8:18 pm - 03/01/2019

[CLOSED] 👑Omona's Queendom👑: The Grand Finale

Untitled-1.jpg

Before you try to pick a fave between all these flawless princesses:

🌺 Rounds will be open for a little over 48 hours (end on sunday night).

🌹 We all want to celebrate these goddesses with beautiful gifs, pictures and video but do keep in mind that those delicious treats can slow down the post, so I also rely on your use of spoiler.

🌸 If you change your mind, that's ok,you can change your vote!
Click on poll title --> click "[Fill Out Poll]" --> change answers --> submit

🌷 Glitter, glitter everywhere


Finale.jpg
This poll is closed.

Who is your actress Queen

Bae Doona
72(60.0%)
Park Bo-young
48(40.0%)
no title
This poll is closed.

Who is your comedian Queen

Park Na Rae
48(49.0%)
Lee Youngja
50(51.0%)

This poll is closed.

Who is your nugu Queen

Somin (KARD)
59(46.5%)
Soojin (G-idle)
68(53.5%)
no title
Poll #2090422 Rise EXID, RISE!!!!!!!
This poll is closed.

Who is your GG Rep.

Hani (Exid)
89(68.5%)
LE (Exid)
41(31.5%)

This poll is closed.

Who is your soloist queen

Sunmi
88(57.9%)
Hyolyn
64(42.1%)


Bonus poll: Should we hold a Knights of Omona contest
This poll is closed.

Do you want the boys??

Yes, bring the boys out
80(64.0%)
Mirror mirror on the wall, Boys are stupid let them fall
45(36.0%)


This round is now closed, thank you for your participation
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
donaldjdrumpf Vote Somin!1st-Mar-2019 07:48 pm (UTC)
Someone posted this fancam in a previous post and I'm re-posting because Somin has so much charisma and starpower!

benihime99 1st-Mar-2019 07:58 pm (UTC)
How am I supposed to choose between the sun and the moon??????
xoxkenzxox 1st-Mar-2019 08:03 pm (UTC)
Slightly depressed Seungyeon didn't make it through. But Somin gets all my vote for going from cutsy little princess in April to charismatic badass in KARD.
violoncelliste 2nd-Mar-2019 12:37 pm (UTC)
Somin was in April? :O
kcaomei 1st-Mar-2019 08:16 pm (UTC)
noooo @ the last two

but i appreciate the jolin tsai lyric in the boys poll OP!
hyunascat 1st-Mar-2019 08:24 pm (UTC)
Kitty love oversea queens as well
myrrhcat 1st-Mar-2019 09:04 pm (UTC)
hani vs. le, lol! exid reigns supreme!
(i adore both but le gets my vote for her lgbt activism)
voting soojin cuz she's a dancing queen and somin is technically not nugu imo (she debuted yeeears ago)
and sunmi vs hyolyn is tough but at the end of the day, sunmi's gashina/heroine/siren trilogy can't be beat

voting no on the boys version, i think it would take away from this celebration of women
benihime99 1st-Mar-2019 09:26 pm (UTC)
ok but hear me out
Hyolyn is pretty much running a one woman agency, has enough objectivity to say "yes I need a vocal coach and a dancing queen let me hire the best"
She gave us body diversity in her music videos, which are mostly women centric
and, whe she did have a LI, he was actually cute and not a ugly white cliché
Also body goal & she can DANCE!



Sunmi has the beauty of the moon and will bring you dream but Hyolyn can make you grow and bloom in her warmth
juhli 1st-Mar-2019 09:14 pm (UTC)
Exid vs. Exid, how do i cope
benihime99 1st-Mar-2019 09:31 pm (UTC)
by knowing exid will prevail either way
au9042 2nd-Mar-2019 12:47 am (UTC)
Had to vote for Hyolyn because she's my absolute queen...but it was one hell of a decision!
magicpineapple 2nd-Mar-2019 02:07 am (UTC)
is/was there any point to having this battle~ when this is sunmitheydidnt lol
yawn
wake me up when september ends when it's time for next years battle

(nothing against the creator/s of the battle! <3)
dior_chic 2nd-Mar-2019 03:24 am (UTC)
Yea I won’t lie, my favorite part was doing nominations and just appreciating the ladies. I knew the results would turn out like this, so my excitement has declined with each round
donaldjdrumpf 2nd-Mar-2019 08:41 am (UTC)
Maybe I should change my vote to Park Na Rae. I just finished Sky Castle and she was a real scene-stealer in it!
benihime99 2nd-Mar-2019 09:44 am (UTC)
Vote HYOLYN, vote for the sun
DO it Donald
violoncelliste 2nd-Mar-2019 12:39 pm (UTC)
LE is the winner in my heart and that's enough
myungung 2nd-Mar-2019 01:38 pm (UTC)
I’m gonna go for hyolyn, because she gave us an impactful 2018!

Also soojin because she is relatively nugu outside of omona, while Somin has all the i-fanboys and girls for her

Don’t really follow boy groups so I won’t be that interested in it, and it’s probably gonna be more of a thirst competition for it right?

Edited at 2019-03-02 01:39 pm (UTC)
benihime99 2nd-Mar-2019 01:42 pm (UTC)
Most male idol don't bring much to the table outside of their looks, so I'm guessing it's mostly gonna be a who's most popular, who's most handsome thing


Not everyone can be jonghyun
pikapika217 2nd-Mar-2019 02:57 pm (UTC)
I adore both Sunmi and Hyolyn. Literally the only way I can choose is that I've been a wonderful since before I followed kpop as whole so she's got my vote.

Also, my actress vote is up for grabs. I don't know either so the first person to tell me one over the other will get that vote from me LOL

Edited at 2019-03-02 02:58 pm (UTC)
benihime99 2nd-Mar-2019 05:01 pm (UTC)
Both are pretty good actress in different style
Bae Doona is known for sense8 (she was pretty much the best character)
And Park Bo-young is pretty amazing (she has been a some of my fave drama like Strong Woman Do Bong Soon & Oh My Ghostess and she was in Werewolf Boy too)

there's no wrong answer in this round
u_know 2nd-Mar-2019 08:11 pm (UTC)
I love Sunmi and Hyolyn and the only reason I voted for Sunmi is because I bop to her songs more frequently. Tbh I hadn't heard of Hyolyn till Dally came out because I was checked out of most of kpop when Sistar was a thing. Hyolyn's pretty inspiring tho so I'm like still upset I had to choose between them.
bunnyfries 2nd-Mar-2019 08:21 pm (UTC)
Y'all watch The King on Netflix. Bae Doona looks like a glamorous chaebol's daughter
adenar 2nd-Mar-2019 11:21 pm (UTC)
I actually found myself voting for the people I don't actually personally prefer
I voted for LE over Hani (love them both) because I won't ever not vote for female producers/composers when they're so integral to their groups and are so badass in the face of such a harsh industry
I voted for Somin over Soojin even though I don't care for KARD, she's great and I respect her for sticking at it until she found something that worked for her
I voted for Hyorin rather than Sunmi because while I have more tracks with Sunmi on them (WG or solo) I think Hyorin has so much more of an important role to play in the industry, subverting certain beauty standards while simultaneously being the CEO of a one-woman company and having the drive to work on herself and take her image in a direction that she wants it to after leaving SISTAR
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2019, 8:13 am GMT.