Lintu (belintuchiha) wrote in omonatheydidnt,
Lintu
belintuchiha
omonatheydidnt

Brown Eyed Girls 13th Anniversary post: An introduction. (media heavy)

A post for new kpop fans or anyone who are interested.
Recommended if you enjoy R&B, unapologetic women and strong vocals.
Get your headphones ready to appreciate music better.

brown-eyed-girls
(click this image for a short intro so you know what to expect from this post- BEG IS COMING!)

Brown Eyed Girls are a four member group that debuted on March 2nd, 2006 with the song Come Closer. When they debuted, they did so as a vocal group, entering the idol industry only a year later. Their discography is arguably one of the best in kpop. Currently the only girl group who had no changes in members and have been together for this long.
Members

000
Stage Name: Jea
Birth Name: Kim Hyo Jin
Position: Leader, Main Vocalist
Birthday: September 18, 1981
Instagram: @jeaworld
Twitter: @jeaworld
Recs of solo performances: Despacito (flamenco vers) Bad Girl Storm with Gain

JeA was the one who helped choosing the members for the group. She was also a vocal trainer in Produce 101 and despite being the older one, she is the unofficial maknae of the group.


cover_miryo-389cb1e7-7eef-403d-a98c-95d4fa97ad63
Stage Name: Miryo
Birth Name: Jo Mi Hae
Position: Main Rapper, Vocalist
Birthday: November 2, 1981
Instagram: @miryoakajohoney
Youtube: Miryo’s channel
Recs of solo performances: Dirty Can I See You Again Rock Scissors Paper with GiantPink

She debuted in 1999 in the rap group Honey Family before being part of Brown Eyed Girls. Among female idols, Miryo has copyright to the most songs, having more than 90 songs under her name.
Miryo also has a twitch and is a very passionate gamer. She loves several games but mostly Overwatch.


33-narsha-7ukw
Stage Name: Narsha
Birth Name: Park Hyo Jin
Position: Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer
Birthday: December 28, 1981
Instagram: @narsha81
Twitter: @flyx2NAL
Youtube: Narsha’s channel
Recs of solo performances: Ppirippappa I'm in love Mamma Mia

Narsha is known as one of the sexiest idols, everything she does is sexy, even just sighing. She is also the first member to get married a couple years ago. Gain was able to join the group after Narsha noticed her potential.


ga-in1
Stage Name: Gain
Birth Name: Son Ga In
Position: Main Dancer, Vocalist, Visual/Face of the Group, Maknae
Birthday: September 20, 1987
Instagram: @songain87
Recs of solo performances: Irreversible Paradise Lost Bloom

She participated in a survival idol show with other idols you know nowadays. After being eliminated, she auditioned for Brown Eyed Girls. Gain hates aegyo with passion and has the cutest eyesmile. The original monoeyelid idol. Suffered a lot of bullying by fans of other idols when she debuted, being cursed at and having things thrown at her like bottles.
One of the best female soloists in the industry who speaks out about female empowerement, domestic abuse, sex and other themes. Also has participated in several pride events in Seoul.


All of you who say all idols do the same concepts have never met Brown Eyed Girls.
Here are some awesome examples:









Since most of you are familiar with their title songs, I am posting the next b-sides so you can enjoy more of their top tier discography.

For R&B and slow jam lovers








(the way Gain starts this song from their first album pulls at my heartstrings)



























These songs are for those who want to feel sexy, punch trash men and blast out their speakers.





















ADDING THIS UNDERAPPRECIATED BOP TO CLOSE THIS POST.
Gain didn't cover herself in glitter while naked for y'all to ignore it.

Any other fans in this comm, post your fave songs in the comments to educate the peasants!
Or tell me which songs you liked from my list? I had to stop myself from posting every song in their discography.
also sorry if the post is awkard, I know nothing about formatting.
Tags: (ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧, brown eyed girls, ga in, narsha, when will your faves?
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 24 comments