12:24 pm - 02/16/2019

BTS announced as Funko Pops



During this weekend's national toyfair it was revealed that the members of BTS were announced as Funkos and will be available individually or in a 7 pack exclusive to Barnes & Noble.








Sources: @OriginalFunko & @BNBuzz on twitter.

I wonder if this hints at what styling choices they'll do for the dolls.....
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
dallinferno 16th-Feb-2019 07:35 pm (UTC)
i'd be over the moon right now were i still a funko collector lol.

this is cool though, i'm happy for them!! it just sucks that they went with these really normal and bland outfits. i would've preferred to see something a bit more funky (haha get it) and special
benihime99 16th-Feb-2019 08:03 pm (UTC)
Funko is annuncing a lot of new dolls, I'm most excited for the Xena one
queenhinata 16th-Feb-2019 08:08 pm (UTC)
cool!

the funko dolls outfits are from LY Answer, F version. I really wanted LY Tear outfits tbh but I see bts funko dolls next time I'm at the mall, I'd buy my bias doll anyway lol (right now pre orders are sold out though)
dallinferno 16th-Feb-2019 08:10 pm (UTC)
oh and op, these are the outfits that they're gonna use for mattel dolls!



Edited at 2019-02-16 08:11 pm (UTC)
lydzi 16th-Feb-2019 08:36 pm (UTC)
Ohh I love those suits !
violoncelliste 16th-Feb-2019 08:17 pm (UTC)
coming soon: bts announced as presidents
kcaomei 16th-Feb-2019 08:31 pm (UTC)
they're cute! i might buy one if i can get my hands on one
lydzi 16th-Feb-2019 08:37 pm (UTC)
I never understood people buying those but, it does show how popular they are that they can have these ones. I'm happy for them, get it ♥



lil_poisonfrog 18th-Feb-2019 12:59 pm (UTC)
Lmao same I don't get the appeal, they're kinda ugly and lack detail...just seem like the easiest thing to mass produce lol. But it's def a sign of relevancy nowadays if a pop culture figure has one made for them.
ty 16th-Feb-2019 08:56 pm (UTC)
On a side note, I am really happy B&N got the exclusive. I want them to stay in business and keep their stores!
froggster 16th-Feb-2019 09:13 pm (UTC)
I love their leatherbound collection and want more, so same!
annayism 16th-Feb-2019 09:05 pm (UTC)
literally cannot tell these apart. who is who??? i feel like they've all had these hair colors at some point in time so that's not helping either lmao
pwrpuffgrl 16th-Feb-2019 09:10 pm (UTC)
MTE, other outfits are more recognizable tbh
thebloomroom 16th-Feb-2019 09:19 pm (UTC)
I wouldnt be able to guess who was who if u paid me a million dollars.
iglooaustralia 16th-Feb-2019 09:34 pm (UTC)
same
the3rdjester 16th-Feb-2019 11:34 pm (UTC)
I never liked Funko Pops, because I'm more of a fan of figures which resemble more in the face those who portray, but I'm kinda tempted to get the Jungkook one (he's the cherry haired one, right? I can also tell Taehyung because of the hair too lol. Have zero clue for the others, without looking at the photoshoot with the specific outfits)..
vintage_boom 17th-Feb-2019 02:20 am (UTC)
they come in a set of 7 so you'd have to get them all
nekobot 17th-Feb-2019 12:43 am (UTC)
I can't tell these apart. But at least in this form they'll never wear those cursed colour contacts.
vintage_boom 17th-Feb-2019 02:19 am (UTC)
hmmm it being a US exclusive means mark up value to international fans will be $$$ y'all buy two and put em on ebay.
welljustguess 17th-Feb-2019 07:50 am (UTC)

This is getting too much. I'm already bored of bt21, and that was the best merchandise they ever sell for me.

cuizy 18th-Feb-2019 06:54 am (UTC)
Yeah... let’s be haters together
jaelissi 17th-Feb-2019 12:41 pm (UTC)
I guess the idea is to buy them all, so it won't matter which is which. Jin is the only one I recognise
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 15th 2019, 11:41 pm GMT.