12:48 pm - 01/30/2019

MONSTA X drop comeback teaser for “WE ARE HERE”


they filmed idol room today, too! the comeback date is february 19th—sadly we're not getting a valentine's day one TT but i'm still hoping for more of an mx doing pure pop sound. can't wait to see where this concept goes this time !!

daceymormont 30th-Jan-2019 06:37 pm (UTC)
according to some translations on twitter they're going for an even more intense sound compared to shoot out... apparently it's also a full album again? (not so sure about that)

i loved take. 1 and shoot out but i was hoping for a softer song (like gravity) as the title track this time :(
giriboy 30th-Jan-2019 07:10 pm (UTC)
if intense means darker (in sound & concept), i’d be here for it, tbh. it doesn’t seem to be a repackage, tho, since they’ve mark comebacks as repacks before they come out... i honestly don’t think another full album is that farfetched

i wanted something different too, title track wise, kinda something like astro’s newest, more mid-tempo pop because they have deviated from their formula for singles in forever :(
daceymormont 31st-Jan-2019 09:35 am (UTC)
maybe they're going for a rock sound/concept for the title? some of the boys have been talking about that!

and yes, it's a full album:



veep_throat 1st-Feb-2019 01:16 am (UTC)
OMG EVEN MORE INTENSE nooooooo :( i want complete opposite of shoot out lmao
rojounotori 30th-Jan-2019 07:04 pm (UTC)
Saw pictures/gifs from the idol room recording, and finally dark haired Jooheon has returned 😌 And Changkyun painted his nails black again, I hope he keeps it longer this time.

Not sure how I feel about the song description, I rarely trust it anyway because it's often not super accurate tbh.
shazz_chan 30th-Jan-2019 08:53 pm (UTC)
Starship said it's gonna be stronger than their last mini which... My heart cannot take but I'm loving.
ps. BLONDE CHANGKYUN, BLONDE KIHYUN <3
baekpedaling 31st-Jan-2019 12:26 am (UTC)
The rock with eyes kinda threw me off but i'm hft
hellicoptajuuce 31st-Jan-2019 07:51 am (UTC)
Another year another slay. I cant wait! Cum 2 australia kings!!!!
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 12:59 pm GMT.