pm (UTC)
I watched part of Kingdom last night before falling asleep, and my friend finished all episodes in one night. She really liked it, and I plan to finish it It's pretty, and really more of a political story. No idea about character evolution though.

Fight my way is really good, and is about the characters. They're great. Do it. Secretary Kim is a huge disappointment, I liked the first episode but then it just snoozed its way to the end. I mean, they're cute, but so boring. And, imo, they ruin her character.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 16th 2019, 6:38 am GMT.