10:17 am - 02/13/2019

Hwasa - Twit MV



Source: mamamoo
jyusou 13th-Feb-2019 09:53 am (UTC)
These Ariana Grande aesthetics...
That being said, I have to admit that I like it. The song may be kind of repetitive at first listen but I’m glad I’m looking at something beyond the tired pale cute skinny girl aesthetic this market is saturated with. The plastic/blue outfit set really does it for me. And her voice is much easier on the ears than Hyolyn’s.
adenar 13th-Feb-2019 11:00 am (UTC)
The song is nice, not what I expected. It suits her voice. The MV is just sort of there, too directionless for me though. A lot of scenes from other music videos put together for no particular reasons.
staaan 13th-Feb-2019 11:00 am (UTC)
i kinda like it ngl

i don’t understand why she insists on wearing those bottom false lashes that make her eyes look off but otherwise she looked good here (sans the weird hat)
jyusou 13th-Feb-2019 05:02 pm (UTC)
Both bottom and top lashes are off imo. They’re uniform to the point where they look fake in a bad way, and this eyeshadow application just makes it even more awkward. Case and point, her eye makeup is just awful.
lil_poisonfrog 15th-Feb-2019 05:55 am (UTC)
Wow now I can't not see them lol...you're right it does look weird
horichansenpai 13th-Feb-2019 11:14 am (UTC)

Video did nothing for me but song sounds nice.

timetobegin 13th-Feb-2019 11:17 am (UTC)
Love the song and the visuals but I really do not want to become involved with this messy group
benihime99 13th-Feb-2019 12:03 pm (UTC)
The song is underwhelming (I couldn't make it past 2:35) and her fashion and makeup are tragic. I wish she'd have release something like either freaking shoes or 덤덤해지네

I never cared much for her solo stuff but 덤덤해지네 was good so, yeah...

Edited at 2019-02-13 12:05 pm (UTC)
goshipgurl 13th-Feb-2019 12:36 pm (UTC)
i expected more cultural appropriation.

the song is surprisingly good tho
veep_throat 13th-Feb-2019 02:10 pm (UTC)

i hate that i kinda like it

Mv doesnt go with song at all tho. Reminded me of hyuna roll deep and red

torontok 13th-Feb-2019 02:13 pm (UTC)
It's a jam ngl
vintage_boom 13th-Feb-2019 03:57 pm (UTC)
the teaser images for this were some of the worst I've seen in kpop in the past 3 years so, artist aside, the fact that the MV isn't a complete low quality ass mess is a surprise.
thebloomroom 13th-Feb-2019 04:24 pm (UTC)
Shes gorgeous but fuck these racists lol. The aesthetics are bad, half are awesome and half look like gutter trash, it doesnt flow well. Song is catchy enough.

Lol Arianas Yuh Yuh shit is spreading, save us
donaldjdrumpf 13th-Feb-2019 05:53 pm (UTC)
Love this! Beautiful voice, beautiful girl, likely MAGA supporter - she's a triple threat!
love_keiko 13th-Feb-2019 07:51 pm (UTC)
the song is pretty chill, it's not bad i just have no real feelings about it.

as expected, hwasa's makeup and styling is absolutely awful.

somebody pls help her.
benihime99 14th-Feb-2019 08:42 am (UTC)
That's how I feel too
I find it bland and forgettable, I don't recall how it sounds, it's just there
neongoldtooth 13th-Feb-2019 11:48 pm (UTC)
Meh
Also I didn’t know she was problematic?
But I don’t follow her or her group just photos of her on tumblr :/
horichansenpai 14th-Feb-2019 05:13 am (UTC)

The group's had racist or appropriation incidents with no real apologies made, them doing brownface for a concert was particularly terrible


If it gives you any peace of mind it's a while now since those things happened and they're on par with other groups out there (you're just more likely to see shade thrown at them here lol)

neongoldtooth 14th-Feb-2019 07:02 am (UTC)
ugh thats a bummer.
benihime99 14th-Feb-2019 08:39 am (UTC)
mmmh, they had several cultural apporpriation and brown face issues but unlike some omona fave they did apologize
I'm not talking about RBW, they're a shity company like the rest, with shitty PR excuses and they don't care
But the girls themselves aplogized several times at various concerts and other events

Hwasa and Wheein are still messy and trashy (which they've both been since debut and probably before) but to say there was no real apologies is a straight up lie. They've apologized more than BTS, 2NE1, Suju or Big Bang ever did... omona has its own priorities and "suddendly I can't read" moments when it comes to racism and cultural appropriation
horichansenpai 14th-Feb-2019 09:08 am (UTC)

Oh I didn't know they've apologised, my bad (their company's non-apologies were the only ones I knew about and I'm used to basically no idol owning up ever). Since they haven't done anything cringe lately they aren't really bothering me these days but nice to hear they're aware.


Yeah I find it bizarre that they're only the ones that get constant shade here.

benihime99 14th-Feb-2019 09:48 am (UTC)
Intl moomoos have been trying to reach RBW with little success but the girls (at least solar and moonbyul) seem open to listening
lil_poisonfrog 15th-Feb-2019 06:11 am (UTC)
It's not just here it's all the Kpop blogs I visit...tbh I used to be a fan before all that went down, and I haven't been able to listen to them without feeling the deep disappointment creep in lol. But the truth is they were never very popular with ifans even before the blackface incident. So it was pretty easy for everyone to pile on for years after it happened...not saying they didn't deserve it but you know Big 3 gg stans don't show the same energy toward their groups' shit. And a lot of the criticism had nothing to do with their racism but their "annoying" personalities on varieties fucking rme

For instance BP's English lyrics are written by a white *actual* MAGA chick using AAVE but you don't ever hear that talked about do you huh...Big Bang and BTS have almost too much to name at this point re racism and cultural insensitivity so I won't even bother lol.
benihime99 15th-Feb-2019 07:35 am (UTC)
That too
There's a lot of deserved criticism, but some post like the one body shaming hwasa, was made by user whi hated their success well before their numerous fuck ups
lil_poisonfrog 15th-Feb-2019 08:08 am (UTC)
Oh yeah I vaguely remember that before the mods deleted it. I hope that user saw that idol survey where she won "best body", guess who your oppas wanna bone lol
aeries_amethyst 14th-Feb-2019 03:55 am (UTC)
Tragic styling and problematic issues aside, the song is catchy enough but entirely underwhelming. I'm not even sure what I was expecting but it wasn't this. Maybe something that went a little bit harder.
benihime99 14th-Feb-2019 08:41 am (UTC)
I guess I'm too old or have way different taste cause I don't understand how this song is topping charts... it's too plain
yxerin 14th-Feb-2019 08:48 pm (UTC)
not a fan of mamamoo’s music but this song is an actual jam oof
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2019, 4:05 pm GMT.