10:57 am - 02/13/2019

GOT7 teases new subunit mini album

camouflagecat 13th-Feb-2019 10:34 am (UTC)
Okay Yugyeom confirmed it too!







Edited at 2019-02-13 10:39 am (UTC)
yuujinchous 13th-Feb-2019 11:31 am (UTC)
look.................. i am absolutely stoked for this and i can't WAIT to revel in the r&b jams that we're gonna get from this subunit but... they really!! did not!!!! have to bait me with that verse 2 font!!!!!!!!! dammit jype

anyways i'm super duper excited!! although i'm still not sure how this is gonna tie in with concert promoters in singapore and malaysia? i think? pushing this subunit on their social media? i can't imagine it being a world tour :o but i can imagine it being a small-scale asia tour maybe? or maybe there are gonna be more subunits and all of them are gonna perform at their world tour whatever whatever i clearly just need to wait for more info lmfao
camouflagecat 13th-Feb-2019 12:26 pm (UTC)
I was cracking up at someone pointing out the overlay in the tasers is a free dl from online, ofc they just used a font they already had on their company computer



yuujinchous 13th-Feb-2019 01:29 pm (UTC)
lmao well yeah i guess jype is lazy BUT STILL i felt like it was too much of a concindence for it to /not/ be jjp, what with (again) the font, the fact that it's two people, "the story begins" and how jjp are got7's beginning, the rumours, even jinyoung's drama! i actually feel like this would be a good time for a jjp comeback but what do i know :o
hpn88 13th-Feb-2019 12:15 pm (UTC)
So this is what they were doing when the others were shooting real Thai.

This is the r&b sexy time got7 subunit we all need (even if my jjp heart broke a little). I feel like we are not ready for this masterpiece. Ugh I'm so happy. But I hope the theories about different subunits (amerithaikong, Jinyoungxyoungjae) followed by a group comeback and then by a world tour is right. Cause I'm down for that plan even if my wallet is not.
yuujinchous 13th-Feb-2019 01:31 pm (UTC)
if those theories turn out to be true then damn! i thought 2018 was already a busy year for got7 but this is just gonna be killer. either way i'm totally excited for their world tour!!!! please make the announcement already @ jype
myungung 13th-Feb-2019 01:59 pm (UTC)
I'm not too excited about amerithaikong subunit though, I fear the music that might come out of it. if there are subunits, I would hope they switch it up among the 5 of them, that would be more interesting!
921227 13th-Feb-2019 06:54 pm (UTC)
Same! Like no offense to them but unless its a super refined party anthem && not just every trend in rap currently then it's gonna be a pass
daynr 13th-Feb-2019 09:42 pm (UTC)
I am glad someone else said it. I love those three, but their musical tastes ....

though BamBam's may not be too dire, if he doesn't front too much, but I fear Jackson's music and Mark has shown he's willing to follow Jackson's lead to everybody's loss....
ohcrepe 14th-Feb-2019 05:13 am (UTC)
So far the rumoured units are bambam x youngjae/markjinson and jackbam/virgo line. Tbh I don't think there would be amerithaikong since they seem to go for the least obvious combo
myungung 14th-Feb-2019 02:27 pm (UTC)
Bambam x Youngjae sounds plausible since Bambam mentioned before he wanted to collaborate with Youngjae.

and markjinson would definitely be visual overload, and maybe it'll cause something like this again
921227 13th-Feb-2019 01:33 pm (UTC)
This is actually really enticing! I'm here for it!
myungung 13th-Feb-2019 01:58 pm (UTC)
I am shookt. this is exciting for the music they're able to produce! just hope it'll be within their range. and get that gucci money
snowphone 13th-Feb-2019 02:15 pm (UTC)
omg im so excited, please give me the sexy r&b i want and deserve.
lydzi 13th-Feb-2019 02:52 pm (UTC)
This is going to be hot.
nudrive 13th-Feb-2019 05:48 pm (UTC)
h e l p





Edited at 2019-02-13 05:51 pm (UTC)
camouflagecat 13th-Feb-2019 07:17 pm (UTC)
They could've switched it up a bit in the others but that first close-up, damn
daynr 13th-Feb-2019 09:44 pm (UTC)
I'm so torn.

On the one hand, this subunit will win all records for most Nasal. I'm worried it will be unlistenable.

On the other hand, I am looking forward to Yugyeom trying really really hard to be grown and sexy. (we all know JB has it mastered).
ohcrepe 14th-Feb-2019 05:11 am (UTC)
If the singing is anything like on their soundcloud, they might not be as nasal. Fingers crossed!
This page was loaded Oct 23rd 2019, 10:28 am GMT.