4:35 pm - 02/10/2019

ROSÉ - 'EYES CLOSED (Halsey)' COVER



who would have thought a Halsey cover could be worst than the original?

source: BLACKPINK
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
racquelle2005 10th-Feb-2019 04:12 pm (UTC)
Why post her cover just to talk shit op? Especially on her birthday.
benihime99 10th-Feb-2019 04:15 pm (UTC)
man, if only blocking people was still an option
bubble_monkey9 10th-Feb-2019 04:20 pm (UTC)
I like rose the most from bp but ngl she is veering into “welcome to my kitchen~ we have bananes” territory with her singing style
benihime99 10th-Feb-2019 04:21 pm (UTC)
I hate the fact that YG is motly likely forcing that shitty technique onto her to make her voice more distinct and unique
She had a better tone pre-debut imo, he's wasting her potential like he did Bom's and it's a damn shame
lightframes 10th-Feb-2019 04:31 pm (UTC)
OP, you might want to be careful what you say about Halsey here - I said she shouldn't have made a joke about Chris Brown and Rihanna a couple of years ago and BTS fans came after me. And I LIKE Halsey lol I just don't stand for jokes about domestic violence!

But I actually like this, though - I hope their U.S promos go well.
benihime99 10th-Feb-2019 04:35 pm (UTC)
Why on earth would she joke about that?


She's still a bad/bland singer, a successful one with a couple of good songs ngl, but she 's still bad
kcaomei 10th-Feb-2019 04:41 pm (UTC)
i've never heard the original but i don't like this version lol

the first time i heard rosé was when she featured on g-dragon's without you and i loved it so much. why can't yg just let her be? she sounds so good normally uuuughhhhhh
benihime99 10th-Feb-2019 04:43 pm (UTC)
This this this
her actual tone is so much warmer and better than this, YG is 100% shit
goldenrosalie 10th-Feb-2019 04:41 pm (UTC)
that was... a choice to cover halsey. there are better songs out there, rose!
but yeah her ~unique tone~ was very erm unique here. really wish i could listen to her voice without all that aesthetic because she is perfectly capable singer but i just can't deal with this tone for a prolonged time.
aeries_amethyst 10th-Feb-2019 06:02 pm (UTC)
Rose girl, no baby no. Why is this style of singing a thing? YG is doing this girl dirty. Let her sing in a more natural tone because this is doing her no favours.
vintage_boom 10th-Feb-2019 06:09 pm (UTC)
Do we have a running calendar of all KPOP idol's birthdays? I'll need to cross reference from now on I guess.

this is bad.
jyusou 10th-Feb-2019 06:10 pm (UTC)
I don’t know what prompted her to use her voice like this, but her tone coupled with that awful pronunciation made this kind of unbearable.
ramenhime 10th-Feb-2019 06:32 pm (UTC)
i love this indie QUEEN
much better than the original. happy birthday baby girl <3
sciencebottle 10th-Feb-2019 06:41 pm (UTC)
I don't know why Rose sings like this when we know she can do better. Her voice is more suited to that 'indie' sort of sound but I couldn't get through the live cover of this and I got through even less of this recorded version....Not to mention that Halsey's voice in general is grating and difficult to listen to

I hate to make this a far too invested analysis comment about BP (which this definitely turned into lol) and not necessarily about Rose and her singing but I've been seeing a lot of negativity towards them lately, and there's a part of me that wonders if the girls are having control exerted over them as a hierarchy/power thing by their management. There's so many things about BP that they do/seems like they're told to do that don't work and don't translate well and I know people are quick to say that "they have more control than you think!!!" but....really? Do they? They look so much more alive in certain settings and in other settings they look and sound dead and uninterested and I can't help but wonder if there's something else happening.

hit me with the 'its not that deep' sure, but I just really want them to succeed on their own terms and be happy. They get so much negativity and hate despite being relatively unproblematic. criticism is great and opinions are welcomed, but there's just thing after thing lately that seems to be growing the negative public opinion towards them and I don't think their management cares.
benihime99 10th-Feb-2019 06:48 pm (UTC)
I doubt they have control over anything

Jennie clearly is the most comfortable around fans and food where she can be goofy and cute but YG keeps pushing that chanel girl/Bored looking babydoll onto her (like they did with solo). Rosé has a beautiful natural tone that YG deemed "not unique enough" so he's forcing some shitty, breathy technique on her. Not to mention Teddy's songs do not play into their strength at all

YG was very clear when he said "2NE1 but pretty" and that what he's doing despite the fact that it's not what's best for the girls or their career.
Their management doesn't care, if they stop making money, they'll just replace them without asking themselves where the real problem is
goshipgurl 10th-Feb-2019 07:03 pm (UTC)
Ngl my first thought when I saw this on twitter was "so that's her solo debut?"

I like rose a lot, and she has a nice voice when she's not told to sing like bom. This cover really was... A choice.
oh_folk 10th-Feb-2019 07:16 pm (UTC)
Not feeling it.
digitalqueen 10th-Feb-2019 07:17 pm (UTC)
bananis and avocadis
annayism 11th-Feb-2019 12:58 am (UTC)
lmao
torontok 10th-Feb-2019 08:15 pm (UTC)
Man I thought y'all were exaggerating but this was not...great.
ashdevilrun23 11th-Feb-2019 03:39 am (UTC)
meh pretty bland pretty boring just like halsey
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Feb 18th 2019, 3:13 am GMT.