9:50 am - 02/12/2019

BLACKPINK Performs 'Ddu-du Ddu-du' on The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
radowan 12th-Feb-2019 11:01 am (UTC)
Jisoo looks soooo pretty. Love her outfit (edit: considering what everyone else is wearing, I mean).

Edited at 2019-02-12 11:02 am (UTC)
jyusou 12th-Feb-2019 11:08 am (UTC)
That selfie with Stephen is super cute! And hearing John Oliver talk about how he arrived to the venue surrounded by screaming fans only to disappoint them when he got out of the car because he wasn’t Blackpink, was hilarious.
benihime99 12th-Feb-2019 11:10 am (UTC)
Poor John
He was all 'there is some very excitable k-pop fans outside'
pseudo_shigure 12th-Feb-2019 12:29 pm (UTC)
they didnt get an interview? aww the one group that actually could lol
onlylexy Was the studio empty?12th-Feb-2019 12:44 pm (UTC)
Like it was dead through their performance like silent. Not a peep. What was going on? was noone but Colbert and the camereaman actually there wtf?
normanikordei RE: Was the studio empty?12th-Feb-2019 03:22 pm (UTC)
it’s a live audience but the show was sold out for weeks before bp was announced so it was likely full of older people not in their fanbase. the applauded at the end, but not surprised there wasn’t screaming like the gma performance.
goshipgurl 12th-Feb-2019 03:28 pm (UTC)
i hate what they're wearing, minus jisoo
laranal 12th-Feb-2019 03:37 pm (UTC)
idk why i thought they might at least do a more english version of ddu. disappointed but not surprised.
normanikordei 12th-Feb-2019 04:00 pm (UTC)
I don’t see how having more English lyrics in D4 would have any sort of effect on anything for this promo run
goldenrosalie 12th-Feb-2019 04:36 pm (UTC)
this choreo is truly outstandingly awful....
but they did well! jisoo looked so gorgeous, i love her. also i liked how jennie performed her parts and it reminded me that i really wish she would stick to rapping.
xoxkenzxox 13th-Feb-2019 12:33 am (UTC)
I thought Jisoo did really well. She always looks like the odd one out to me but she did good in this performance.
mc1a 12th-Feb-2019 07:29 pm (UTC)
I like them but the lack of stage presence makes it painful to watch
angela_derp_otp 12th-Feb-2019 07:49 pm (UTC)
mte it was a snoozefest lol
angela_derp_otp 12th-Feb-2019 07:48 pm (UTC)
The good sis need some Redbull or caffeine. That was really underwhelming. Lisa always brings it tho.
veep_throat 12th-Feb-2019 08:11 pm (UTC)

Im sorry but this stge was busted whwre is the charisma....

donaldjdrumpf 12th-Feb-2019 08:54 pm (UTC)
Itzy stole it!
prlsb4swiine 12th-Feb-2019 09:56 pm (UTC)
does the choreo always look this bad???.... and jennie looked legit uncomfortable/exhausted at one point
pourtant 13th-Feb-2019 04:17 am (UTC)
y this choreo is awful, they spend most of their time either bending awkwardly or doing "sexy" poses or walking slowly from one point to another
lightframes 12th-Feb-2019 11:28 pm (UTC)
Aw, that instant photo is cute.
xoxkenzxox 13th-Feb-2019 12:32 am (UTC)
rose looks like tinkerbell. So beautiful.

But overall. slightly underwhelmed by the performance. Maybe it was the camera work//lighting but the moves didn't look as sharp and cool as it does on Korean shows. Then again, they have been performing this song for a while. Maybe they are just bored.
petecarl 13th-Feb-2019 04:57 am (UTC)
I wish their outfits had been more cohesive here.

It's always interesting to see how American shows film kpop performances. The camerawork feel a bit flat here, but I did like getting to see the choreo from a new perspective.
mallmouse 13th-Feb-2019 11:44 am (UTC)
Am I the only one who considers this kinda painful to watch? Apart from their obviously surpressed need to eat, what's up with the mainly sexy poses choreography? And I want to say I really like that dress, but is it really a dress?
Anyway, what's people's verdict on whether a girl K-pop group (BP or others) will make it worldwide? I'm not seeing it happening, but maybe I'm wrong?

Edited at 2019-02-13 11:44 am (UTC)
pourtant 15th-Feb-2019 11:42 am (UTC)
idk, i guess it depends on what "making it" means. i think it would be very difficult for a kpop girl group to do it relying on fanbase alone, so they would have to either 1) go viral or 2) put some serious effort into promoting in the US (i'm saying the US bc kpop groups are already doing pretty well in asia and europe is complicated for a number of reason). rn blackpink seems to be the only group with any real US ambitions so if they don't make it the chances are even slimmer for the others
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Apr 23rd 2019, 2:25 pm GMT.